High Quality CompTIA LX0-103 PDF Exam Study Materials And Youtube

QUESTION 1
Which of the following bash option CompTIA LX0-103 pdf will prevent an administrator from overwriting a file with a “>”?
A. set -o safe
B. set -o noglob
C. set -o noclobber
D. set -o append
E. set -o nooverwrite
Correct Answer: C

LX0-103

QUESTION 2
All of the following are Mail Transport Agents EXCEPT:
A. exim
B. postfix
C. sendmail
D. qmail
E. mail
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 3
Which of the following programs uses the hosts.allow file to LX0-103 perform its main task of checking for access control restrictions to system services?
A. tcpd
B. inetd
C. fingerd
D. mountd
E. xinetd
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
In the following command and its output, echo $$ 12942 which of the following is 12942?
A. The process ID of the echo command.
B. The process ID of the current shell.
C. The process ID of the last command executed.
D. The process ID of the last backgrounded command.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following commands will print the LX0-103 exam exit value of the previous command to the screen in bash?
A. echo $?
B. echo $#
C. echo $exit
D. echo $status
E. echo $&}
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the following statements about crontab are true? (Select TWO).
A. Every user may have their owncrontab.
B. Changing a crontab requires a reload/restart of the cron daemon.
C. The cron daemon reloads crontab files automatically when necessary.
D. hourly is the same as “0 * * * *”.
E. A cron daemon must run for each existing crontab.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 7
Which of the following commands is used to LX0-103 deactivate a network interface?
A. ifdown
B. ipdown
C. net
D. netdown
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following looks like a correct entry in the /etc/hosts file?
A. localhost 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain
B. localhost.localdomainlocalhost 127.0.0.1
C. localhostlocalhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1
D. 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomainlocalhost
E. localhost.localdomain 127.0.0.1 localhost
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which of the following lines would an administrator find in the LX0-103 vce file /etc/resolv.conf?
A. order hosts, bind
B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server
C. hosts: files, dns
D. domain mycompany.com
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which of the following find commands will print out a list of suid root files in /usr?
A. find /usr -uid 0 -perm +4000
B. find -user root +mode +s /usr
C. find -type suid -username root -d /usr
D. find /usr -ls \*s\* -u root
E. find /usr -suid -perm +4000
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which of the LX0-103 following commands will provide locale-specific information about a system and its environment?
A. loconfig
B. getlocale
C. locale
D. tzconfig
E. tzselect
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which of the following should the permission settings be for /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow?
A. /etc/passwD. -rw-r–r– /etc/shadow: -r——–
B. /etc/passwD. -r——– /etc/shadow: -rw-r–r–
C. /etc/passwD. -rw-r–r– /etc/shadow: -rw-r–r–
D. /etc/passwD. -r——– /etc/shadow: -r——–}
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which of the following configuration files should be modified to set default shell variables for all users?
A. /etc/bashrc
B. /etc/profile
C. ~default/.bash_profile
D. /etc/skel/.bashrc
E. /etc/skel/.bash_profile
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Suppose that the LX0-103 dumps command netstat -a hangs for a long time without producing output. An administrator might suspect:
A. A problem with NFS
B. A problem with DNS
C. A problem with NIS
D. A problem with routing
E. That the netstat daemon has crashed
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which of the following statements are true regarding the below syslog.conf configuration directive? (Select THREE) *.err;kern.notice;auth.notice /dev/console
A. Severity crit messages from all facilities will be directed to /dev/console
B. Severity notice messages from the auth facility will be directed to /dev/console
C. Severity notice messages from the kern facility will be directed to /dev/console
D. Severity err messages from the mail facility will be directed /dev/console
E. Severity notice messages from all facilities will be directed to /dev/console
Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 16
On a system running the K Display Manager, when is the /etc/kde4/kdm/Xreset script automatically executed?
A. When KDM starts
B. When a user’s X session exists
C. When KDM crashes
D. When X is restarted
E. When X crashes
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Which of the following is the LX0-103 BEST way to temporarily suspend a user’s ability to interactively login?
A. Changing the user’s UID.
B. Changing the user’s password.
C. Changing the user’s shell to /bin/false.
D. Removing the user’s entry in /etc/passwd.
E. Placing the command logout in the user’s profile.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
To test a shell script called myscript, the environment variable FOOBAR must be removed temporarily. How can this be done?
A. unset -v FOOBAR
B. set -a FOOBAR=””
C. env -u FOOBAR myscript
D. env -i FOOBAR myscript
Correct Answer: C

Read more: http://www.passitdump.com/lx0-103.html Download free latest CompTIA LX0-103 pdf exam practice questions and answers online, pass CompTIA LX0-103 exam test quickly and easily at first try.

Reference: https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-linux-powered-by-lpi-(lx0-103)-aug-39-14-version.pdf

Related: http://www.examsfile.com/comptia-lx0-103-pdf/

Watch the video to learn more: