The latest update of CompTIA Security+ sy0-601 exam tips

CompTIA Security+ 2021 sy0-601

CompTIA sy0-601 exam is a newly launched CompTIA Security+ exam in 2020-2021.
The exam verifies whether successful candidates have the knowledge and skills required to assess the security status of the enterprise environment and recommend and implement appropriate security solutions;
monitor and protect hybrid environments, including cloud, mobile, and the Internet of Things; and understand applicable laws and policies. Operating under circumstances, including governance, risk, and compliance principles; identifying, analyzing, and responding to security incidents and accidents.

On this site, we will help you first try the exam test to verify your current strength! And we will also share the PDF mode for you to download and study, not only that, but we also provide complete CompTIA SY0-601 exam questions and answers https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html. The complete exam questions are verified by CompTIA Security+ experts to ensure that all exam questions and answers are valid. Next, I will share some exam details tips and exam practice questions.

Tips: First of all, you need to know the time to participate in the exam, the number of questions, the type of questions, the time of the exam, the passing score, the price, etc. These can all be viewed through the official website.
Click here to view the specific information.

CompTIA sy0-601 free exam PDF download online

Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1UGIiWRMaMCKbj5oE9zch0yZwX-Hk8zsv/view?usp=sharing

CompTIA sy0-601 exam practice test

All answers are announced at the end of the article

QUESTION 1

A cybersecurity department purchased o new PAM solution. The team is planning to randomize the service account
credentials of the Windows server first. Which of the following would be the BEST method to increase the security on
the Linux server?

A. Randomize the shared credentials
B. Use only guest accounts to connect.
C. Use SSH keys and remove generic passwords
D. Remove all user accounts.

 

QUESTION 2

A security analyst has been asked to investigate a situation after the SOC started to receive alerts from the SIEM. The
analyst first looks at the domain controller and finds the following events:

comptia sy0-601 exam questions q2

To better understand what is going on, the analyst runs a command and receives the following output:

comptia sy0-601 exam questions q2-1

Based on the analyst\\’s findings, which of the following attacks is being executed?

A. Credential harvesting
B. Keylogger
C. Brute-force
D. Spraying

 

QUESTION 3

In the middle of a cybersecurity, a security engineer removes the infected devices from the network and lock down all
compromised accounts. In which of the following incident response phases is the security engineer currently operating?

A. Identification
B. Preparation
C. Eradiction
D. Recovery
E. Containment

 

QUESTION 4

A security administrator suspects there may be unnecessary services running on a server. Which of the following tools
will the administrator MOST likely use to confirm the suspicions?

A. Nmap
B. Wireshark
C. Autopsy
D. DNSEnum

 

QUESTION 5

A network engineer has been asked to investigate why several wireless barcode scanners and wireless computers in a
warehouse have intermittent connectivity to the shipping server. The barcode scanners and computers are all on forklift trucks and move around the warehouse during their regular use. Which of the following should the engineer do to determine the issue? (Choose two.)

A. Perform a site survey
B. Deploy an FTK Imager
C. Create a heat map
D. Scan for rogue access points
E. Upgrade the security protocols
F. Install a captive portal

 

QUESTION 6

A security analyst notices several attacks are being blocked by the NIPS but does not see anything on the boundary
firewall logs. The attack seems to have been thwarted Which of the following resiliency techniques was applied to the
network to prevent this attack?

A. NIC Teaming
B. Port mirroring
C. Defense in depth
D. High availability
E. Geographic dispersal

 

QUESTION 7

Which of the following incident response steps involves actions to protect critical systems while maintaining business
operations?

A. Investigation
B. Containment
C. Recovery
D. Lessons learned

 

QUESTION 8

To secure an application after a large data breach, an e-commerce site will be resetting all users\\’ credentials. Which of
the following will BEST ensure the site\\’s users are not compromised after the reset?

A. A password reuse policy
B. Account lockout after three failed attempts
C. Encrypted credentials in transit
D. A geofencing policy based on login history

 

QUESTION 9

Which of the following organizational policies are MOST likely to detect fraud that is being conducted by existing
employees? (Select TWO).

A. Offboarding
B. Mandatory vacation
C. Job rotation
D. Background checks
E. Separation of duties
F. Acceptable use

 

QUESTION 10

An analyst is trying to identify insecure services that are running on the internal network After performing a port scan the analyst identifies that a server has some insecure services enabled on default ports Which of the following BEST
describes the services that are currently running and the secure alternatives for replacing them\\’ (Select THREE)

A. SFTP FTPS
B. SNMPv2 SNMPv3
C. HTTP, HTTPS
D. TFTP FTP
E. SNMPv1, SNMPv2
F. Telnet SSH
G. TLS, SSL
H. POP, IMAP
I. Login, rlogin

 

QUESTION 11

A public relations team will be taking a group of guest on a tour through the facility of a large e-commerce company. The day before the tour, the company sends out an email to employees to ensure all whiteboars are cleaned and all desks are cleared. The company is MOST likely trying to protect against.

A. Loss of proprietary information
B. Damage to the company\\’s reputation
C. Social engineering
D. Credential exposure

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following types of controls is a turnstile?

A. Physical
B. Detective
C. Corrective
D. Technical

 

QUESTION 13

A security analyst sees the following log output while reviewing web logs:

comptia sy0-601 exam questions q13

Which of the following mitigation strategies would be BEST to prevent this attack from being successful?

A. Secure cookies
B. Input validation
C. Code signing
D. Stored procedures

Publish the answer

Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13
CDEAACCBCBCBCFCAB

CompTIA sy0-601 free exam PDF download online

Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1UGIiWRMaMCKbj5oE9zch0yZwX-Hk8zsv/view?usp=sharing

This article shares the latest updated CompTIA SY0-601 exam dump, exam practice questions and exam PDF, and exam tips. These can help you understand your current strength and promote your progress!
Lead4Pass sy0-601 complete exam questions are verified by our CompTIA Security+ experts as a valid exam dump https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html. It can help you pass the exam successfully for the first time!
Braindump4it shares CompTIA exam questions and answers for free throughout the year. If you like, please bookmark and share! Thanks!

[May 2021] Get 13 free CompTIA SY0-601 exam practice test questions

CompTIA-Security+-exam-key

Successfully passing the CompTIA SY0-601 exam to obtain certification makes it easy for you to become a top talent.” CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 contains many latest technologies: monitor and protect hybrid environments, including cloud, mobile, and IoT; operate under the premise of understanding applicable laws and policies (including governance, risk and compliance principles); identify and analyze And respond to security incidents”

It is not a simple matter to obtain CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 certification: first, you need to pay the exam fee of 370 dollars, secondly, you need to learn a lot of professional knowledge for the exam, and finally, you need to take the exam. This kind of process does not guarantee that you will pass the exam. Every year, many people cannot pass the exam smoothly!

I’m not trying to discourage everyone’s confidence, I just say that the CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 exam is not easy!
So I share 13 valid CompTIA SY0-601 exam questions for free to help you improve your skills and exam experience!
All the exam questions I shared are the latest updates! All SY0-601 exam dumps come from Lead4pass.com!
Lead4pass will help you save a lot of money and help you pass the exam successfully for the first time! And we have the best exam credibility! You are not the first to need us!

Table Of Content:

  1. Download CompTIA SY0-601 exam pdf online
  2. CompTIA SY0-601 exam video from Youtube
  3. The latest updated CompTIA SY0-601 exam practice questions
  4. CompTIA SY0-601 Exam Certification Coupon Code 2021

CompTIA SY0-601 exam pdf online for free

Share the CompTIA SY0-601 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass SY0-601 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hik3E7_GnCvwsunrbfLKirgdPQSK4Uib/

Latest Lead4pass SY0-601 Youtube

Share the latest CompTIA SY0-601 exam practice questions and answers for free from Led4Pass Dumps viewed online by Youtube Videos

CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 exam practice question and answer online practice exam from Lead4pass

QUESTION 1
A Chief Executive Officer\\’s (CEO) personal information was stolen in a social engineering attack. Which of the
following sources would reveal if the CEO\\’s personal information is for sale?
A. Automated information sharing
B. Open-source intelligence
C. The dark web
D. Vulnerability databases
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 2
A security analyst is performing a packet capture on a series of SOAP HTTP requests for a security assessment. The
analyst redirects the output to a file After the capture is complete, the analyst needs to review the first transactions
quickly and then search the entire series of requests for a particular string Which of the following would be BEST to use
to accomplish the task? (Select TWO).
A. head
B. Tcpdump
C. grep
D. rail
E. curl
F. openssi
G. dd
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 3
A company has determined that if its computer-based manufacturing is not functioning for 12 consecutive hours, it will
lose more money than it costs to maintain the equipment. Which of the following must be less than 12 hours to maintain
a positive total cost of ownership?
A. MTBF
B. RPO
C. RTO
D. MTTR
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
Drag the items on the left to show the different types of security for the shown devices. Not all fields need to be filled.
Not all items need to be used.
Select and Place:

lead4pass sy0-601 certification exam q4

Correct Answer:

lead4pass sy0-601 certification exam q4-1

For mobile devices, at bare minimum, you should have the following security measures in place: Screen lock, Strong
password, Device encryption, Remote wipe/Sanitation, voice encryption, GPS tracking, Application control, Storage
segmentation, Asset tracking as well as Device Access control.
For servers in a data center your security should include: Fire extinguishers such as FM200 as part of fire suppression;
Biometric, proximity badges, mantraps, HVAC, cable locks;
these can all be physical security measures to control access to the server.
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Easton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 418

 

QUESTION 5
A user contacts the help desk to report the following:
Two days ago, a pop-up browser window prompted the user for a name and password after connecting to the corporate wireless SSID. This had never happened before, but the user entered the information as requested. The user was able to access the Internet but had trouble accessing the department share until the next day.
The user is now getting notifications from the bank about unauthorized transactions.
Which of the following attack vectors was MOST likely used in this scenario?
A. Rogue access point
B. Evil twin
C. DNS poisoning
D. ARP poisoning
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
A network administrator has been asked to design a solution to improve a company\\’s security posture The
administrator is given the following, requirements?
1. The solution must be inline in the network
2. The solution must be able to block known malicious traffic
3. The solution must be able to stop network-based attacks
Which of the following should the network administrator implement to BEST meet these requirements?
A. HIDS
B. NIDS
C. HIPS
D. NIPS
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 7
A company provides mobile devices to its users to permit access to email and enterprise applications. The company
recently started allowing users to select from several different vendors and device models. When configuring the MDM,
which of the following is a key security implication of this heterogeneous device approach?
A. The most common set of MDM configurations will become the effective set of enterprise mobile security controls.
B. All devices will need to support SCEP-based enrollment; therefore, the heterogeneity of the chosen architecture may
unnecessarily expose private keys to adversaries.
C. Certain devices are inherently less secure than others, so compensatory controls will be needed to address the delta
between device vendors.
D. MDMs typically will not support heterogeneous deployment environments, so multiple MDMs will need to be installed
and configured.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
During an incident response, a security analyst observes the following log entry on the webserver:lead4pass sy0-601 certification exam q8

Which of the following BEST describes the type of attack the analyst is experiencing?
A. SQL injection
B. Cross-site scripting
C. Pass-the-hash
D. Directory traversal
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
An incident response technician collected a mobile device during an investigation. Which of the following should the
technician do maintain chain of custody?
A. Document the collection and require a sign-off when possession changes.
B. Lock the device in a safe or other secure location to prevent theft or alteration.
C. Place the device in a Faraday cage to prevent corruption of the data.
D. Record the collection in a blockchain-protected public ledger.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
Which of the following should be put in place when negotiating with a new vendor about the timeliness of the response to a significant outage or incident?
A. MOU
B. MTTR
C. SLA
D. NDA
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 11
A retail executive recently accepted a job with a major competitor. The following week, a security analyst reviews the
security logs and identifies successful login attempts to access the departed executive\\’s accounts. Which of the
following security practices would have addressed the issue?
A. A non-disclosure agreement
B. Least privilege
C. An acceptable use policy
D. Ofboarding
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
Which of the following control sets should a well-written BCP include? (Select THREE)
A. Preventive
B. Detective
C. Deterrent
D. Corrective
E. Compensating
F. Physical
G. Recovery
Correct Answer: ADG

 

QUESTION 13
An analyst needs to set up a method for securely transferring files between systems. One of the requirements is to
authenticate the IP header and the payload. Which of the following services would BEST meet the criteria?
A. TLS
B. PFS
C. ESP
D. AH
Correct Answer: A

Get the latest and complete CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 exam dumps! Help you pass the first exam successfully! Click here for more…

CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 Exam Certification Coupon Code 2021

comptia exam certification coupon code 2021

You have read my entire article, and I have already told you how to successfully pass the CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 exam. You can choose: https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html and go directly to SY0-601 Exam dumps channel! Get your key to successfully pass the exam!
Wish you be happy!

ps.
Get free CompTIA SY0-601 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hik3E7_GnCvwsunrbfLKirgdPQSK4Uib/