CompTIA 220-1002 dumps exam questions and answers latest update | 2022

comptia 220-1002 dumps 2022

Free share some CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2: 200-1002 exam questions from Lead4Pass 220-1002 dumps!

2022 | The latest update of CompTIA 220-1002 dumps is true and effective, guaranteeing 100% successful passing of the exam. Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 dumps has two modes: PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (Total Questions: 794 Q&A). Free sharing CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions are part of Lead4Pass 220-1002 dumps. Take part in the test to verify your strength!

CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions online test

The answer is announced at the end of the article

QUESTION 1

A SOHO technician needs to upgrade two computers quickly and is not concerned about retaining user settings. The
users currently have Windows 8 and want to upgrade to Windows 10.
Which of the following installation methods would the technician MOST likely use to accomplish this quickly?

A. Unattended installation
B. Remote network installation
C. In-place upgrade
D. Clean installation

 

QUESTION 2

A technician is adding a folder lo a structure that Is several levels down from the top level. The technician wants to make sure the new folder will have the same permissions as the top level Which of the following should the technician
configure?

A. Attributes
B. Shares
C. Inheritance
D. Replication

 

QUESTION 3

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of an organization frequently travels with sensitive data on a laptop and is concerned
the data could be compromised if the laptop is lost or stolen. Which of the following should the technician recommend to BEST ensure the data is not compromised if the laptop is lost or stolen?

A. Implement strong password policies.
B. Encrypt the hard drive on the laptop.
C. Set up a BIOS password on the laptop.
D. Enable multifactor authentication on the laptop.

 

QUESTION 4

A user opens a phishing email and types logon credentials into a fake banking website. The computer\\’s antivirus
software then reports it has several from the network. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

A. Have the user change the password.
B. Update the antivirus software and run scans.
C. Disable the user\\’s local computer account.
D. Quarantine the phishing email.

 

QUESTION 5

A technician Is completing the documentation for a major OS upgrade of a Linux distribution that will impact a
company\\’s web services. The technician finishes the risk assessment and documents the change process. Which of
the following should the technician complete NEXT?

A. Scope of the change
B. Back-out plan
C. Purpose of the change
D. Change request

 

QUESTION 6

A technician accessed a network share from a computer joined to workgroup. The technician logged in as “user1” and
directed the computer to save the username and password. Several weeks later, the technician wants to log in to this
network share using the administrator account. The computer does not prompt for a username and password, but it
automatically logs in to the network share under the “user1” account. Which of the following would allow the technician to log in using the “administrator” username?

A. Use the command: net use Z: \\fileserver\share
B. Go to the Sync Center and disable the offline files feature.
C. Delete the “user” account for the network share in Credential Manager.
D. Join the computer and file server to a domain and delegate administrator rights to “user1”.
E. Use the Advanced Sharing options in the Network and Sharing Center and enable “turn on network discovery”.

 

QUESTION 7

A technician is troubleshooting a print issue on a Windows computer and want to disable the printer to test a theory,
Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this?

A. Devices and Printer
B. Sync Center
C. Device Manager
D. Power Option

 

QUESTION 8

Which of the following should be replaced after a voltage spike?

A. Surge suppressor
B. Battery backup
C. Power supply
D. Electrical cable

 

QUESTION 9

An application is installed and configured locally on a workstation, but it writes all the save files to a different workstation on the network. Which of the following accurately describes the configuration of the application?

A. Network-based
B. Client/server
C. Application streaming
D. Peer-to-peer

 

QUESTION 10

A small office\\’s wireless network was compromised recently by an attacker who brute forced a PIN to gain access. The
attacker then modified the DNS settings on the router and spread malware to the entire network.
Which of the following configurations MOST likely allowed the attack to take place? (Select two.)

A. Guest network
B. TKIP
C. Default login
D. Outdated firmware
E. WPS
F. WEP

 

QUESTION 11

When a computer accesses an HTTPS website, which of the following describes how the browser determines the
authenticity of the remote site?

A. Certificates
B. Software tokens
C. Firewall
D. Port security

 

QUESTION 12

A technician is installing a new operating system. The company policy requires that the file system used must support
file permissions and security. Which of the following should the technician use to BEST meet the company needs?

A. NTFS
B. CDFS
C. FAT32
D. UDF

Verify answer

Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12
ACBABACCBCFAA

PS. And share CompTIA 220-1002 dumps PDF download online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1n8bOCCqTfojLIFq1vSlPnZDPhoQxjIt_/view?usp=sharing

The complete CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps come with PDF and VCE modes to ensure 100% successful passing of the exam: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (total questions: 794 Q&A).

Pass the CompTIA 220-1002 exam, why choose Lead4Pass

why choose lead4pass

Passing the CompTIA 220-1001 exam is not a simple matter. So why choose Lead4Pass 220-1002 exam dumps? https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (PDF + VCE).

Because lead4Pass is a trusted and old store! Over the years we have served tens of thousands of users! They all passed the exam successfully! We have the best reputation!

Is the leader of the industry! To pass the CompTIA 220-1002 exam, you only need to choose the Lead4Pass 220-1002 exam dumps to ensure that you successfully pass the exam!

Lead4pass 220-1002 exam dumps contain two modes: PDF and VCE Software! You can choose at will according to your study habits! This site shares a part of CompTIA 220-1002 exam practice questions for free, you can practice the test online.

Share part of CompTIA 220-1002 exam PDF for free

The free CompTIA 220-1002 exam PDF is part of the Lead4Pass 220-1002 exam dumps. Download it for free at braindump4it.com.

CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions online practice test

QUESTION 1

A company needs a software package for a new branch office. Which of the following license should the business
purchase to allow correct licensing of the software?
A. Personal license for each employee
B. Commercial license for each concurrent user
C. Open-source license for each installation
D. Enterprise license for all corporate computers
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2

A user is unable to access certain files from a specific folder. Which of the following commands should a technician use
to modify the file permissions for a specific file?
A. chown
B. ls
C. grep
D. cp
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://devblogs.microsoft.com/commandline/chmod-chown-wsl-improvements/

QUESTION 3

A technician is having issues with the WiFi connection while working on a Mac. The technician wants to check which
SSID the computer is connected to and some statistics about the connection. Which of the following terminal commands
should the technician use?
A. apt-get
B. iwconfig
C. sudo
D. ifconfig
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

A technician is called to troubleshoot a user\’s Windows workstation that fails to boot. The user reports that, after
updating the workstation\’s graphics driver to a beta version, the machine gives a “Stop” error on every boot Which of
the following should the technician complete to resolve the issue?
A. Boot the workstation in safe mode and disable the graphics driver system tray menu
B. Boot the workstation in safe mode with networking and install the latest stable graphics driver.
C. Boot the workstation in safe mode and disable Windows driver signing requirements
D. Boot the workstation in safe mode with Command Prompt and enable Driver Verifier with standard settings
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

An administrator wants to deploy updates during the company\’s off-hours. Which of the following properties should the administrator implement to facilitate the deployment of the updates?
A. WaKe-on-LAN
B. Proxy settings
C. Remote Assistance
D. Quality of service
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6

A Windows user logs on to a network domain computer after recently being switched to a roaming profile. The user
reports extremely long startup times. Which of the following should a technician check to address this issue?
A. The amount of data on the user\’s desktop
B. The total quantity of RAM installed on the computer
C. The free space available on the network share
D. The size of the Windows swap file
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7

A technician is updating a Linux server that had been in storage. After booting into single-user mode, a command is
issued that displays the technician\’s current location in the filesystem. Which of the following commands was issued?
A. PWD
B. passed
C. apt-get
D. grep
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8

Which of the following NTFS security settings overrides all other settings?
A. Deny
B. Modify
C. Read
D. Write
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9

Which of the following provide the BEST security for a server room? (Select two.)
A. Badge reader
B. Bollard
C. Biometric lock
D. Cable lock
E. USB token
F. Privacy window shades
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 10

A user is installing Windows 7 on a PC with a RAID card. The user has verified all of the cables are connected correctly,
but the installation media does not detect any hard drives. Which of the following should the user do to help detect the
hard drives?
A. Press F8 when prompted
B. Hit the refresh button to force a re-detect
C. Enable PATA in the BIOS
D. Select load driver
Correct Answer: D
Reference: http://www.togaware.com/linux/survivor/Load_RAID.html

QUESTION 11

A technician is acquiring hardware devices and setting up a computer lab with virtual desktops. The lab computers must
have the ability to connect automatically to the remote session upon boot and must be started remotely. Which of the
following solutions must the hardware be able to support? (Choose two.)
A. Image deployment
B. Multiboot
C. PXE
D. Unattended installation
E. USB
F. Wake-on-LAN
Correct Answer: CF

QUESTION 12

A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the functionality in it is operational.
Another user is using the same application on a different Windows 7 machine and doesn\’t report those problems.
Which of the following features in Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?
A. System Protection settings
B. User Account Control
C. Action Center
D. Data Execution Prevention
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/user-account-control

QUESTION 13

Joe. a user, is receiving automated replies but does not remember sending any emails to those recipients He checks
the sent items folder and sees email messages he did not send Which of the following would be the BEST way to
resolve this issue?
A. Reset Joe\’s email password
B. Set up a rule to delete the automated replies
C. Mark the automated replies as spam D. Rebuild Joe\’s profile
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14

A technician receives an end user\’s computer that displays erratic behavior upon startup. When the technician starts
the computer performance is reduced. A window appears on the screen stating a purchase must be made to disinfect
the computer. The technician quarantines the computer and disables System Restore. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT?
A. Roll back the NIC driver
B. Update and install anti-malware software
C. Configure and enable the email spam filters
D. Verify the security certificate is valid
E. Perform a full system backup
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15

A technician performs a risk assessment and determines a requested change has low risk and low impact. Which of the
following best practices should the technician follow to proceed with implementing the change?
A. Update the ticket with the results of the risk assessment and implement the change
B. Reference the business policy and follow all change management procedures
C. Obtain approval from the department and implement the change
D. Provide a risk assessment to colleagues for peer review
Correct Answer: B

Summarize:

CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions and answers have been updated to ensure they are true and valid.
Free sharing of CompTIA 220-1002 exam practice questions can improve your exam success rate.
To pass the exam 100% smoothly, please click Lead4Pass 220-1002 dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (total question: 732 Q&A). Lead4Pass contains complete exam questions and answers! All exam questions and answers are valid immediately.

ps.
The free CompTIA 220-1002 exam PDF is part of the Lead4Pass 220-1002 exam dumps. Download it for free at braindump4it.com.

[2021.7 Updated] Valid Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions with VCE and PDF download

New updated CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions from Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 dumps!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (697 Q&As)

[CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf] CompTIA 220-1002 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/10TP39C0SueJWMLwmjBb_WJwOGvkkfMn3/

Latest update CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
An end user reports a Windows computer is infected with a virus. Which of the following should be the technician\\’s
FIRST troubleshooting step?
A. Identify malware symptoms
B. Disable System Restore
C. Run Windows Update
D. Educate the end user
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
An end user contacts the help desk to report a browser issue. When the user selects a hyperlink to a POF file within the
browser, nothing happens. The user notes the browser is otherwise working properly. Which of the following should a
technician direct the user to do FIRST?
A. Ask the user to restart the computer.
B. Install browser updates.
C. Open the link in a different web browser.
D. Disable the pop-up blocker.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
A MAC user\\’s operating system became corrupted, and files were deleted after malware was downloaded. The user
needs to access the data that was previously stored on the MAC. Which of the following built-in utilities should be
used?
A. Time Machine
B. Snapshot
C. System Restore
D. Boot Camp
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
Which of the following basic scripting components can be used to repeat an operation until a specific requirement is
met?
A. If-then logic
B. String variables
C. Conditional loop
D. Goto statement
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
Which of the following should be enacted to reduce a company\\’s liability and exposure to a potential lawsuit?
A. Acceptable use policy
B. Incident documentation policy
C. Password compliance policy
D. Change control policy
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST before opening a computer case to replace a part?
A. Remove all jewelry
B. Put on an ESD strap
C. Perform self-grounding
D. Disconnect the power
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
A user installed a new SOHO router and new wireless NICs to increase their transmission speed from 802.11b to
802.11g with the manufacturer\\’s default settings. The user lives in an apartment building and is still experiencing
slowness to the Internet after the installations. Which of the following is the MOST secure option that a technician could
implement to resolve this issue?
A. Hide the SSID
B. Assign static IP addresses
C. Enable MAC filtering
D. Disable the WAN port
Correct Answer: C
Reference: http://security.stackexchange.com/questions/755/how-does-basic-http-auth-work

 

QUESTION 8
A technician is troubleshooting a network connectivity issue on a Linux workstation. Which of the following commands
would help the technician gain information about the network settings on the machine?
A. chmod
B. grep
C. ifconfig
D. sudo
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
A manager with a restricted user account receives the following error message:
Windows Update cannot currently check for updates because the service is not running.
The manager contacts the help desk to report the error. A technician remotely connects to the user\\’s computer and
identifies the problem. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A. Reboot the computer
B. Restart the network services
C. Roll back the device drivers
D. Rebuild the Windows profiles
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
Corporate management is concerned about the security of the company\\’s mobile phones, in the event they are lost or
stolen. Management instructs the IT staff to ensure the data on the devices is not accessible by unauthorized users.
Which of the following would provide the BEST level of protection in this scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Use full device encryption
B. Enable a pattern lock
C. Implement remote wipe features
D. Use device lockout policies
E. Require complex administrator passwords
F. Disable unknown application installations
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 11
After a virus outbreak due to USB usage, a technician must deny users access to removable hard drives via USB ports
as soon as possible. The technician has been asked to avoid interrupting any users Which of the following is the BEST
way for the technician to perform this security feature?
A. Push a group policy.
B. Assign a local security policy.
C. Create a network login script.
D. Update the AUP
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 12
While troubleshooting a software error on a user\\’s computer, a technician finds inappropriate content. Which of the
following should the technician perform FIRST?
A. Preserve the data on an external drive.
B. Report the discovery through proper channels.
C. Document the findings.
D. Erase the data and inform the user.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
A small business, which is located in a Hood plain, wants a technician to recommend a backup strategy that will allow
for Its flies to be recovered at an alternate location within a few days following a disaster. Which of the following backup
methodologies will the technician MOST likely recommend\\’\\’
A. Implement a hoi site in an area outside the flood plain.
B. Move all servers to an laaS provider and only use SaaS applications
C. Install cloud backup software and use it (or regular backups
D. Configure local tape backups and store them in a safe on site.
Correct Answer: C


The above content: shared 220-1002 exam pdf, 220-1002 Exam Questions, And Answers and get the complete 220-1002 exam dumps path. For information about 220-1002 Dumps from Lead4pass (including PDF and VCE), please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (697 Q&A)

ps. Get free CompTIA 220-1002 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/10TP39C0SueJWMLwmjBb_WJwOGvkkfMn3/

[2021.6 Updated] Valid Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions with VCE and PDF download

New updated CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions from Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 dumps!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (631 Q&As)

Table Of Content:

  1. CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf online download
  2. CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Questions And Answers Youtube
  3. CompTIA 220-1002 online practice test
  4. CompTIA discount code 2021

[CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf] CompTIA 220-1002 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1PrMYIIGCKcoZ6nrNEkwPNyLEhBILw9J8/

[CompTIA 220-1002 Youtube] CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass.

Latest update CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
A small office calls a technician to investigate some “invalid certificate” errors from a concerned user. The technician
observes that whenever the user to access a secure website from the Windows desktop, this error is encountered. No
other users in the office are experiencing this error.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT? (Choose two.)
A. Remove any proxy servers configured on the user\\’s browsers.
B. Assist the user with purchasing an SSL certificate and save the certificate to the desktop.
C. Disable the SPI firewall on the office\\’s gateway and any other routers.
D. Instruct the user to ignore the certificate error since the user is connecting to a secure website.
E. Create an outbound rule in Windows Firewall named after the user\\’s homepage.
F. Run anti-malware scans and download the latest Windows updates.
Correct Answer: AF

 

QUESTION 2
Which of the following provide the BEST security for a server room? (Select two.)
A. Badge reader
B. Bollard
C. Biometric lock
D. Cable lock
E. USB token
F. Privacy window shades
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 3
A technician is monitoring a network and notices an outage has occurred that could potentially cause a major disruption
to the business workflow? Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A. Identify the issue and its impact to the business
B. Report the incident to the proper teams or management for awareness
C. Start a root cause analysis and create documentation
D. Create an action plan and implement the solution
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
A user calls the corporate help desk to report a malware detection message that is displayed on the user\\’s screen
Which of the following should the technician instruct the user to do FIRST?
A. Ignore the message as a false positive
B. Shut down and restart the computer.
C. Unplug the Ethernet cable.
D. Follow the onscreen instructions to remove the malware
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
A consultant is looking to consolidate six company servers onto one physical system. Which of the following
requirements is MOST important on the new setup to ensure stable functionality of the virtual environment?
A. Client hardware requirements
B. Server software security requirements
C. Server hardware resources
D. Network resources
Correct Answer: C
Reference: http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/guides/Using-hardware-resources-to-maximize-virtualizationperformance

 

QUESTION 6
A network support technician takes a call from an office manager who wants to change the wireless security key on the
access point in that particular office. The office manager explains that a label on the access point indicates it has an IP
address of 10.0.100.2. Which of the following should the technician use to connect securely to the access point to make
the change?
A. RDP to 10.0.100.2
B. SSH to 10.0.100.2
C. HTTP to 10.0.100.2
D. Telnet to 10.0.100.2
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is used for building entry and computer access?
A. Smart card
B. Personal identity verification card
C. Hardware tokens
D. Key fobs
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 8
Which of the following built-in accounts was removed in Windows 10?
A. Power User
B. Administrator
C. Guest
D. Standard User
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
An administrator is creating a new user account and wants to grant access to only the resources required to perform the
user\\’s assigned job duties. Which of the following will the administrator MOST likely use?
A. Access control lists
B. Multifactor authentication
C. Directory permissions
D. Principle of least privilege
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
To which of the following should a technician ground an ESD strap when adding memory to a workstation?
A. Computer chassis
B. Surge protector
C. Wooden workbench
D. Power supply
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
Joe, a user, reports that several of his colleagues have received a suspicious email from his account that he did not
send. A technician asks one of the colleagues to forward the email for an inspection. After ruling out spoofing, the
technician verifies the email originated from the corporate email server.
Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should take to correct this issue?
A. See if Joe\\’s email address has been blacklisted
B. Change the password on Joe\\’s email account
C. Update the antivirus and perform a full scan on the PC
D. Isolate Joe\\’s computer from the network
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
An end-user submits a request for the IT specialist to install new software on a workstation The workstation has the
following specifications.

comptia 220-1002 certification q12

The minimum software requirements for the new application are dual-core. 64-bit OS with 4GB of RAM and 60GB
storage Which of the following conditions will the technician encounter when attempting to install the software?
A. Insufficient RAM
B. Incompatible processor
C. Insufficient storage
D. Incompatible system architecture
E. Insufficient network bandwidth
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
Which of the following would MOST likely contain troubleshooting guides?
A. Acceptable use policy
B. Topology diagram
C. Knowledge base
D. Incident documentation
Correct Answer: C

Latest sharing of CompTIA exam discount codes

The latest CompTIA exam discount code for 2021. lead4pass is valid throughout the year.
Select the purchased test questions and enter the discount code in the “Promotion Code:” input box to enjoy a 15% discount!

comptia exam certification coupon code 2021

The above content: shared 220-1002 exam pdf, 220-1002 exam questions and answers, 220-1002 exam video, and get the complete 220-1002 exam dump path.
For information about 220-1002 Dumps from Lead4pass (including: PDF and VCE), please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (631 Q&A)

ps.
Get free CompTIA 220-1002 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1PrMYIIGCKcoZ6nrNEkwPNyLEhBILw9J8/

[May 2021] Get 13 free CompTIA 220-1002 exam practice test questions

comptia exam key

Successfully passing the CompTIA 220-1002 exam to obtain certification makes it easy for you to become a top talent.

“CompTIA A + 220-1001 contains a lot of the latest technology: mobile devices, network technology, hardware,
virtualization and cloud computing and network troubleshooting, and covers the installation and configuration of the operating system, extended security, software troubleshooting, and Operation process.”

It is not a simple matter to obtain CompTIA A+ 220-1002 certification: first, you need to pay the exam fee of 232 dollars, secondly, you need to learn a lot of professional knowledge for the exam, and finally, you need to take the exam. This kind of process does not guarantee that you will pass the exam. Every year, many people cannot pass the exam smoothly!

I’m not trying to discourage everyone’s confidence, I just say that the CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam is not easy!
So I share 13 valid CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions for free to help you improve your skills and exam experience!
All the exam questions I shared are the latest updates! All 220-1002 exam dumps come from Lead4pass.com!
Lead4pass will help you save a lot of money and help you pass the exam successfully for the first time! And we have the best exam credibility! You are not the first to need us!

Table Of Content:

  1. Download CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf online
  2. CompTIA 220-1002 exam video from Youtube
  3. The latest updated CompTIA 220-1002 exam practice questions
  4. CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Certification Coupon Code 2021

CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf online for free

Share the CompTIA 220-1002 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass 220-1002 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aLPMACTO06YsL7tQCa-x0dXydDI5YN7C/

Latest Lead4pass 220-1002 Youtube

Share the latest CompTIA 220-1002 exam practice questions and answers for free from Led4Pass Dumps viewed online by Youtube Videos

CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam practice question and answer online practice exam from Lead4pass

QUESTION 1
A technician would MOST likely use Windows PE on a Windows 7 system to perform which of the following functions?
A. Install new programs outside of the OS
B. Fix file system issues outside of the OS
C. Print specialized reports of processes starting at boot
D. Install new hardware with appropriate drivers
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
The IT department must ensure previously used passwords cannot be reused when users change their passwords.
Which of the following password policies should be enforced to meet this requirement? (Select TWO.)
A. Password complexity
B. Password history
C. Password length
D. Maximum password age
E. Minimum password age
F. Lockout threshold
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 3
An employee receives a phone call inquiring about company information. This is an example of which of the following?
A. Phishing
B. Social engineering
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Rootkits
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
A technician is setting up a SOHO wireless network for a healthcare office that does not have a server. The user
requires the highest level of wireless security and various levels of desktop authentication to access cloud resources.
Which of the following protocols and authentication methods should the technician implement? (Select two.)
A. WPA
B. WPA2
C. WEP
D. TKIP
E. RADIUS
F. Multifactor
G. TACACS
H. SSO
Correct Answer: BF

QUESTION 5
Joe, a customer, has informed a Tier 2 help desk technician that a computer will not boot up. After about ten minutes of
troubleshooting, Joe is increasingly concerned and claims that the technician is wasting his time because he has
already
tried everything that has been suggested.
Which of the following should the technician do?
A. Since Joe is concerned about time, suggest calling back later when Joe has more time to troubleshoot
B. Record the call and send it to the local intranet for future technicians to learn how to deal with calls like this one
C. Ask more open-ended questions to see if the issue can be narrowed down in order to properly identify the issue and
save time
D. Inform the customer that there is a troubleshooting script that must be followed to get the issue resolved
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
A SOHO technician recently moved some data from one server to another to increase storage capacity. Several users
are now reporting they cannot access certain shares on the network. When the users attempt to access the shares, they
get the following error: Access Denied. The technician confirms the users are all in the proper security groups and have
the proper access, but they are still unable to access the shares. Which of the following are the MOST likely reasons for
these issues? (Select two.)
A. Administrative share permissions
B. Mapped drives
C. Group Policy hours restriction
D. Denied write/delete permissions
E. Disabled proxy settings
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 7
A small business, which is located in a Hood plain, wants a technician to recommend a backup strategy that will allow
for Its flies to be recovered at an alternate location within a few days following a disaster. Which of the following backup
methodologies will the technician MOST likely recommend\\’\\’
A. Implement a hoi site in an area outside the flood plain.
B. Move all servers to a laaS provider and only use SaaS applications
C. Install cloud backup software and use it (or regular backups
D. Configure local tape backups and store them in a safe on-site.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A technician is recycling PCs to be reused by a middle school.
Which of the following methods is MOST appropriate for ensuring data has been removed from the PCs?
A. Standard formatting
B. HD drilling
C. Low-level formatting
D. HD partitioning
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
A computer running Windows 7 has an icon that has the appearance of an unlocked padlock with a yellow warning
graphic. This icon advises the user that:
A. BitLocker is operating on the system but not for the user
B. BitLocker has locked the drive, and it is no longer accessible
C. BitLocker is suspended, and the drive is no longer encrypted
D. BitLocker has encountered an error and the user should run the check disk utility.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
After rebooting, a technician sees the Windows logo but when Windows boots up, no video appears. Which of the
following options would be the QUICKEST way to restore the computer?
A. VGA Mode
B. Last Known Good Configuration
C. Safe Mode with Networking
D. Safe Mode
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
A user brings in a home desktop computer for cleaning. Upon opening the computer, a technician finds large amounts of
dust and dirt inside. Which of the following should the technician use to remove the excess dust and dirt?
A. A brush
B. A vacuum
C. Compressed air
D. A damp cloth
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is giving a presentation at an industry conference but forgot to bring a laptop. The
company has emailed several large presentation files and the links to several videos that will be streamed during the
presentation. While showing the last video, it starts to buffer, times out. and will not display The CEO restarts the phone
that is being used for the presentation and verifies there is enough free storage space, but the video still will not play
Which of the following is MOST likely causing the Issue?
A. Data transmission over the limit
B. Unauthorized account access
C. Resource overuse
D. Unintended Bluetooth pairing
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
When a computer accesses an HTTPS website, which of the following describes how the browser determines the
authenticity of the remote site?
A. Certificates
B. Software tokens
C. Firewall
D. Port security
Correct Answer: A

Get the latest and complete CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam dump! Help you pass the first exam successfully! Click here for more…

CompTIA A+ 220-1002 Exam Certification Coupon Code 2021

comptia exam certification coupon code 2021

You have read my entire article, and I have already told you how to successfully pass the CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam.
You can choose: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html and go directly to 220-1002 Exam dump channel! Get your key to successfully pass the exam! Wish you be happy!

ps.

Get free CompTIA 220-1002 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aLPMACTO06YsL7tQCa-x0dXydDI5YN7C/