Pass the CompTIA 220-1002 exam, why choose Lead4Pass

why choose lead4pass

Passing the CompTIA 220-1001 exam is not a simple matter. So why choose Lead4Pass 220-1002 exam dumps? https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (PDF + VCE).

Because lead4Pass is a trusted and old store! Over the years we have served tens of thousands of users! They all passed the exam successfully! We have the best reputation!

Is the leader of the industry! To pass the CompTIA 220-1002 exam, you only need to choose the Lead4Pass 220-1002 exam dumps to ensure that you successfully pass the exam!

Lead4pass 220-1002 exam dumps contain two modes: PDF and VCE Software! You can choose at will according to your study habits! This site shares a part of CompTIA 220-1002 exam practice questions for free, you can practice the test online.

Share part of CompTIA 220-1002 exam PDF for free

The free CompTIA 220-1002 exam PDF is part of the Lead4Pass 220-1002 exam dumps. Download it for free at braindump4it.com.

CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions online practice test

QUESTION 1

A company needs a software package for a new branch office. Which of the following license should the business
purchase to allow correct licensing of the software?
A. Personal license for each employee
B. Commercial license for each concurrent user
C. Open-source license for each installation
D. Enterprise license for all corporate computers
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2

A user is unable to access certain files from a specific folder. Which of the following commands should a technician use
to modify the file permissions for a specific file?
A. chown
B. ls
C. grep
D. cp
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://devblogs.microsoft.com/commandline/chmod-chown-wsl-improvements/

QUESTION 3

A technician is having issues with the WiFi connection while working on a Mac. The technician wants to check which
SSID the computer is connected to and some statistics about the connection. Which of the following terminal commands
should the technician use?
A. apt-get
B. iwconfig
C. sudo
D. ifconfig
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

A technician is called to troubleshoot a user\’s Windows workstation that fails to boot. The user reports that, after
updating the workstation\’s graphics driver to a beta version, the machine gives a “Stop” error on every boot Which of
the following should the technician complete to resolve the issue?
A. Boot the workstation in safe mode and disable the graphics driver system tray menu
B. Boot the workstation in safe mode with networking and install the latest stable graphics driver.
C. Boot the workstation in safe mode and disable Windows driver signing requirements
D. Boot the workstation in safe mode with Command Prompt and enable Driver Verifier with standard settings
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

An administrator wants to deploy updates during the company\’s off-hours. Which of the following properties should the administrator implement to facilitate the deployment of the updates?
A. WaKe-on-LAN
B. Proxy settings
C. Remote Assistance
D. Quality of service
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6

A Windows user logs on to a network domain computer after recently being switched to a roaming profile. The user
reports extremely long startup times. Which of the following should a technician check to address this issue?
A. The amount of data on the user\’s desktop
B. The total quantity of RAM installed on the computer
C. The free space available on the network share
D. The size of the Windows swap file
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7

A technician is updating a Linux server that had been in storage. After booting into single-user mode, a command is
issued that displays the technician\’s current location in the filesystem. Which of the following commands was issued?
A. PWD
B. passed
C. apt-get
D. grep
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8

Which of the following NTFS security settings overrides all other settings?
A. Deny
B. Modify
C. Read
D. Write
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9

Which of the following provide the BEST security for a server room? (Select two.)
A. Badge reader
B. Bollard
C. Biometric lock
D. Cable lock
E. USB token
F. Privacy window shades
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 10

A user is installing Windows 7 on a PC with a RAID card. The user has verified all of the cables are connected correctly,
but the installation media does not detect any hard drives. Which of the following should the user do to help detect the
hard drives?
A. Press F8 when prompted
B. Hit the refresh button to force a re-detect
C. Enable PATA in the BIOS
D. Select load driver
Correct Answer: D
Reference: http://www.togaware.com/linux/survivor/Load_RAID.html

QUESTION 11

A technician is acquiring hardware devices and setting up a computer lab with virtual desktops. The lab computers must
have the ability to connect automatically to the remote session upon boot and must be started remotely. Which of the
following solutions must the hardware be able to support? (Choose two.)
A. Image deployment
B. Multiboot
C. PXE
D. Unattended installation
E. USB
F. Wake-on-LAN
Correct Answer: CF

QUESTION 12

A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the functionality in it is operational.
Another user is using the same application on a different Windows 7 machine and doesn\’t report those problems.
Which of the following features in Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?
A. System Protection settings
B. User Account Control
C. Action Center
D. Data Execution Prevention
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/user-account-control

QUESTION 13

Joe. a user, is receiving automated replies but does not remember sending any emails to those recipients He checks
the sent items folder and sees email messages he did not send Which of the following would be the BEST way to
resolve this issue?
A. Reset Joe\’s email password
B. Set up a rule to delete the automated replies
C. Mark the automated replies as spam D. Rebuild Joe\’s profile
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14

A technician receives an end user\’s computer that displays erratic behavior upon startup. When the technician starts
the computer performance is reduced. A window appears on the screen stating a purchase must be made to disinfect
the computer. The technician quarantines the computer and disables System Restore. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT?
A. Roll back the NIC driver
B. Update and install anti-malware software
C. Configure and enable the email spam filters
D. Verify the security certificate is valid
E. Perform a full system backup
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15

A technician performs a risk assessment and determines a requested change has low risk and low impact. Which of the
following best practices should the technician follow to proceed with implementing the change?
A. Update the ticket with the results of the risk assessment and implement the change
B. Reference the business policy and follow all change management procedures
C. Obtain approval from the department and implement the change
D. Provide a risk assessment to colleagues for peer review
Correct Answer: B

Summarize:

CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions and answers have been updated to ensure they are true and valid.
Free sharing of CompTIA 220-1002 exam practice questions can improve your exam success rate.
To pass the exam 100% smoothly, please click Lead4Pass 220-1002 dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (total question: 732 Q&A). Lead4Pass contains complete exam questions and answers! All exam questions and answers are valid immediately.

ps.
The free CompTIA 220-1002 exam PDF is part of the Lead4Pass 220-1002 exam dumps. Download it for free at braindump4it.com.

Can the newly updated CompTIA A+ certification exam dumps really pass the exam

Yes! Can help you pass the exam successfully. You are not alone in choosing CompTIA A+ exam dumps.
lead4pass CompTIA A+ exam dumps has a 99.5% exam pass rate! Ensure that you successfully pass the exam!
The latest 220-1001 exam “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1”.
Lead4pass updates the 220-1001 exam questions and answers throughout the year to ensure actual validity.
Welcome to download the latest CompTIA 220-1001 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html (719 Q&A). The following will continue to share some of the latest updated CompTIA A+ exam practice questions from Lead4Pass To help you understand the 220-1001 exam!
For complete 220-1001 exam questions and answers, visit Lead4Pass 220-1001

[Latest Updated] Share part of CompTIA 220-1001 PDF download online

Lead4pass shares part of the latest CompTIA 220-1001 exam pdf for free. Get the complete 220-1001 exam pdf,
you can find the complete exam pdf in Lead4pass 220-1001. Help you pass the exam smoothly.
All exam questions have been corrected to ensure that they are true and valid!

CompTIA 220-1001 exam questions and answers online practice test

Free to share the latest CompTIA 220-1001 exam questions and answers online practice test from Lead4Pass CompTIA 200-1001 exam dumps part to help you understand part of the content. Get the complete 220-1001 exam dumps to help you pass the exam smoothly

QUESTION 1
Which of the following network servers would be MOST useful in translating a URL into an IP address?
A. Print server
B. DNS server
C. Mail server
D. DHCP server
E. Web server
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 2
A user logs on a PC and receives a message stating there is a duplicate IP address on the network. After a system
restart, the user notices the same error. Which of the following is the MOST probable cause of the error?
A. The user is still logged into another device.
B. The user has set a static IP address.
C. The user has moved to a different office.
D. The user has wireless and wired connections.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
A service technician made some changes to the BIOS, and now the computer is unable to boot. Which of the following
actions should the technician take to restore the default settings?
A. Load the registry from a backup
B. Remove the CMOS battery
C. Perform a hard reset
D. Completely drain the lithium-ion battery
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 4
Which of the following allows several VMs to run on a single host?
A. Resource pooling
B. Containerization
C. On demand
D. Measured service
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
A new loT device was physically installed but the user has been unable to set it up from a smartphone Other loT devices
can be managed on the network via a smartphone A technician notices the following services are disabled:
1.
NFC
2.
Mobile data
3.
Location services
4.
Bluetooth
5.
Mobile hotspot
6.
Paver-save mode
7.
Printing
8.
Airplane mode
Which of the following should the technician do to allow the user to complete the setup process?
A. Enable Bluetooth
B. Modify power-save mode settings
C. Turn on airplane mode.
D. Configure location services.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
A user needs access to a shared mailbox inside the mobile mail application through the company\\’s cloudbased email
service. Which of the following protocols is required to make this possible?
A. IMAP
B. S/MIME
C. SMTP
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 7
A projector\\’s image begins to flicker during a presentation. The laptop display does not produce this issue.
When a technician changes the resolution on the laptop, the issue persists. Which of the following is the NEXT step the
technician should take?
A. Check the connectivity of the VGA cable.
B. Check the connectivity of the power cable.
C. Change the aspect ratio on the laptop.
D. Change the settings of the projector.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
A technician is building a CAD workstation for a user who will be saving files remotely. Which of the following
components are MOST important to include when configuring the system? (Choose two.)
A. Gigabit NIC
B. Graphics card
C. Liquid cooling unit
D. HDD size
E. RAM
Correct Answer: BE

 

QUESTION 9
A company is starting a new retail division and is gathering requirements for its new tablet-Cased PoS systems. The
company has partnered with a large smartphone company to accept payments from its customers” phones Which of the
following will the PoS systems need to accept this type of payment?
A. Bluetooth
B. NFC
C. Chip and pin reader
D. Mobile hotspot
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
A customer wants to install a new computer in a room that does not have any network drops. The customer authorizes a
technician to install a new network jack in the room. Which of the following tools should the technician use to finish
installing the new network jack?
A. Multimeter
B. Loopback plug
C. Crimper
D. Punchdown tool
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 11
Which of the following servers provides access to user data over a LAN?
A. Proxy server
B. DHCP server
C. Web server
D. File server
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
Which of the following server types caches previously visited web pages for faster access in the future?
A. Proxy server
B. Web hosting server
C. DNS server
D. Branch cache server
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 13
When a customer types on a laptop keyboard, the mouse cursor sometimes jumps to random places.
Which of the following configuration changes should resolve the Issue?
A. Decrease the keyboard repeat rate.
B. Increase mouse acceleration.
C. Calibrate the touch screen.
D. Disable the touch pad.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 14
After restoring a laptop to factory settings, a client can no longer use the touchpad on it. A technician verifies the system
state was fully restored from the most recent, fully working backup. Which of the following should the technician check
for NEXT using the fewest number of steps?
A. System restore
B. Installed USB mouse
C. Updated drivers
D. Function key toggle
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 15
Which of the following networking protocols would be BEST track packages through a sorting facility?
A. RFID
B. NFC
C. Bluetooth
D. Zigbee
Correct Answer: D


CompTIA 220-1001 exam questions and answers have been updated and confirmed. Guaranteed to be 100% true and valid. Get the complete 220-1001 exam dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html (PDF + VCE) to help you pass the exam easily. 200-1001 dumps contain two purchase modes: PDF and VCE. You can choose any! Both modes are to facilitate your study habits!

ps.

[Latest Updated] Share part of CompTIA 220-1001 PDF download online
Lead4pass shares part of the latest CompTIA 220-1001 exam pdf for free. Get the complete 220-1001 exam pdf,
you can find the complete exam pdf in Lead4pass 220-1001. Help you pass the exam smoothly.
All exam questions have been corrected to ensure that they are true and valid!

[2021.7 Updated] Valid Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions with VCE and PDF download

New updated CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions from Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 dumps!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (697 Q&As)

[CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf] CompTIA 220-1002 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/10TP39C0SueJWMLwmjBb_WJwOGvkkfMn3/

Latest update CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
An end user reports a Windows computer is infected with a virus. Which of the following should be the technician\\’s
FIRST troubleshooting step?
A. Identify malware symptoms
B. Disable System Restore
C. Run Windows Update
D. Educate the end user
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
An end user contacts the help desk to report a browser issue. When the user selects a hyperlink to a POF file within the
browser, nothing happens. The user notes the browser is otherwise working properly. Which of the following should a
technician direct the user to do FIRST?
A. Ask the user to restart the computer.
B. Install browser updates.
C. Open the link in a different web browser.
D. Disable the pop-up blocker.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
A MAC user\\’s operating system became corrupted, and files were deleted after malware was downloaded. The user
needs to access the data that was previously stored on the MAC. Which of the following built-in utilities should be
used?
A. Time Machine
B. Snapshot
C. System Restore
D. Boot Camp
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
Which of the following basic scripting components can be used to repeat an operation until a specific requirement is
met?
A. If-then logic
B. String variables
C. Conditional loop
D. Goto statement
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
Which of the following should be enacted to reduce a company\\’s liability and exposure to a potential lawsuit?
A. Acceptable use policy
B. Incident documentation policy
C. Password compliance policy
D. Change control policy
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST before opening a computer case to replace a part?
A. Remove all jewelry
B. Put on an ESD strap
C. Perform self-grounding
D. Disconnect the power
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
A user installed a new SOHO router and new wireless NICs to increase their transmission speed from 802.11b to
802.11g with the manufacturer\\’s default settings. The user lives in an apartment building and is still experiencing
slowness to the Internet after the installations. Which of the following is the MOST secure option that a technician could
implement to resolve this issue?
A. Hide the SSID
B. Assign static IP addresses
C. Enable MAC filtering
D. Disable the WAN port
Correct Answer: C
Reference: http://security.stackexchange.com/questions/755/how-does-basic-http-auth-work

 

QUESTION 8
A technician is troubleshooting a network connectivity issue on a Linux workstation. Which of the following commands
would help the technician gain information about the network settings on the machine?
A. chmod
B. grep
C. ifconfig
D. sudo
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
A manager with a restricted user account receives the following error message:
Windows Update cannot currently check for updates because the service is not running.
The manager contacts the help desk to report the error. A technician remotely connects to the user\\’s computer and
identifies the problem. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A. Reboot the computer
B. Restart the network services
C. Roll back the device drivers
D. Rebuild the Windows profiles
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
Corporate management is concerned about the security of the company\\’s mobile phones, in the event they are lost or
stolen. Management instructs the IT staff to ensure the data on the devices is not accessible by unauthorized users.
Which of the following would provide the BEST level of protection in this scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Use full device encryption
B. Enable a pattern lock
C. Implement remote wipe features
D. Use device lockout policies
E. Require complex administrator passwords
F. Disable unknown application installations
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 11
After a virus outbreak due to USB usage, a technician must deny users access to removable hard drives via USB ports
as soon as possible. The technician has been asked to avoid interrupting any users Which of the following is the BEST
way for the technician to perform this security feature?
A. Push a group policy.
B. Assign a local security policy.
C. Create a network login script.
D. Update the AUP
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 12
While troubleshooting a software error on a user\\’s computer, a technician finds inappropriate content. Which of the
following should the technician perform FIRST?
A. Preserve the data on an external drive.
B. Report the discovery through proper channels.
C. Document the findings.
D. Erase the data and inform the user.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
A small business, which is located in a Hood plain, wants a technician to recommend a backup strategy that will allow
for Its flies to be recovered at an alternate location within a few days following a disaster. Which of the following backup
methodologies will the technician MOST likely recommend\\’\\’
A. Implement a hoi site in an area outside the flood plain.
B. Move all servers to an laaS provider and only use SaaS applications
C. Install cloud backup software and use it (or regular backups
D. Configure local tape backups and store them in a safe on site.
Correct Answer: C


The above content: shared 220-1002 exam pdf, 220-1002 Exam Questions, And Answers and get the complete 220-1002 exam dumps path. For information about 220-1002 Dumps from Lead4pass (including PDF and VCE), please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (697 Q&A)

ps. Get free CompTIA 220-1002 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/10TP39C0SueJWMLwmjBb_WJwOGvkkfMn3/

[2021.7 Updated] Valid Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1001 exam questions with VCE and PDF download

New updated CompTIA 220-1001 exam questions from Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1001 dumps!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1001 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html (613 Q&As)

[CompTIA 220-1001 exam pdf] CompTIA 220-1001 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/10TP39C0SueJWMLwmjBb_WJwOGvkkfMn3/

Latest update CompTIA 220-1001 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
A network technician is troubleshooting Internet connectivity issues on a customer\\’s wired network. All PCs at the site
are able to connect to local resources but not the Internet. The technician suspects the customer\\’s router may have
failed during a recent power outage. To verify this assumption, the technician should connect a laptop to:
A. an AP\\’s guest network.
B. the network switch.
C. a phone hotspot.
D. the cable modem.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
A technician needs to give users the ability to transfer files between mobile devices. The technician teaches the staff
how to use a file transfer method in which the devices need to be in close proximity with line-of-sight access to each
other. Which of the following technologies is the technician teaching to the staff?
A. IR
B. Bluetooth
C. Tethering
D. NFC
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
The IT department recently updated client computers for the graphics department. A user reports the new computer has
not worked since it was set up; it makes unusual sounds when pressing the power button. A technician verifies the
power cable works and the computer is connected properly to both data and power. The monitor powers on but only
displays the message: No source.
Which of the following BEST explains the cause of this issue?
A. There is insufficient power to the computer
B. There is back screen on system boot.
C. The computer is overheating.
D. The error beep codes on POST.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
Which of the following cable types prevents electromagnetic Interference and is typically used In Industrial
environments?
A. PVC
B. Plenum
C. STP
D. UTP
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
A technician will be installing a workstation with virtualization software. On which of the following system requirements
should the technician focus? (Select TWO).
A. BD-R
B. GPU
C. RAM
D. LAN
E. SATA
F. CPU
Correct Answer: CF

 

QUESTION 6
A user wants to do weekly full-system backups on a laptop while minimizing the time required to perform the task.
Which of the following would be BEST to use?
A. Thunderbolt 2
B. USB 3.1
C. 802.11ac
D. 802.3ab
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
A customer is purchasing a gaming laptop and wants the maximum number of IOPS. Which of the following hard drives
should be installed in the laptop?
A. Hybrid SSD
B. SATA SSD
C. NVMe SSD
D. IDE SSD
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
A user reports paper output from a printer has toner that is not sticking to the page. The output smears when it is
touched. A technician notes the appropriate paper is being used. The toner appears to be low but is a supported OEM
cartridge. Which of the following would MOST likely fix this issue?
A. Replace the developer roll.
B. Replace the toner.
C. Find and remove any jammed paper.
D. Replace the fuser.
E. Replace the drum.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
A user is experiencing email problems and explains to a technician that all emails with graphics or images do not display
the graphics. Which of the following configurations would correct this behavior?
A. Change the email settings in antivirus.
B. Change the security settings of the email client.
C. Change the firewall security settings.
D. Change the email proxy settings.
E. Change the trusted sites in the browser settings.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 10
Which of the following devices is susceptible to broadcast storms if configured incorrectly?
A. Access point
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Cable modem
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 11
Which of the following colors is used to designate a USB 3.0 connector?
A. Blue
B. Black
C. Green
D. White
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
Which of the following network servers would be MOST useful in translating a URL into an IP address?
A. Print server
B. DNS server
C. Mail server
D. DHCP server
E. Web server
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 13
A technician is troubleshooting what appears to be a RAM issue on a PC. Which of the following symptoms would
indicate if this is a RAM issue?
A. POST code beeps
B. Distended capacitors
C. Continuous reboots
D. Wrong BIOS time
Correct Answer: C


The above content: shared 220-1001 exam pdf, 220-1001 Exam Questions And Answers, 220-1001 exam video, and get the complete 220-1001 exam dumps path.
For information about 220-1001 Dumps from Lead4pass (including PDF and VCE), please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html (613 Q&A)

ps. Get free CompTIA 220-1001 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/10TP39C0SueJWMLwmjBb_WJwOGvkkfMn3/

[2021.6 Updated] Valid Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions with VCE and PDF download

New updated CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions from Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 dumps!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (631 Q&As)

Table Of Content:

  1. CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf online download
  2. CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Questions And Answers Youtube
  3. CompTIA 220-1002 online practice test
  4. CompTIA discount code 2021

[CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf] CompTIA 220-1002 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1PrMYIIGCKcoZ6nrNEkwPNyLEhBILw9J8/

[CompTIA 220-1002 Youtube] CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass.

Latest update CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
A small office calls a technician to investigate some “invalid certificate” errors from a concerned user. The technician
observes that whenever the user to access a secure website from the Windows desktop, this error is encountered. No
other users in the office are experiencing this error.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT? (Choose two.)
A. Remove any proxy servers configured on the user\\’s browsers.
B. Assist the user with purchasing an SSL certificate and save the certificate to the desktop.
C. Disable the SPI firewall on the office\\’s gateway and any other routers.
D. Instruct the user to ignore the certificate error since the user is connecting to a secure website.
E. Create an outbound rule in Windows Firewall named after the user\\’s homepage.
F. Run anti-malware scans and download the latest Windows updates.
Correct Answer: AF

 

QUESTION 2
Which of the following provide the BEST security for a server room? (Select two.)
A. Badge reader
B. Bollard
C. Biometric lock
D. Cable lock
E. USB token
F. Privacy window shades
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 3
A technician is monitoring a network and notices an outage has occurred that could potentially cause a major disruption
to the business workflow? Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A. Identify the issue and its impact to the business
B. Report the incident to the proper teams or management for awareness
C. Start a root cause analysis and create documentation
D. Create an action plan and implement the solution
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
A user calls the corporate help desk to report a malware detection message that is displayed on the user\\’s screen
Which of the following should the technician instruct the user to do FIRST?
A. Ignore the message as a false positive
B. Shut down and restart the computer.
C. Unplug the Ethernet cable.
D. Follow the onscreen instructions to remove the malware
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
A consultant is looking to consolidate six company servers onto one physical system. Which of the following
requirements is MOST important on the new setup to ensure stable functionality of the virtual environment?
A. Client hardware requirements
B. Server software security requirements
C. Server hardware resources
D. Network resources
Correct Answer: C
Reference: http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/guides/Using-hardware-resources-to-maximize-virtualizationperformance

 

QUESTION 6
A network support technician takes a call from an office manager who wants to change the wireless security key on the
access point in that particular office. The office manager explains that a label on the access point indicates it has an IP
address of 10.0.100.2. Which of the following should the technician use to connect securely to the access point to make
the change?
A. RDP to 10.0.100.2
B. SSH to 10.0.100.2
C. HTTP to 10.0.100.2
D. Telnet to 10.0.100.2
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is used for building entry and computer access?
A. Smart card
B. Personal identity verification card
C. Hardware tokens
D. Key fobs
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 8
Which of the following built-in accounts was removed in Windows 10?
A. Power User
B. Administrator
C. Guest
D. Standard User
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
An administrator is creating a new user account and wants to grant access to only the resources required to perform the
user\\’s assigned job duties. Which of the following will the administrator MOST likely use?
A. Access control lists
B. Multifactor authentication
C. Directory permissions
D. Principle of least privilege
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
To which of the following should a technician ground an ESD strap when adding memory to a workstation?
A. Computer chassis
B. Surge protector
C. Wooden workbench
D. Power supply
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
Joe, a user, reports that several of his colleagues have received a suspicious email from his account that he did not
send. A technician asks one of the colleagues to forward the email for an inspection. After ruling out spoofing, the
technician verifies the email originated from the corporate email server.
Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should take to correct this issue?
A. See if Joe\\’s email address has been blacklisted
B. Change the password on Joe\\’s email account
C. Update the antivirus and perform a full scan on the PC
D. Isolate Joe\\’s computer from the network
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
An end-user submits a request for the IT specialist to install new software on a workstation The workstation has the
following specifications.

comptia 220-1002 certification q12

The minimum software requirements for the new application are dual-core. 64-bit OS with 4GB of RAM and 60GB
storage Which of the following conditions will the technician encounter when attempting to install the software?
A. Insufficient RAM
B. Incompatible processor
C. Insufficient storage
D. Incompatible system architecture
E. Insufficient network bandwidth
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
Which of the following would MOST likely contain troubleshooting guides?
A. Acceptable use policy
B. Topology diagram
C. Knowledge base
D. Incident documentation
Correct Answer: C

Latest sharing of CompTIA exam discount codes

The latest CompTIA exam discount code for 2021. lead4pass is valid throughout the year.
Select the purchased test questions and enter the discount code in the “Promotion Code:” input box to enjoy a 15% discount!

comptia exam certification coupon code 2021

The above content: shared 220-1002 exam pdf, 220-1002 exam questions and answers, 220-1002 exam video, and get the complete 220-1002 exam dump path.
For information about 220-1002 Dumps from Lead4pass (including: PDF and VCE), please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (631 Q&A)

ps.
Get free CompTIA 220-1002 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1PrMYIIGCKcoZ6nrNEkwPNyLEhBILw9J8/

[2021.6 Updated] Valid Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1001 exam questions with VCE and PDF download

New updated CompTIA 220-1001 exam questions from Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1001 dumps!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1001 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html (530 Q&As)

Table Of Content:

  1. CompTIA 220-1001 exam pdf online download
  2. CompTIA 220-1001 Exam Questions And Answers Youtube
  3. CompTIA 220-1001 online practice test
  4. CompTIA discount code 2021

[CompTIA 220-1001 exam pdf] CompTIA 220-1001 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/10Hy84isKMlOR68gukEb-tKY06O5MtZDs/

[CompTIA 220-1001 Youtube] CompTIA 220-1001 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass.

Latest update CompTIA 220-1001 exam questions and answers online practice test

 

QUESTION 1
A customer has two 8GB sticks of 2400-speed DDR4 installed in slots 1 and 2 of a computer and wants to add more
RAM. The customer purchases two additional 4GB sticks of 3200-speed DDR4 and installs them in slots 3 and 4. While
installing the RAM into the board, the user notices the board has a “quad channel” etched near the RAM slots.
Which of the following can be said about the user\\’s channel configuration after upgrading the RAM?
A. The computer is utilizing one channel.
B. The computer is utilizing two channels.
C. The computer is utilizing three channels.
D. The computer is utilizing four channels.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
A technician starts a recently built desktop PC for the first time, and the fan’s power on. However, the PC does not
POST and nothing display on the monitor. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to troubleshoot the
issue?
A. Check for OS error codes.
B. Reseat the system memory.
C. Replace the monitor.
D. Replace the CMOS battery.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 3
A business owner is concerned about excessive paper usage but is not concerned about the wear to the printer of the
use of toner. The business owner asks a technician to find a low-cost solution.
Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to perform?
A. Configure duplexing
B. Enable collating
C. Adjust the orientation
D. Decrease the quality
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
A small company rents rack space in a colocation center, which was designed for high availability, for its servers that
run critical business applications. This Is an example of a:
A. private cloud.
B. public cloud.
C. hybrid cloud.
D. community cloud.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
A technician wants to set up a virtual machine in a public cloud environment. Which of the following cloud models
should the technician use it?
A. laaS
B. SaaS
C. PaaS
D. DBaaS
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
Which of the following is considered a connectionless protocol?
A. UDP
B. TCP
C. Telnet
D. DNS
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is an IP address that is assigned to a network device based on its MAC address?
A. Dynamic
B. Static
C. Link-local
D. Reservation
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 8
A user is attempting to set up a new Bluetooth keyboard but is unable to pair the device. The user is able to see the
device in the Bluetooth configuration tool. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the failure?
A. Bluetooth is disabled.
B. A PIN code is required.
C. There is different Bluetooth versions.
D. The device is not compatible.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
A technician is installing virtualization software on the company developer\\’s desktop. The developer will need to run
several VMs simultaneously. The system is loaded with the Windows 10 OS and has the following specifications:
1.
i5 quad-core processor
2.
4GB of RAM
3.
256GB SSD
Which of the following should the technician upgrade on the system FIRST to meet the developer\\’s requirements?
A. SSD
B. Processor
C. RAM
D. BIOS
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 10
A projector\\’s image begins to flicker during a presentation. The laptop display does not produce this issue.
When a technician changes the resolution on the laptop, the issue persists. Which of the following is the NEXT step the
technician should take?
A. Check the connectivity of the VGA cable.
B. Check the connectivity of the power cable.
C. Change the aspect ratio on the laptop.
D. Change the settings of the projector.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
Which of the following devices is used to implement network security policies for an environment?
A. Firewall
B. managed switch
C. Repeater
D. Gateway
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
A workstation\\’s RAM is being upgraded to 24GB. The system has six RAM slots supporting DDR4 dual-channel, with
a maximum of 32GB total system memory. Which of the following configurations will maximize system performance?
A. Two 4GB DDR4 chips and one 16GB DDR4 chip
B. Two 8GB DDR4 chips and one 8GB DDR4 chips
C. Four 8GB DDR2 chips
D. Six 4GB DDR4 chips
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 13
A technician installed a new printer for a client and successfully printed a test page. The next day, the customer reports
there are garbled characters on printed pages. The technician questions the user and discovers OS updates were
applied overnight. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT to troubleshoot the issue?
A. If the device appears in the Device Manager
B. If the correct printer driver is selected
C. If the printer\\’s onboard memory is low
D. If the Windows Print Spooler service is running
Correct Answer: B

Latest sharing of CompTIA exam discount codes

The latest CompTIA exam discount code for 2021. lead4pass is valid throughout the year.
Select the purchased test questions and enter the discount code in the “Promotion Code:” input box to enjoy a 15% discount!

comptia exam certification coupon code 2021

The above content: shared 220-1001 exam pdf, 220-1001 exam questions, and answers, 220-1001 exam video, and get the complete 220-1001 exam dumps path.
For information about 220-1001 Dumps from Lead4pass (including PDF and VCE), please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html (530 Q&A)

ps.
Get free CompTIA 220-1001 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/10Hy84isKMlOR68gukEb-tKY06O5MtZDs/

[May 2021] Get 13 free CompTIA 220-1002 exam practice test questions

comptia exam key

Successfully passing the CompTIA 220-1002 exam to obtain certification makes it easy for you to become a top talent.

“CompTIA A + 220-1001 contains a lot of the latest technology: mobile devices, network technology, hardware,
virtualization and cloud computing and network troubleshooting, and covers the installation and configuration of the operating system, extended security, software troubleshooting, and Operation process.”

It is not a simple matter to obtain CompTIA A+ 220-1002 certification: first, you need to pay the exam fee of 232 dollars, secondly, you need to learn a lot of professional knowledge for the exam, and finally, you need to take the exam. This kind of process does not guarantee that you will pass the exam. Every year, many people cannot pass the exam smoothly!

I’m not trying to discourage everyone’s confidence, I just say that the CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam is not easy!
So I share 13 valid CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions for free to help you improve your skills and exam experience!
All the exam questions I shared are the latest updates! All 220-1002 exam dumps come from Lead4pass.com!
Lead4pass will help you save a lot of money and help you pass the exam successfully for the first time! And we have the best exam credibility! You are not the first to need us!

Table Of Content:

  1. Download CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf online
  2. CompTIA 220-1002 exam video from Youtube
  3. The latest updated CompTIA 220-1002 exam practice questions
  4. CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Certification Coupon Code 2021

CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf online for free

Share the CompTIA 220-1002 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass 220-1002 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aLPMACTO06YsL7tQCa-x0dXydDI5YN7C/

Latest Lead4pass 220-1002 Youtube

Share the latest CompTIA 220-1002 exam practice questions and answers for free from Led4Pass Dumps viewed online by Youtube Videos

CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam practice question and answer online practice exam from Lead4pass

QUESTION 1
A technician would MOST likely use Windows PE on a Windows 7 system to perform which of the following functions?
A. Install new programs outside of the OS
B. Fix file system issues outside of the OS
C. Print specialized reports of processes starting at boot
D. Install new hardware with appropriate drivers
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
The IT department must ensure previously used passwords cannot be reused when users change their passwords.
Which of the following password policies should be enforced to meet this requirement? (Select TWO.)
A. Password complexity
B. Password history
C. Password length
D. Maximum password age
E. Minimum password age
F. Lockout threshold
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 3
An employee receives a phone call inquiring about company information. This is an example of which of the following?
A. Phishing
B. Social engineering
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Rootkits
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
A technician is setting up a SOHO wireless network for a healthcare office that does not have a server. The user
requires the highest level of wireless security and various levels of desktop authentication to access cloud resources.
Which of the following protocols and authentication methods should the technician implement? (Select two.)
A. WPA
B. WPA2
C. WEP
D. TKIP
E. RADIUS
F. Multifactor
G. TACACS
H. SSO
Correct Answer: BF

QUESTION 5
Joe, a customer, has informed a Tier 2 help desk technician that a computer will not boot up. After about ten minutes of
troubleshooting, Joe is increasingly concerned and claims that the technician is wasting his time because he has
already
tried everything that has been suggested.
Which of the following should the technician do?
A. Since Joe is concerned about time, suggest calling back later when Joe has more time to troubleshoot
B. Record the call and send it to the local intranet for future technicians to learn how to deal with calls like this one
C. Ask more open-ended questions to see if the issue can be narrowed down in order to properly identify the issue and
save time
D. Inform the customer that there is a troubleshooting script that must be followed to get the issue resolved
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
A SOHO technician recently moved some data from one server to another to increase storage capacity. Several users
are now reporting they cannot access certain shares on the network. When the users attempt to access the shares, they
get the following error: Access Denied. The technician confirms the users are all in the proper security groups and have
the proper access, but they are still unable to access the shares. Which of the following are the MOST likely reasons for
these issues? (Select two.)
A. Administrative share permissions
B. Mapped drives
C. Group Policy hours restriction
D. Denied write/delete permissions
E. Disabled proxy settings
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 7
A small business, which is located in a Hood plain, wants a technician to recommend a backup strategy that will allow
for Its flies to be recovered at an alternate location within a few days following a disaster. Which of the following backup
methodologies will the technician MOST likely recommend\\’\\’
A. Implement a hoi site in an area outside the flood plain.
B. Move all servers to a laaS provider and only use SaaS applications
C. Install cloud backup software and use it (or regular backups
D. Configure local tape backups and store them in a safe on-site.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A technician is recycling PCs to be reused by a middle school.
Which of the following methods is MOST appropriate for ensuring data has been removed from the PCs?
A. Standard formatting
B. HD drilling
C. Low-level formatting
D. HD partitioning
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
A computer running Windows 7 has an icon that has the appearance of an unlocked padlock with a yellow warning
graphic. This icon advises the user that:
A. BitLocker is operating on the system but not for the user
B. BitLocker has locked the drive, and it is no longer accessible
C. BitLocker is suspended, and the drive is no longer encrypted
D. BitLocker has encountered an error and the user should run the check disk utility.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
After rebooting, a technician sees the Windows logo but when Windows boots up, no video appears. Which of the
following options would be the QUICKEST way to restore the computer?
A. VGA Mode
B. Last Known Good Configuration
C. Safe Mode with Networking
D. Safe Mode
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
A user brings in a home desktop computer for cleaning. Upon opening the computer, a technician finds large amounts of
dust and dirt inside. Which of the following should the technician use to remove the excess dust and dirt?
A. A brush
B. A vacuum
C. Compressed air
D. A damp cloth
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is giving a presentation at an industry conference but forgot to bring a laptop. The
company has emailed several large presentation files and the links to several videos that will be streamed during the
presentation. While showing the last video, it starts to buffer, times out. and will not display The CEO restarts the phone
that is being used for the presentation and verifies there is enough free storage space, but the video still will not play
Which of the following is MOST likely causing the Issue?
A. Data transmission over the limit
B. Unauthorized account access
C. Resource overuse
D. Unintended Bluetooth pairing
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
When a computer accesses an HTTPS website, which of the following describes how the browser determines the
authenticity of the remote site?
A. Certificates
B. Software tokens
C. Firewall
D. Port security
Correct Answer: A

Get the latest and complete CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam dump! Help you pass the first exam successfully! Click here for more…

CompTIA A+ 220-1002 Exam Certification Coupon Code 2021

comptia exam certification coupon code 2021

You have read my entire article, and I have already told you how to successfully pass the CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam.
You can choose: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html and go directly to 220-1002 Exam dump channel! Get your key to successfully pass the exam! Wish you be happy!

ps.

Get free CompTIA 220-1002 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aLPMACTO06YsL7tQCa-x0dXydDI5YN7C/

[MAR 2021] CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps and free 220-1002 exam practice questions and answers! Latest updates from Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 Dumps PDF and 220-1002 Dumps VCE, Lead4Pass 220-1002 exam questions updated and answers corrected!
Get the full CompTIA 220-1002 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest 220-1002 PDF for free

Share the CompTIA 220-1002 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass 220-1002 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_ZyABVHqCCTNz6MW5ISi8N1Q7AKZAQcX/

The latest updated CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass (Q1-Q12)

QUESTION 1
Joe. a technician, receives notification that a share for production data files on the network Is encrypted. Joe suspects a
cryptovirus Is active. He checks the rights of the network share to see which departments have access. He then
searches the user directories of those departmental users who are looking for encrypted files. He narrows his search to
a single user\\’s computer. Once the suspected source of the virus is discovered and removed from the network, which
of the following should Joe do NEXT?
A. Educate the end-user on safe browsing and email habits.
B. Scan and remove the malware from the infected system.
C. Create a system restore point and reboot the system.
D. Schedule antivirus scans and performs Windows updates.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
A technician has just removed malware from a Windows 7 system, but the user reports that every time they type a URL
into Internet Explorer to navigate to a search engine the same standard page is being displayed on the browser. The
page is asking the user to purchase antivirus software.
Please resolve the problem using the available tools shown. When you have completed the simulation, please select the
done button to submit your answer.lead4pass 220-1002 practice test q2

A. Please review for the detailed answer.
Correct Answer: A
Please check the below images for detailed steps to do:

lead4pass 220-1002 practice test q2-1 lead4pass 220-1002 practice test q2-2 lead4pass 220-1002 practice test q2-3

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is used for building entry and computer access?
A. Smart card
B. Personal identity verification card
C. Hardware tokens
D. Key fobs
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following technologies is used by malicious employees to obtain user passwords?
A. Main-in-the-middle
B. Phishing
C. Tailgating
D. Shoulder surfing
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A user has been receiving reply emails from many contacts but the content of the emails is not familiar and the user did
not send the original messages. The user calls the help desk for assistance. Which of the following is the BEST way the
technician can fix this problem?
A. Perform an antivirus scan
B. Perform a refresh/restore
C. Perform an IDS upgrade
D. Perform a reinstall of the email client
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A user wants to see the workstations present on the LAN in a workgroup environment. Which of the following settings
must be enabled to make this possible?
A. Turn off public folder sharing
B. Turn on network discovery
C. Use 128-bit encryption
D. Turn on file and folder sharing
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
A Linux user reports that an application will not open and gives the error. Only one instance of the application may run
at one time. A root administrator logs on to the device and opens a terminal. Which of the following pairs of tools will be
needed to ensure no other instances of the software are currently running?
A. pad and chmod
B. Sudo and vi
C. ls and chown
D. ps and kill
E. cp and rm
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
A company\\’s security team has noticed a lot of unusual network traffic coming from an internal IP address. The team
wants to obtain the name of the computer and then troubleshoot. Which of the following tools would BEST accomplish
this task?
A. nslookup
B. ipconfig
C. tracert
D. ping
Correct Answer: A
New Question, pending the Answer.

QUESTION 9
A technician is in the process of upgrading Windows 8 to Windows 10. The technician needs to make sure all of the
applications, user profiles, documents, and PST files are preserved. Which of the following methods would the technician MOST likely perform on the computer?
A. Unattended installation
B. Refresh upgrade
C. Clean installation
D. In-place upgrade
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which of the following technologies can be used to secure mobile devices and their data? (Select TWO).
A. Protective screen
B. Remote wipe
C. Physical lock
D. Locator
E. Passcode lock
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 11
A company has just experienced a data breach that affected all mobile devices.
Which of the following would BEST secure access to user\\’s mobile devices? (Choose two.)
A. Full device encryption
B. Remote backup application
C. SSO authentication
D. Device profiles update
E. OS security updates
F. Biometric authentication
Correct Answer: AF

QUESTION 12
An office building lost power, and the generator started up. Users on several floors have reported their machines will not
start, even though the generator is running. A technician works to divert power from other floors until all users are able
to work. Which of the following is the BEST solution for the technician to recommend?
A. Add more redundancy to the power cabling
B. Purchase more battery backups for individual users
C. Implement desktop virtualization
D. Increase the capacity of the backup generator
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
A technician has been dispatched to resolve a malware problem on a user\\’s workstation. The antivirus program
discovered several hundred potential malware items on the workstation and removed them successfully. The technician
decides to schedule daily scans on the system, enables System Restore, and creates a restore point. Which of the
following should the technician do NEXT?
A. Run the scan again to ensure all malware has been removed
B. Quarantine the infected workstation from the network
C. Install all of the latest Windows Updates to patch the system
D. Educate the user on safe browsing practices
Correct Answer: C


Braindump4it shares the latest updated CompTIA 220-1002 exam exercise questions, 220-1002 dumps pdf for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dumps shared part! Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience!
Get the full CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps questions at https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (pdf&vce)

ps.
Get free CompTIA 220-1002 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_ZyABVHqCCTNz6MW5ISi8N1Q7AKZAQcX/

[MAR 2021] CompTIA 220-1001 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated CompTIA 220-1001 exam dumps and free 220-1001 exam practice questions and answers! Latest updates from Lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1001 Dumps PDF and 220-1001 Dumps VCE, Lead4Pass 220-1001 exam questions updated and answers corrected!
Get the full CompTIA 220-1001 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest 220-1001 PDF for free

Share the CompTIA 220-1001 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass 220-1001 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CkFGB5G9Fd2FJkZ5SkDPKcTmT0iHluS4/

The latest updated CompTIA 220-1001 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass (Q1-Q12)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following devices is used to implement network security policies for an environment?
A. Firewall
B. managed switch
C. Repeater
D. Gateway
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is a common use tor NAT?
A. Automatically assigning network addresses
B. Hiding the network portion of an IPv4 address
C. Connecting multiple devices through a single public IP address
D. Resolving alphanumeric names to addresses
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A technician creates a VM in a public cloud to test a new application and then deletes the VM when finished. Which of
Does the following BEST describe this type of cloud environment?
A. Community
B. Elastic
C. Hybrid
D. On-demand
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A technician is building a CAD workstation for a user who will be saving files remotely.
Which of the following components are MOST important to include when configuring the system? (Choose two.)
A. Gigabit NIC
B. Graphics card
C. Liquid cooling unit
D. HDD size
E. RAM
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is the main purpose of the +5VSB output of a power supply?
A. It allows peripherals to draw power when the machine is off
B. It provides power to the audio and soundboards of the machine
C. It acts as the main voltage supply to the motherboard and processor
D. It powers all expansion cards and external device hubs
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A developer downloaded and installed a new VM on a hypervisor to test a piece of software following the
release of an OS patch. After installing the VM. the developer is unable to download updates from the
vendor.
Which of the following should the developer check?
A. The hypervisor\\’s security configurations
B. The organization\\’s security policies
C. The guest OS network settings
D. The resource requirements
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A user\\’s smartphone has been slow recently. A technician sees the phone was purchased two months ago, and it is
top of the line. About a month ago, a new OS update was installed. To address the issue, the technician runs a
hardware diagnostic on the device and it reports no problems. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the
performance issue on the device?
A. Too many applications are running updates
B. The device is currently running in airplane mode
C. The internal memory is failing on the device
D. The OS update is too resource-intensive for the device
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Joe, a user, reports that his new smart wearable device is not synchronizing to his mobile device. Both devices are
powered on, but the mobile device fails to read the data from the wearable. Which of the following will MOST likely fix
this issue?
A. Pair the devices
B. Set the SSID
C. Update the smart wearable device firmware
D. Enable NFC
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A technician is troubleshooting a network that is experiencing inconsistent connections through one of the network
drops in the board room. The technician wants to verify the integrity of the network run but needs to
identify which cable comes from the board room. However, none of the network connections in the network room are
labeled.
Which of the following are the BEST tools for the technician to use to identify the correct network run to troubleshoot?
(Choose two.)
A. Cable stripper
B. Cable tester
C. Tone generator
D. WiFi analyzer
E. Multimeter
F. Probe
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 10
An end-user wants to have a second monitor installed on a laptop. Which of the following would allow a technician to
configure the laptop to show both screens once the cable is connected?
A. Plug an external monitor into the USB port.
B. Use the Fn and function key combination
C. Adjust the monitor display settings.
D. Enable DisplayPort.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
A technician wants the number of virtual machines hosting a web application in the public cloud environment to scale
based on real-time traffic on the website.
Which of the following should the technician configure?
A. Resource pooling
B. Rapid elasticity
C. Measured service
D. High availability
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Ann, a customer, purchased a pedometer and created an account on the manufacturer\\’s website to keep track of her
progress. Which of the following technologies will Ann MOST likely use to connect the pedometer to her desktop lo
transfer her information to the website?
A. Bluetooth
B. Infrared
C. NFC
D. Tethering
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A laptop is connected to a conference room projector in extended display mode. The desktop icons appear normal on
the laptop but are disproportionate and illegible on the projector screen. Which of the following should the technician
check?
A. Video resolution
B. HDMI connection
C. Keystone
D. Focus
Correct Answer: A


Braindump4it shares the latest updated CompTIA 220-1001 exam exercise questions, 220-1001 dumps pdf for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dumps shared part! Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience!
Get the full CompTIA 220-1001 exam dumps questions at https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html (pdf&vce)

ps.
Get free CompTIA 220-1001 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CkFGB5G9Fd2FJkZ5SkDPKcTmT0iHluS4/