Top 10 Most Popular Cybersecurity Certifications | Provide learning materials

Whether you are a novice or an exam candidate, you can use this article as your learning object, I will share the most popular online complete knowledge and learning materials.

With the advancement of society, the online world has become more and more complex, various network security problems have arisen, and the opportunities for bad actors to steal, damage or destroy are also increasing. The increase in cybercrime is driving the demand for cybersecurity professionals.
The job outlook for studying cybersecurity has grown accordingly.

Do you know that there is a lot of network security knowledge in this world, if you are a novice, you will be confused about how to choose. Below I will share a picture of the most popular network security certification in the world, if you don’t know how to do it, then choose the most popular, This is definitely not wrong.

The following table shows more than 300 different cybersecurity certifications searched on three popular recruiting sites, LinkedIn, Indeed, and Simply Hired, and these 10 certifications appear the most in total U.S. job listings (The data is from last year and is for reference only.)

source: https://www.coursera.org/articles/popular-cybersecurity-certifications

1.Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP)

Earning a CISSP demonstrates your ability to effectively design, implement, and manage a best-in-class cybersecurity program.

https://www.isc2.org/Certifications/CISSP

Provide learning materials:

CISSP practice test:examfast.com
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

2. Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA)

Prove your expertise in IS/IT auditing, controls and security and rank among the most qualified in the industry.

https://www.isaca.org/credentialing/cisa

Provide learning materials:

CISA practice test: examfast.com
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

3. Certified Information Security Manager (CISM)

ISACA Certified Information Security Manager (CISM) certification demonstrates expertise in information security governance, project development and management, incident management, and risk management.

CISM work practices are valid until 31 May 2022

Updated CISM exam content syllabus effective from 1 June 2022

https://www.isaca.org/credentialing/cism

Provide learning materials:

CISM practice test: micvce.com
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

4. Security+

CompTIA Security+ is a global certification that validates the essential skills required to perform core security functions and pursue a career in IT security.

https://www.comptia.org/certifications/security

Provide learning materials:

Security+ practice test: braindump4it.com
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

5. Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH)

Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v11 will teach you the latest commercial-grade hacking tools, techniques, and methods that hackers and information security professionals use to break into organizations legally.

https://www.eccouncil.org/programs/certified-ethical-hacker-ceh/

Provide learning materials:

CEH practice test: latestvce.com
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

6. GIAC Security Essentials Certification (GSEC)

The GIAC Security Fundamentals (GSEC) certification validates a practitioner’s knowledge of information security, not just simple terms and concepts.

https://www.giac.org/certifications/security-essentials-gsec/

Provide learning materials:

GSEC practice test: no
PDF + VCE download: no

7.Systems Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP)

Implement, monitor and manage IT infrastructure using security best practices, policies and procedures developed by (ISC)²’s cybersecurity experts.

https://www.isc2.org/Certifications/SSCP

Provide learning materials:

SSCP practice test: no
PDF download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-HW8f-R1b2-m5l99Y8mUD0U1bP-S_TAE/view?usp=sharing
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

8. CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP+)

CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP+) is an advanced cybersecurity certification for security architects and senior security engineers responsible for leading and improving enterprise cybersecurity readiness.

https://www.comptia.org/certifications/comptia-advanced-security-practitioner

Provide learning materials:

CASP+ practice test: braindump4it.com
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

9. GIAC Certified Incident Handler (GCIH)

The GIAC Incident Handler certification verifies a practitioner’s ability to detect, respond to, and resolve computer security incidents using a broad range of fundamental security skills.

https://www.giac.org/certifications/certified-incident-handler-gcih/

Provide learning materials:

GCIH practice test: no
PDF Download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1sBIEb96vghkRmlbD-gLhjigSAw9dHiAi/view?usp=sharing
PDF + VCE download: no

10. Offensive Security Certified Professional (OSCP)

Offensive Security’s OSCP has become one of the most sought-after certifications for penetration testers. This exam tests your ability to compromise a range of targeted computers using multiple exploitation steps and generates a detailed penetration test report for each attack.

https://www.offensive-security.com/pwk-oscp/

Provide learning materials:

OSCP practice test: no
PDF + VCE download: no
PDF + VCE download: no

Is Cybersecurity Certification Worth It?

A survey by (ISC)² found that 70% of cybersecurity professionals surveyed in the U.S. require employer certification.
According to the same study, security certifications can also lead to big pay raises. The right credentials can also make you more attractive to recruiters and hiring managers alike.

P.s. Latest Updated CompTIA Security+ 2022 Exam Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1:

A company\’s Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) recently warned the security manager that the company\’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is planning to publish a controversial option article in a national newspaper, which may result in new cyberattacks Which of the following would be BEST for the security manager to use in a threat mode?

A. Hacktivists
B. White-hat hackers
C. Script kiddies
D. Insider threats

Correct Answer: A

Hacktivists – “a person who gains unauthorized access to computer files or networks in order to further social or political ends.”

QUESTION 2:

A security analyst reviews the datacenter access logs for a fingerprint scanner and notices an abundance of errors that correlate with users\’ reports of issues accessing the facility. Which of the following MOST likely the cause of the cause of the access issues?

A. False rejection
B. Cross-over error rate
C. Efficacy rale
D. Attestation

Correct Answer: A

where a legitimate user is not recognized. This is also referred to as a Type I error or false non-match rate (FNMR). FRR is measured as a percentage.

QUESTION 3:

A security analyst notices several attacks are being blocked by the NIPS but does not see anything on the boundary firewall logs. The attack seems to have been thwarted Which of the following resiliency techniques was applied to the network to prevent this attack?

A. NIC Teaming
B. Port mirroring
C. Defense in depth
D. High availability
E. Geographic dispersal

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4:

An organization suffered an outage and a critical system took 90 minutes to come back online. Though there was no data loss during the outage, the expectation was that the critical system would be available again within 60 minutes.
Which of the following is the 60- minute expectation an example of:

A. MTBF
B. RPO
C. MTTR
D. RTO

Correct Answer: D
https://www.enterprisestorageforum.com/management/rpo-and-rto-understanding-the-differences/

QUESTION 5:

A backdoor was detected on the containerized application environment. The investigation detected that a zero-day vulnerability was introduced when the latest container image version was downloaded from a public registry. Which of the following is the BEST solution to prevent this type of incident from occurring again?

A. Deploy an IPS solution capable of detecting signatures of attacks targeting containers
B. Define a vulnerability scan to assess container images before being introduced on the environment
C. Create a dedicated VPC for the containerized environment

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6:

Which of the following describes the BEST approach for deploying application patches?

A. Apply the patches to systems in a testing environment then to systems in a staging environment, and finally to production systems.

B. Test the patches in a staging environment, develop against them in the development environment, and then apply them to the production systems

C. Test the patches m a test environment apply them to the production systems and then apply them to a staging environment

D. Apply the patches to the production systems apply them in a staging environment, and then test all of them in a testing environment

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7:

A security engineer has enabled two-factor authentication on all workstations. Which of the following approaches are the MOST secure? (Select TWO).

A. Password and security question
B. Password and CAPTCHA
C. Password and smart card
D. Password and fingerprint
E. Password and one-time token
F. Password and voice

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 8:

A security assessment found that several embedded systems are running unsecure protocols. These Systems were purchased two years ago and the company that developed them is no longer in business Which of the following constraints BEST describes the reason the findings cannot be remediated?

A. inability to authenticate
B. Implied trust
C. Lack of computing power
D. Unavailable patch

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9:

A company was compromised, and a security analyst discovered the attacker was able to get access to a service account. The following logs were discovered during the investigation:

Which of the following MOST likely would have prevented the attacker from learning the service account name?

A. Race condition testing
B. Proper error handling
C. Forward web server logs to a SIEM
D. Input sanitization

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10:

A security analyst is reviewing the following command-line output: Which of the following Is the analyst observing?

A. IGMP spoofing
B. URL redirection
C. MAC address cloning
D. DNS poisoning

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11:

To further secure a company\’s email system, an administrator is adding public keys to DNS records in the company\’s domain Which of the following is being used?

A. PFS
B. SPF
C. DMARC
D. DNSSEC

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12:

Which of the following would be the BEST method for creating a detailed diagram of wireless access points and hot-spots?

A. Footprinting
B. White-box testing
C. A drone/UAV
D. Pivoting

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13:

After a WiFi scan of a local office was conducted, an unknown wireless signal was identified Upon investigation, an unknown Raspberry Pi device was found connected to an Ethernet port using a single connection. Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of this device?

A. Evil twin
B. Rogue access point
C. On-path attack

Correct Answer: B

……

CompTIA Security+ 2022 Exam Questions and Answers Online Download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lJ911sJMs1cOPYD3MCKznr89c5s5KTn5/view?usp=sharing

View 572 Exam Questions And Answers

The latest update of CompTIA Security+ sy0-601 exam tips

CompTIA Security+ 2021 sy0-601

CompTIA sy0-601 exam is a newly launched CompTIA Security+ exam in 2020-2021.
The exam verifies whether successful candidates have the knowledge and skills required to assess the security status of the enterprise environment and recommend and implement appropriate security solutions;
monitor and protect hybrid environments, including cloud, mobile, and the Internet of Things; and understand applicable laws and policies. Operating under circumstances, including governance, risk, and compliance principles; identifying, analyzing, and responding to security incidents and accidents.

On this site, we will help you first try the exam test to verify your current strength! And we will also share the PDF mode for you to download and study, not only that, but we also provide complete CompTIA SY0-601 exam questions and answers https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html. The complete exam questions are verified by CompTIA Security+ experts to ensure that all exam questions and answers are valid. Next, I will share some exam details tips and exam practice questions.

Tips: First of all, you need to know the time to participate in the exam, the number of questions, the type of questions, the time of the exam, the passing score, the price, etc. These can all be viewed through the official website.
Click here to view the specific information.

CompTIA sy0-601 free exam PDF download online

Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1UGIiWRMaMCKbj5oE9zch0yZwX-Hk8zsv/view?usp=sharing

CompTIA sy0-601 exam practice test

All answers are announced at the end of the article

QUESTION 1

A cybersecurity department purchased o new PAM solution. The team is planning to randomize the service account
credentials of the Windows server first. Which of the following would be the BEST method to increase the security on
the Linux server?

A. Randomize the shared credentials
B. Use only guest accounts to connect.
C. Use SSH keys and remove generic passwords
D. Remove all user accounts.

 

QUESTION 2

A security analyst has been asked to investigate a situation after the SOC started to receive alerts from the SIEM. The
analyst first looks at the domain controller and finds the following events:

comptia sy0-601 exam questions q2

To better understand what is going on, the analyst runs a command and receives the following output:

comptia sy0-601 exam questions q2-1

Based on the analyst\\’s findings, which of the following attacks is being executed?

A. Credential harvesting
B. Keylogger
C. Brute-force
D. Spraying

 

QUESTION 3

In the middle of a cybersecurity, a security engineer removes the infected devices from the network and lock down all
compromised accounts. In which of the following incident response phases is the security engineer currently operating?

A. Identification
B. Preparation
C. Eradiction
D. Recovery
E. Containment

 

QUESTION 4

A security administrator suspects there may be unnecessary services running on a server. Which of the following tools
will the administrator MOST likely use to confirm the suspicions?

A. Nmap
B. Wireshark
C. Autopsy
D. DNSEnum

 

QUESTION 5

A network engineer has been asked to investigate why several wireless barcode scanners and wireless computers in a
warehouse have intermittent connectivity to the shipping server. The barcode scanners and computers are all on forklift trucks and move around the warehouse during their regular use. Which of the following should the engineer do to determine the issue? (Choose two.)

A. Perform a site survey
B. Deploy an FTK Imager
C. Create a heat map
D. Scan for rogue access points
E. Upgrade the security protocols
F. Install a captive portal

 

QUESTION 6

A security analyst notices several attacks are being blocked by the NIPS but does not see anything on the boundary
firewall logs. The attack seems to have been thwarted Which of the following resiliency techniques was applied to the
network to prevent this attack?

A. NIC Teaming
B. Port mirroring
C. Defense in depth
D. High availability
E. Geographic dispersal

 

QUESTION 7

Which of the following incident response steps involves actions to protect critical systems while maintaining business
operations?

A. Investigation
B. Containment
C. Recovery
D. Lessons learned

 

QUESTION 8

To secure an application after a large data breach, an e-commerce site will be resetting all users\\’ credentials. Which of
the following will BEST ensure the site\\’s users are not compromised after the reset?

A. A password reuse policy
B. Account lockout after three failed attempts
C. Encrypted credentials in transit
D. A geofencing policy based on login history

 

QUESTION 9

Which of the following organizational policies are MOST likely to detect fraud that is being conducted by existing
employees? (Select TWO).

A. Offboarding
B. Mandatory vacation
C. Job rotation
D. Background checks
E. Separation of duties
F. Acceptable use

 

QUESTION 10

An analyst is trying to identify insecure services that are running on the internal network After performing a port scan the analyst identifies that a server has some insecure services enabled on default ports Which of the following BEST
describes the services that are currently running and the secure alternatives for replacing them\\’ (Select THREE)

A. SFTP FTPS
B. SNMPv2 SNMPv3
C. HTTP, HTTPS
D. TFTP FTP
E. SNMPv1, SNMPv2
F. Telnet SSH
G. TLS, SSL
H. POP, IMAP
I. Login, rlogin

 

QUESTION 11

A public relations team will be taking a group of guest on a tour through the facility of a large e-commerce company. The day before the tour, the company sends out an email to employees to ensure all whiteboars are cleaned and all desks are cleared. The company is MOST likely trying to protect against.

A. Loss of proprietary information
B. Damage to the company\\’s reputation
C. Social engineering
D. Credential exposure

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following types of controls is a turnstile?

A. Physical
B. Detective
C. Corrective
D. Technical

 

QUESTION 13

A security analyst sees the following log output while reviewing web logs:

comptia sy0-601 exam questions q13

Which of the following mitigation strategies would be BEST to prevent this attack from being successful?

A. Secure cookies
B. Input validation
C. Code signing
D. Stored procedures

Publish the answer

Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13
CDEAACCBCBCBCFCAB

CompTIA sy0-601 free exam PDF download online

Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1UGIiWRMaMCKbj5oE9zch0yZwX-Hk8zsv/view?usp=sharing

This article shares the latest updated CompTIA SY0-601 exam dump, exam practice questions and exam PDF, and exam tips. These can help you understand your current strength and promote your progress!
Lead4Pass sy0-601 complete exam questions are verified by our CompTIA Security+ experts as a valid exam dump https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html. It can help you pass the exam successfully for the first time!
Braindump4it shares CompTIA exam questions and answers for free throughout the year. If you like, please bookmark and share! Thanks!

[Aug-2021 Updated] CompTIA SY0-601 Brain Dumps Update includes PDF and VCE from Lead4Pass

The latest updated and revised CompTIA SY0-601 exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! Complete CompTIA SY0-601 dumps certification questions!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA SY0-601 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html (401 Q&A)

[CompTIA SY0-601 dumps pdf] CompTIA SY0-601 dumps PDF uploaded from Braindump4it, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://www.braindump4it.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Lead4pass-CompTIA-Security-Plus-SY0-601-Exam-Dumps-Braindumps-PDF-VCE.pdf

Latest update CompTIA SY0-601 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
A document that appears to be malicious has been discovered in an email that was sent to a company\\’s Chief
Financial Officer (CFO). Which of the following would be BEST to allow a security analyst to gather information and
confirm it is a malicious document without executing any code it may contain?
A. Open the document on an air-gapped network
B. View the document\\’s metadata for origin clues
C. Search for matching file hashes on malware websites D. Detonate the document in an analysis sandbox
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
A smart retail business has a local store and a newly established and growing online storefront. A recent storm caused
a power outage to the business and the local ISP, resulting in several hours of lost sales and delayed order processing.
The business owner now needs to ensure two things:
1.
Protection from power outages
2.
Always-available connectivity In case of an outage
The owner has decided to implement battery backups for the computer equipment Which of the following would BEST
fulfill the owner\\’s second need?
A. Lease a point-to-point circuit to provide dedicated access.
B. Connect the business router to its own dedicated UPS.
C. Purchase services from a cloud provider for high availability
D. Replace the business\\’s wired network with a wireless network.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 3
A security analyst has been asked to investigate a situation after the SOC started to receive alerts from the SIEM. The
analyst first looks at the domain controller and finds the following events:comptia sy0-601 exam questions q3

To better understand what is going on, the analyst runs a command and receives the following output:

comptia sy0-601 exam questions q3-1

Based on the analyst\\’s findings, which of the following attacks is being executed?
A. Credential harvesting
B. Keylogger
C. Brute-force
D. Spraying
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
Phishing and spear-phishing attacks have been occurring more frequently against a company\\’s staff. Which of the
following would MOST likely help mitigate this issue?
A. DNSSEC and DMARC
B. DNS query logging
C. Exact mail exchanger records in the DNS
D. The addition of DNS conditional forwarders
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 5
A security analyst is reviewing information regarding recent vulnerabilities. Which of the following will the analyst MOST
likely consult to validate which platforms have been affected?
A. OSINT
B. SIEM
C. CVSS
D. CVE
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
A local coffee shop runs a small WiFi hotspot for its customers that utilizes WPA2-PSK. The coffee shop would like to
stay current with security trends and wants to implement WPA3 to make its WiFi even more secure. Which of the
following technologies will the coffee shop MOST likely use in place of PSK?
A. WEP
B. MSCHAP
C. WPS
D. SAE
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 7
A security analyst is investigating an incident that was first reported as an issue connecting to network shares and the
Internet. While reviewing logs and tool output, the analyst sees the following:comptia sy0-601 exam questions q7

Which of the following attacks has occurred?
A. IP conflict
B. Pass-the-hash
C. MAC flooding
D. Directory traversal
E. ARP poisoning
Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 8
A website developer is working on a new e-commerce website and has asked an information security expert for the
most appropriate way to store credit card numbers to create an easy reordering process. Which of the following
methods would BEST accomplish this goal?
A. Salting the magnetic strip information
B. Encrypting the credit card information in transit.
C. Hashing the credit card numbers upon entry.
D. Tokenizing the credit cards in the database
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
A company is implementing MFA for all applications that store sensitive data. The IT manager wants MFA to be nondisruptive and user friendly. Which of the following technologies should the IT manager use when implementing MFA?
A. One-time passwords
B. Email tokens
C. Push notifications D. Hardware authentication
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 10
After reading a security bulletin, a network security manager is concerned that a malicious actor may have breached the
network using the same software flaw. The exploit code is publicly available and has been reported as being used
against other industries in the same vertical. Which of the following should the network security manager consult FIRST
to determine a priority list for forensic review?
A. The vulnerability scan output
B. The IDS logs
C. The full packet capture data
D. The SIEM alerts
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
A network engineer is troubleshooting wireless network connectivity issues that were reported by users. The issues are
occurring only in the section of the building that is closest to the parking lot. Users are intermittently experiencing slow
speeds when accessing websites and are unable to connect to network drives. The issues appear to increase when
laptop users return desks after using their devices in other areas of the building. There have also been reports of users
being required to enter their credentials on web pages in order to gain access to them. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause of this issue?
A. An external access point is engaging in an evil-twin attack.
B. The signal on the WAP needs to be increased in that section of the building.
C. The certificates have expired on the devices and need to be reinstalled.
D. The users in that section of the building are on a VLAN that is being blocked by the firewall.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
A cybersecurity department purchased o new PAM solution. The team is planning to randomize the service account
credentials of the Windows server first. Which of the following would be the BEST method to increase the security on
the Linux server?
A. Randomize the shared credentials
B. Use only guest accounts to connect.
C. Use SSH keys and remove generic passwords
D. Remove all user accounts.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
Which of the following algorithms has the SMALLEST key size?
A. DES
B. Twofish
C. RSA
D. AES
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 14
A network administrator needs to build out a new datacenter, with a focus on resiliency and uptime. Which of the
following would BEST meet this objective? (Choose two.)
A. Dual power supply
B. Off-site backups
C. Automatic OS upgrades
D. NIC teaming
E. Scheduled penetration testing
F. Network-attached storage
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 15
Which of the following would be BEST to establish between organizations that have agreed cooperate and are engaged
in early discussion to define the responsibilities of each party, but do not want to establish a contractually binding
agreement?
A. An SLA
B. AnNDA
C. ABPA
D. AnMOU
Correct Answer: D


Update the latest valid CompTIA SY0-601 test questions and answers throughout the year.
Upload the latest SY0-601 exam practice questions and SY0-601 PDF for free every month. Get the complete SY0-601 Brain Dumps, the latest updated exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! For information about Lead4pass SY0-601 Dumps (including PDF and VCE),
please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html (PDF + VCE)

ps. Get free CompTIA SY0-601 dumps PDF online: https://www.braindump4it.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Lead4pass-CompTIA-Security-Plus-SY0-601-Exam-Dumps-Braindumps-PDF-VCE.pdf

[Aug-2021 Updated] CompTIA SY0-501 Brain Dumps Update includes PDF and VCE from Lead4Pass

The latest updated and revised CompTIA SY0-501 exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! Complete CompTIA SY0-501 dumps certification questions!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA SY0-501 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-501.html (1423 Q&A)

[CompTIA SY0-501 dumps pdf] CompTIA SY0-501 dumps PDF uploaded from Braindump4it, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://www.braindump4it.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Lead4pass-CompTIA-Security-Plus-SY0-501-Exam-Dumps-Braindumps-PDF-VCE.pdf

Latest update CompTIA SY0-501 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
A systems administrator wants to implement a wireless protocol that will allow the organization to authenticate mobile
devices prior to providing the user with a captive portal login. Which of the following should the systems administrator
configure?
A. L2TP with MAC filtering
B. EAP-TTLS
C. WPA2-CCMP with PSK
D. RADIUS federation
Correct Answer: D
RADIUS generally includes 802.1X that pre-authenticates devices.

 

QUESTION 2
An attacker captures the encrypted communication between two parties for a week, but is unable to decrypt the
messages. The attacker then compromises the session key during one exchange and successfully compromises a
single message. The attacker plans to use this key to decrypt previously captured and future communications, but is
unable to. This is because the encryption scheme in use adheres to:
A. Asymmetric encryption
B. Out-of-band key exchange
C. Perfect forward secrecy
D. Secure key escrow
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 3
A security administrator is implementing a new WAF solution and has placed some of the web servers behind the WAF,
with the WAF set to audit mode. When reviewing the audit logs of external requests and posts to the web servers, the
administrator finds the following entry:comptia sy0-501 exam questions q3

Based on this data, which of the following actions should the administrator take?
A. Alert the web server administrators to a misconfiguration.
B. Create a blocking policy based on the parameter values.
C. Change the parameter name `Account_Name\\’ identified in the log.
D. Create an alert to generate emails for abnormally high activity.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
An organization would like to set up a more robust network access system. The network administrator suggests the
organization move to a certificate-based authentication setup in which a client-side certificate is used while connecting.
Which of the following EAP types should be used to meet these criteria?
A. EAP-TLS
B. EAP-FAST
C. EAP-MD5
D. EAP-TTLS
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
A security analyst wants to verify that a client-server (non-web) application is sending encrypted traffic. Which of the
following should the analyst use?
A. openssl
B. hping
C. netcat
D. tcpdump
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
A security analyst is determining the point of compromise after a company was hacked. The analyst checks the server
logs and sees that a user account was logged in at night, and several large compressed files were exfiltrated. The
analyst then discovers the user last logged in four years ago and was terminated. Which of the following should the
security analyst recommend to prevent this type of attack in the future? (Choose two.)
A. Review and update the firewall settings
B. Restrict the compromised user account
C. Disable all user accounts that are not logged in to for 180 days
D. Enable a login banner prohibiting unauthorized use
E. Perform an audit of all company user accounts
F. Create a honeypot to catch the hacker
Correct Answer: BE

 

QUESTION 7
An analyst generates the following color-coded table shown in the exhibit to help explain the risk of potential incidents in
the company. The vertical axis indicates the likelihood or an incident, while the horizontal axis indicates the impact.comptia sy0-501 exam questions q7

Which of the following is this table an example of?
A. Internal threat assessment
B. Privacy impact assessment
C. Qualitative risk assessment
D. Supply chain assessment
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
An organization\\’s employees currently use three different sets of credentials to access multiple internal resources.
Management wants to make this process less complex. Which of the following would be the BEST option to meet this
goal?
A. Transitive trust
B. Single sign-on
C. Federation
D. Secure token
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
For each of the given items, select the appropriate authentication category from the drop down choices.comptia sy0-501 exam questions q9

Select the appropriate authentication type for the following items:
Hot Area:

comptia sy0-501 exam questions q9-1

Correct Answer:

comptia sy0-501 exam questions q9-2

Biometrics refers to a collection of physical attributes of the human body that can be used as identification or an
authentication factor. Fingerprints and retinas are physical attributes of the human body.
Two types of tokens exist, Time-based one-time password (TOTP) tokens and HMACbased one-time password
(HOTP). TOTP tokens generate passwords at fixed time intervals, whereas HOTP tokens generate passwords not
based on fixed
time intervals but instead based on a non-repeating one-way function, such as a hash or HMAC operation.
Smart cards can have Multi-factor and proximity authentication embedded into it.
PAP allows for two entities to share a password in advance and use the password as the basis of authentication. The
same goes for PIN numbers.
References:
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 282, 285
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Password_authentication_protocol#Working_cycle
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smart_card#Security

 

QUESTION 10
An organization has the following password policies:
Passwords must be at least 16 characters long.
A password cannot be the same as any previous 20 passwords.
Three failed login attempts will lock the account for five minutes.
Passwords must have one uppercase letter, one lowercase letter, and one non- alphanumeric symbol.
A database server was recently breached, and the incident response team suspects the passwords were compromised.
Users with permission on that database server were forced to change their passwords for that server. Unauthorized and
suspicious logins are now being detected on a completely separate server. Which of the following is MOST likely the
issue and the best solution?
A. Some users are reusing passwords for different systems; the organization should scan for password reuse across
systems.
B. The organization has improperly configured single sign-on; the organization should implement a RADIUS server to
control account logins.
C. User passwords are not sufficiently long or complex: the organization should increase the complexity and length
requirements for passwords.
D. The trust relationship between the two servers has been compromised: the organization should place each server on
a separate VLAN.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 11
Which of the following BEST explains the difference between a credentialed scan and a non- credentialed scan?
A. A credentialed scan sees devices in the network, including those behind NAT, while a non- credentialed scan sees
outward-facing applications.
B. A credentialed scan will not show up in system logs because the scan is running with the necessary authorization,
while non-credentialed scan activity will appear in the logs.
C. A credentialed scan generates significantly more false positives, while a non-credentialed scan generates fewer false
positives
D. A credentialed scan sees the system the way an authorized user sees the system, while a non- credentialed scan
sees the system as a guest.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
Which of the following controls does a mantrap BEST represent?
A. Deterrent
B. Detective
C. Physical
D. Corrective
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
A recent internal audit is forcing a company to review each internal business unit\\’s VMs because the cluster they are
installed on is in danger of running out of computer resources. Which of the following vulnerabilities exist?
A. Buffer overflow
B. End-of-life systems
C. System sprawl
D. Weak configuration
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 14
A company is allowing a BYOD policy for its staff. Which of the following is a best practice that can decrease the risk of
users jailbreaking mobile devices?
A. Install a corporately monitored mobile antivirus on the devices.
B. Prevent the installation of applications from a third-party application store.
C. Build a custom ROM that can prevent jailbreaking.
D. Require applications to be digitally signed.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 15
An audit has revealed that database administrators are also responsible for auditing database changes and backup
logs. Which of the following access control methodologies would BEST mitigate this concern?
A. Time of day restrictions
B. Principle of least privilege
C. Role-based access control
D. Separation of duties
Correct Answer: D


Update the latest valid CompTIA SY0-501 test questions and answers throughout the year.
Upload the latest SY0-501 exam practice questions and SY0-501 PDF for free every month. Get the complete SY0-501 Brain Dumps, the latest updated exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! For information about Lead4pass SY0-501 Dumps (including PDF and VCE),
please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-501.html (PDF + VCE)

ps. Get free CompTIA SY0-501 dumps PDF online: https://www.braindump4it.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Lead4pass-CompTIA-Security-Plus-SY0-501-Exam-Dumps-Braindumps-PDF-VCE.pdf

[May 2021] Get 13 free CompTIA SY0-601 exam practice test questions

CompTIA-Security+-exam-key

Successfully passing the CompTIA SY0-601 exam to obtain certification makes it easy for you to become a top talent.” CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 contains many latest technologies: monitor and protect hybrid environments, including cloud, mobile, and IoT; operate under the premise of understanding applicable laws and policies (including governance, risk and compliance principles); identify and analyze And respond to security incidents”

It is not a simple matter to obtain CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 certification: first, you need to pay the exam fee of 370 dollars, secondly, you need to learn a lot of professional knowledge for the exam, and finally, you need to take the exam. This kind of process does not guarantee that you will pass the exam. Every year, many people cannot pass the exam smoothly!

I’m not trying to discourage everyone’s confidence, I just say that the CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 exam is not easy!
So I share 13 valid CompTIA SY0-601 exam questions for free to help you improve your skills and exam experience!
All the exam questions I shared are the latest updates! All SY0-601 exam dumps come from Lead4pass.com!
Lead4pass will help you save a lot of money and help you pass the exam successfully for the first time! And we have the best exam credibility! You are not the first to need us!

Table Of Content:

  1. Download CompTIA SY0-601 exam pdf online
  2. CompTIA SY0-601 exam video from Youtube
  3. The latest updated CompTIA SY0-601 exam practice questions
  4. CompTIA SY0-601 Exam Certification Coupon Code 2021

CompTIA SY0-601 exam pdf online for free

Share the CompTIA SY0-601 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass SY0-601 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hik3E7_GnCvwsunrbfLKirgdPQSK4Uib/

Latest Lead4pass SY0-601 Youtube

Share the latest CompTIA SY0-601 exam practice questions and answers for free from Led4Pass Dumps viewed online by Youtube Videos

CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 exam practice question and answer online practice exam from Lead4pass

QUESTION 1
A Chief Executive Officer\\’s (CEO) personal information was stolen in a social engineering attack. Which of the
following sources would reveal if the CEO\\’s personal information is for sale?
A. Automated information sharing
B. Open-source intelligence
C. The dark web
D. Vulnerability databases
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 2
A security analyst is performing a packet capture on a series of SOAP HTTP requests for a security assessment. The
analyst redirects the output to a file After the capture is complete, the analyst needs to review the first transactions
quickly and then search the entire series of requests for a particular string Which of the following would be BEST to use
to accomplish the task? (Select TWO).
A. head
B. Tcpdump
C. grep
D. rail
E. curl
F. openssi
G. dd
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 3
A company has determined that if its computer-based manufacturing is not functioning for 12 consecutive hours, it will
lose more money than it costs to maintain the equipment. Which of the following must be less than 12 hours to maintain
a positive total cost of ownership?
A. MTBF
B. RPO
C. RTO
D. MTTR
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
Drag the items on the left to show the different types of security for the shown devices. Not all fields need to be filled.
Not all items need to be used.
Select and Place:

lead4pass sy0-601 certification exam q4

Correct Answer:

lead4pass sy0-601 certification exam q4-1

For mobile devices, at bare minimum, you should have the following security measures in place: Screen lock, Strong
password, Device encryption, Remote wipe/Sanitation, voice encryption, GPS tracking, Application control, Storage
segmentation, Asset tracking as well as Device Access control.
For servers in a data center your security should include: Fire extinguishers such as FM200 as part of fire suppression;
Biometric, proximity badges, mantraps, HVAC, cable locks;
these can all be physical security measures to control access to the server.
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Easton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 418

 

QUESTION 5
A user contacts the help desk to report the following:
Two days ago, a pop-up browser window prompted the user for a name and password after connecting to the corporate wireless SSID. This had never happened before, but the user entered the information as requested. The user was able to access the Internet but had trouble accessing the department share until the next day.
The user is now getting notifications from the bank about unauthorized transactions.
Which of the following attack vectors was MOST likely used in this scenario?
A. Rogue access point
B. Evil twin
C. DNS poisoning
D. ARP poisoning
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
A network administrator has been asked to design a solution to improve a company\\’s security posture The
administrator is given the following, requirements?
1. The solution must be inline in the network
2. The solution must be able to block known malicious traffic
3. The solution must be able to stop network-based attacks
Which of the following should the network administrator implement to BEST meet these requirements?
A. HIDS
B. NIDS
C. HIPS
D. NIPS
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 7
A company provides mobile devices to its users to permit access to email and enterprise applications. The company
recently started allowing users to select from several different vendors and device models. When configuring the MDM,
which of the following is a key security implication of this heterogeneous device approach?
A. The most common set of MDM configurations will become the effective set of enterprise mobile security controls.
B. All devices will need to support SCEP-based enrollment; therefore, the heterogeneity of the chosen architecture may
unnecessarily expose private keys to adversaries.
C. Certain devices are inherently less secure than others, so compensatory controls will be needed to address the delta
between device vendors.
D. MDMs typically will not support heterogeneous deployment environments, so multiple MDMs will need to be installed
and configured.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
During an incident response, a security analyst observes the following log entry on the webserver:lead4pass sy0-601 certification exam q8

Which of the following BEST describes the type of attack the analyst is experiencing?
A. SQL injection
B. Cross-site scripting
C. Pass-the-hash
D. Directory traversal
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
An incident response technician collected a mobile device during an investigation. Which of the following should the
technician do maintain chain of custody?
A. Document the collection and require a sign-off when possession changes.
B. Lock the device in a safe or other secure location to prevent theft or alteration.
C. Place the device in a Faraday cage to prevent corruption of the data.
D. Record the collection in a blockchain-protected public ledger.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
Which of the following should be put in place when negotiating with a new vendor about the timeliness of the response to a significant outage or incident?
A. MOU
B. MTTR
C. SLA
D. NDA
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 11
A retail executive recently accepted a job with a major competitor. The following week, a security analyst reviews the
security logs and identifies successful login attempts to access the departed executive\\’s accounts. Which of the
following security practices would have addressed the issue?
A. A non-disclosure agreement
B. Least privilege
C. An acceptable use policy
D. Ofboarding
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
Which of the following control sets should a well-written BCP include? (Select THREE)
A. Preventive
B. Detective
C. Deterrent
D. Corrective
E. Compensating
F. Physical
G. Recovery
Correct Answer: ADG

 

QUESTION 13
An analyst needs to set up a method for securely transferring files between systems. One of the requirements is to
authenticate the IP header and the payload. Which of the following services would BEST meet the criteria?
A. TLS
B. PFS
C. ESP
D. AH
Correct Answer: A

Get the latest and complete CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 exam dumps! Help you pass the first exam successfully! Click here for more…

CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 Exam Certification Coupon Code 2021

comptia exam certification coupon code 2021

You have read my entire article, and I have already told you how to successfully pass the CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 exam. You can choose: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html and go directly to SY0-601 Exam dumps channel! Get your key to successfully pass the exam!
Wish you be happy!

ps.
Get free CompTIA SY0-601 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hik3E7_GnCvwsunrbfLKirgdPQSK4Uib/

[MAR 2021] CompTIA SY0-601 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated CompTIA SY0-601 exam dumps and free SY0-601 exam practice questions and answers! Latest updates from Lead4Pass CompTIA SY0-601 Dumps PDF and SY0-601 Dumps VCE, Lead4Pass SY0-601 exam questions updated and answers corrected! Get the full CompTIA SY0-601 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest SY0-601 PDF for free

Share the CompTIA SY0-601 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass SY0-601 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1WJQJM7AjSgv1WlW_Nc6OphsS_KTFcF2I/

The latest updated CompTIA SY0-601 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass (Q1-Q13)

QUESTION 1
A security administrator suspects there may be unnecessary services running on a server. Which of the following tools
will the administrator MOST likely use to confirm the suspicions?
A. Nmap
B. Wireshark
C. Autopsy
D. DNSEnum
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
HOTSPOT
A newly purchased corporate WAP needs to be configured in the MOST secure manner possible.
INSTRUCTIONS
Please click on the below items on the network diagram and configure them accordingly:
1.
WAP
2.
DHCP Server
3.
AAA Server
4.
Wireless Controller
5.
LDAP Server
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.[2021.3] lead4pass sy0-601 practice test q2

Hot Area:

[2021.3] lead4pass sy0-601 practice test q2-1

Correct Answer:

[2021.3] lead4pass sy0-601 practice test q2-2

Wireless Access Point:
1.
Network Mode – G only
2.
Wireless Channel – 11
3.
Wireless SSID Broadcast – disable
4.
Security settings – WPA2 Personal

 

QUESTION 3
A cybersecurity manager has scheduled biannual meetings with the IT team and department leaders to discuss how
they would respond to hypothetical cyberattacks. During these meetings, the manager presents a scenario and injects
additional information throughout the session to replicate what might occur in a dynamic cybersecurity event involving
the company, its facilities, its data, and its staff. Which of the following describes what the manager is doing?
A. Developing an incident response plan
B. Building a disaster recovery plan
C. Conducting a tabletop exercise
D. Running a simulation exercise
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
Which of the following cloud models provides clients with servers, storage, and networks but nothing else?
A. SaaS
B. PaaS
C. IaaS
D. DaaS
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
A university with remote campuses, which all use different service providers, loses Internet connectivity across all
locations. After a few minutes, Internet and VoIP services are restored, only to go offline again at random intervals,
typically within four minutes of services being restored. Outages continue throughout the day, impacting all inbound and
outbound connections and services. Services that are limited to the local LAN or WiFi network are not impacted, but all
WAN and VoIP services are affected.
Later that day, the edge-router manufacturer releases a CVE outlining the ability of an attacker to exploit the SIP
protocol handling on devices, leading to resource exhaustion and system reloads. Which of the following BEST describes
this type of attack? (Choose two.)
A. DoS
B. SSL stripping
C. Memory leak
D. Race condition
E. Shimming
F. Refactoring
Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 6
A company has drafted an Insider-threat policy that prohibits the use of external storage devices. Which of the following
would BEST protect the company from data exfiltration via removable media?
A. Monitoring large data transfer transactions in the firewall logs
B. Developing mandatory training to educate employees about the removable media policy
C. Implementing a group policy to block user access to system files
D. Blocking removable-media devices and write capabilities using a host-based security tool
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 7
A security auditor is reviewing vulnerability scan data provided by an internal security team. Which of the following
Does BEST indicate that valid credentials were used?
A. The scan results show open ports, protocols, and services exposed on the target host
B. The scan enumerated software versions of installed programs
C. The scan produced a list of vulnerabilities on the target host
D. The scan identified expired SSL certificates
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
A startup company is using multiple SaaS and laaS platforms to stand up a corporate infrastructure and build out a
customer-facing web application. Which of the following solutions would be BEST to provide security, manageability,
and visibility into the platforms?
A. SIEM
B. DLP
C. CASB
D. SWG
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
For each of the given items, select the appropriate authentication category from the drop-down choices. Select the
appropriate authentication type for the following items:
Hot Area:

[2021.3] lead4pass sy0-601 practice test q9 [2021.3] lead4pass sy0-601 practice test q9-1

Correct Answer:

[2021.3] lead4pass sy0-601 practice test q9-3 [2021.3] lead4pass sy0-601 practice test q9-2

Biometrics refers to a collection of physical attributes of the human body that can be used as identification or an
authentication factor. Fingerprints and retinas are physical attributes of the human body.
Two types of tokens exist, Time-based one-time password (TOTP) tokens and HMACbased one-time password
(HOTP). TOTP tokens generate passwords at fixed time intervals, whereas HOTP tokens generate passwords not
based on fixed
time intervals but instead based on a non-repeating one-way function, such as a hash or HMAC operation.
Smart cards can have Multi-factor and proximity authentication embedded into them.
PAP allows for two entities to share a password in advance and use the password as the basis of authentication. The same goes for PIN numbers.
References:
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 282, 285
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Password_authentication_protocol#Working_cycle
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smart_card#Security

 

QUESTION 10
Users are attempting to access a company\\’s website but are transparently redirected to another website. The users
confirm the URL is correct. Which of the following would BEST prevent this issue in the future?
A. DNSSEC
B. HTTPS
C. IPSec
D. TLS/SSL
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
Which of the following should be put in place when negotiating with a new vendor about the timeliness of the response
to a significant outage or incident?
A. MOU
B. MTTR
C. SLA
D. NDA
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 12
A security team has downloaded a public database of the largest collection of password dumps on the Internet. This
collection contains the cleartext credentials of every major breach for the last four years. The security team pulls and
compares users\\’ credentials to the database and discovers that more than 30% of the users were still using passwords
discovered in this list. Which of the following would be the BEST combination to reduce the risks discovered?
A. Password length, password encryption, password complexity
B. Password complexity, least privilege, password reuse
C. Password reuse, password complexity, password expiration
D. Group policy, password history, password encryption
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 13
A development team employs the practice of bringing all the code changes from multiple team members into the same
development project through automation. A tool is utilized to validate the code and track source code through version
control. Which of the following BEST describes this process?
A. Continuous delivery
B. Continuous integration
C. Continuous validation
D. Continuous monitoring
Correct Answer: B


Braindump4it shares the latest updated CompTIA SY0-601 exam exercise questions, SY0-601 dumps pdf for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dumps shared part! Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience!
Get the full CompTIA SY0-601 exam dumps questions at: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html (pdf&vce)

ps.

Get free CompTIA SY0-601 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1WJQJM7AjSgv1WlW_Nc6OphsS_KTFcF2I/

[MAR 2021] CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps and free SY0-501 exam practice questions and answers! Latest updates from Lead4Pass CompTIA SY0-501 Dumps PDF and SY0-501 Dumps VCE, Lead4Pass SY0-501 exam questions updated and answers corrected! Get the full CompTIA SY0-501 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-501.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest SY0-501 PDF for free

Share the CompTIA SY0-501 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass SY0-501 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BLdAk-r7Cm6QHkTBD59BynsYlURVIBvw/

The latest updated CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass (Q1-Q13)

QUESTION 1
Joe, a backup administrator, wants to implement a solution that will reduce the restoration time of physical servers.
Which of the following is the BEST method for Joe to use?
A. Differential
B. Incremental
C. Full
D. Snapshots
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 2
During a recent audit, it was discovered that many services and desktops were missing security patches. Which of the
following BEST describes the assessment that was performed to discover this issue?
A. Network mapping
B. Vulnerability scan
C. Port Scan
D. Protocol analysis
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
A security analyst is reviewing the following packet capture of an attack directed at a company\\’s server located in the
DMZ:

[2021.3] lead4pass sy0-501 practice test q3

Which of the following ACLs provides the BEST protection against the above attack and any further attacks from the same IP, while minimizing service interruption?
A. DENY TCO From ANY to 172.31.64.4
B. Deny UDP from 192.168.1.0/24 to 172.31.67.0/24
C. Deny IP from 192.168.1.10/32 to 0.0.0.0/0
D. Deny TCP from 192.168.1.10 to 172.31.67.4
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
A security administrator has replaced the firewall and notices a number of dropped connections. After looking at the
data the security administrator sees the following information that was flagged as a possible issue:
“SELECT * FROM” and `1\\’=\\’1\\’
Which of the following can the security administrator determine from this?
A. An SQL injection attack is being attempted
B. Legitimate connections are being dropped
C. A network scan is being done on the system
D. An XSS attack is being attempted
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
During an incident, a company\\’s CIRT determines it is necessary to observe the continued network-based transactions
between a callback domain and the malware running on an enterprise PC. Which of the following techniques would be
BEST to enable this activity while reducing the risk of lateral spread and the risk that the adversary would notice any
changes?
A. Physically move the PC to a separate Internet point of presence.
B. Create and apply microsegmentation rules.
C. Emulate the malware in a heavily monitored DMZ segment.
D. Apply network blacklisting rules for the adversary domain.
Correct Answer: BA

 

QUESTION 6
Which of the following access management concepts is MOST closely associated with the use of a password or PIN??
A. Authorization
B. Authentication
C. Accounting
D. Identification
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
A company exchanges information with a business partner. An annual audit of the business partner is conducted
against the SLA in order to verify:
A. Performance and service delivery metrics
B. Backups are being performed and tested
C. Data ownership is being maintained and audited
D. Risk awareness is being adhered to and enforced
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
Which of the following cryptography algorithms will produce a fixed-length, irreversible output?
A. AES
B. 3DES
C. RSA
D. MD5
Correct Answer: D
Exam B

 

QUESTION 9
To help prevent one job role from having sufficient access to create, modify, and approve payroll data, which of the
following practices should be employed?
A. Least privilege
B. Job rotation
C. Background checks
D. Separation of duties
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 10
A forensic analyst is asked to respond to an ongoing network attack on a server. Place the items in the list below in the
correct order in which the forensic analyst should preserve them.
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:

[2021.3] lead4pass sy0-501 practice test q10 [2021.3] lead4pass sy0-501 practice test q10-1

When dealing with multiple issues, address them in order of volatility (OOV); always deal with the most volatile first.
Volatility can be thought of as the amount of time that you have to collect certain data before a window of opportunity is
gone.
Naturally, in an investigation, you want to collect everything, but some data will exist longer than others, and you cannot
possibly collect all of it once. As an example, the OOV in an investigation may be RAM, hard drive data, CDs/DVDs,
and
printouts.
Order of volatility: Capture system images as a snapshot of what exists, look at network traffic and logs, capture any
relevant video/screenshots/hashes, record time offset on the systems, talk to witnesses and track total man-hours and
expenses associated with the investigation.

 

QUESTION 11
A manager makes an unannounced visit to the marketing department and performs a walk-through of the office. The
manager observes unclaimed documents on printers. A closer look at these documents reveals employee names,
addresses ages, birth dates, marital/dependent statuses, and favorite ice cream flavors. The manager brings this to the
attention of the marketing department head. The manager believes this information to be Pll, but the marketing head
does not agree. Having reached a stalemate, which of the following is the most appropriate action to take NEXT?
A. Elevate to the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) for redress, change from the top down usually succeeds.
B. Find the privacy officer in the organization and let the officer act as the arbiter.
C. Notify employees whose names are on these files that their personal information is being compromised.
D. To maintain a working relationship with marketing, quietly record the incident in the risk register.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 12
Ann. An employee in the payroll department has contacted the help desk citing multiple issues with her device,
including Slow performance Word documents, PDFs, and images no longer opening A pop-up Ann states the issues
began after she opened an invoice that a vendor emailed to her. Upon opening the invoice, she had to click several
security warnings to view it in her word processor.
With which of the following is the device MOST likely infected?
A. Spyware
B. Crypto-malware
C. Rootkit
D. Backdoor
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 13
A network administrator is setting up wireless access points in all the conference rooms and wants to authenticate
devices using PKI. Which of the following should the administrator configure?
A. A captive portal
B. PSK
C. 802.1X
D. WPS
Correct Answer: C


Braindump4it shares the latest updated CompTIA SY0-501 exam exercise questions, SY0-501 dumps pdf for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dumps shared part! Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience!
Get the full CompTIA SY0-501 exam dumps questions at https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-501.html (pdf&vce)

ps.

Get free CompTIA SY0-501 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BLdAk-r7Cm6QHkTBD59BynsYlURVIBvw/