Latest updated CAS-004 dumps: Certified for Advanced Cyber ​​Security (CASP+)

lead4pass cas-004 dumps

Why choose Lead4Pass CAS-004 dumps?

Not all certification dump platforms can help you pass the exam 100%. Lead4Pass, Pass4sure, test-king, and Passleader are all established certification dumps platforms. They definitely stand among the best dumps platforms! I just want to tell the novice students the real situation here! Many experienced certification students know it. My topic today is CAS-004 dumps, and I will not introduce all dumps platforms one by one. But I want to tell you that the most cost-effective is Lead4pass. You can access these platforms, and I’m talking about the real situation.

There are still many new platforms appearing in front of everyone, I will not comment on them, but I can tell you that the most authoritative old websites are the above websites.

How to pass the CAS-004 exam?

Lead4Pass CAS-004 dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/cas-004.html(PDF +VCE). For both PDF and VCE learning modes. You can use either or both of these to help you learn the latest and most effective exam questions, which help You successfully pass the exam.

What is the difference between CAS-003 and CAS-004?

CAS-003 Published: April 2, 2018

Exam Description: CASP+ covers the technical knowledge and skills required to conceptualize, engineer, integrate and implement secure solutions across complex environments to support a resilient enterprise.

Retirement: April 5, 2022

CAS-004 Published: October 6, 2021

Exam Description: CASP+ covers the technical knowledge and skills required to architect, engineer, integrate, and implement secure solutions across complex environments to support a resilient enterprise while considering the impact of governance, risk, and compliance requirements.

Before you get a full CAS-004 dumps, you can also experience a small test in advance. I will share 12 CAS-004 test questions for free to help you test online, and the answers will be announced at the end of the test.

[Updated 2022.7] CAS-004 exam question and answers

QUESTION 1:

A security analyst is trying to identify the source of a recent data loss incident The analyst has reviewed all the logs for the time surrounding the incident and identified all the assets on the network at the time of the data loss. The analyst suspects the key to finding the source was obfuscated in an application.
Which of the following tools should the analyst use NEXT?

A. Software decompiler
B. Network enumerator
C. Log reduction and analysis tool
D. Static code analysis

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2:

A forensic investigator would use the foremost command for:

A. cloning disks.
B. analyzing network-captured packets.
C. recovering lost files.
D. extracting features such as email addresses.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3:

A security analyst is performing a vulnerability assessment on behalf of a client. The analyst must define what constitutes a risk to the organization. Which of the following should be the analyst\’s FIRST action?

A. Create a full inventory of information and data assets.
B. Ascertain the impact of an attack on the availability of crucial resources.
C. Determine which security compliance standards should be followed.
D. Perform a full system penetration test to determine the vulnerabilities.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4:

A developer wants to maintain the integrity of each module of a program and ensure the code cannot be altered by malicious users. Which of the following would be BEST for the developer to perform? (Choose two.)

A. Utilize code signing by a trusted third party.
B. Implement certificate-based authentication.
C. Verify MD5 hashes.
D. Compress the program with a password.
E. Encrypt with 3DES.
F. Make the DACL read-only.

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 5:

A technician is reviewing the logs and notices a large number of files were transferred to remote sites over the course of three months. This activity then stopped. The files were transferred via TLS-protected HTTP sessions from systems that do not send traffic to those sites.
The technician will define this threat as:

A. a decrypting RSA using obsolete and weakened encryption attack.
B. a zero-day attack.
C. an advanced persistent threat.
D. an on-path attack.

Correct Answer: A

[Updated 2022.7] Get more CompTIA CAS-004 exam questions and answers

CAS-004 Exam Questions Online Test

CAS-004 Q1:

A security analyst sees some suspicious entries in a log file from a web server website, which has a form that allows customers to leave feedback on the company\\’s products. The analyst believes a malicious actor is scanning the web form. To know which security controls to put in place, the analyst first needs to determine the type of activity occurring to design a control. Given the log below:

cas-004 q1

Which of the following is the MOST likely type of activity occurring?

A. SQL injection
B. XSS scanning
C. Fuzzing
D. Brute forcing

CAS-004 Q2:

The Information Security Officer (ISO) believes that the company has been targeted by cybercriminals and it is under a cyber attack. Internal services that are normally available to the public via the Internet are inaccessible, and employees in the office are unable to browse the Internet. The senior security engineer starts by reviewing the bandwidth at the border router, and notices that the incoming bandwidth on the router\\’s external interface is maxed out. The security engineer then inspects the following piece of log to try and determine the reason for the downtime, focusing on the company\\’s external router\\’s IP which is 128.20.176.19: 11:16:22.110343 IP 90.237.31.27.19 >

128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400 11:16:22.110351 IP 23.27.112.200.19 >

128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400 11:16:22.110358 IP 192.200.132.213.19 >

128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400 11:16:22.110402 IP 70.192.2.55.19 >

128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400 11:16:22.110406 IP 112.201.7.39.19 >

128.20.176.19.19: UDP, length 1400 Which of the following describes the findings the senior security engineer should report to the ISO and the BEST solution for service restoration?

A. After the senior engineer used a network analyzer to identify an active Fraggle attack, the company\\’s ISP should be contacted and instructed to block the malicious packets.

B. After the senior engineer used the above IPS logs to detect the ongoing DDOS attack, an IPS filter should be enabled to block the attack and restore communication.

C. After the senior engineer used a mirror port to capture the ongoing amplification attack, a BGP sinkhole should be configured to drop traffic at the source networks.

D. After the senior engineer used a packet capture to identify an active Smurf attack, an ACL should be placed on the company\\’s external router to block incoming UDP port 19 traffic.

The exhibit displays logs that are indicative of an active fraggle attack. A Fraggle attack is similar to a smurf attack in that it is a denial of service attack, but the difference is that a fraggle attack makes use of ICMP and UDP ports 7 and 19. Thus when the senior engineer uses a network analyzer to identify the attack he should contact the company\\’s ISP to block those malicious packets.

CAS-004 Q3:

Given the following output from a security tool in Kali:

cas-004 q3

A. Log reduction
B. Network enumerator
C. Fuzzer
D. SCAP scanner

CAS-004 Q4:

An organization relies heavily on third-party mobile applications for official use within a BYOD deployment scheme An excerpt from an approved text-based-chat client application AndroidManifest xml is as follows:

cas-004 q4

Which of the following would restrict application permissions while minimizing the impact to normal device operations?

A. Add the application to the enterprise mobile whitelist.
B. Use the MDM to disable the devices\\’ recording microphones and SMS.
C. Wrap the application before deployment.
D. Install the application outside of the corporate container.

CAS-004 Q5:

A small retail company recently deployed a new point of sale (POS) system to all 67 stores. The core of the POS is an extranet site, accessible only from retail stores and the corporate office over a split-tunnel VPN. An additional splittunnel VPN provides bi-directional connectivity back to the main office, which provides voice connectivity for store VoIP phones. Each store offers guest wireless functionality, as well as employee wireless. Only the staff wireless network has access to the POS VPN. Recently, stores are reporting poor response times when accessing the POS application from store computers as well as degraded voice quality when making phone calls. Upon investigation, it is determined that three store PCs are hosting malware, which is generating excessive network traffic. After malware removal, the information security department is asked to review the configuration and suggest changes to prevent this from happening again. Which of the following denotes the BEST way to mitigate future malware risk?

A. Deploy new perimeter firewalls at all stores with UTM functionality.
B. Change antivirus vendors at the store and the corporate office.
C. Move to a VDI solution that runs offsite from the same data center that hosts the new POS solution.
D. Deploy a proxy server with content filtering at the corporate office and route all traffic through it.

A perimeter firewall is located between the local network and the Internet where it can screen network traffic flowing in and out of the organization. A firewall with unified threat management (UTM) functionalities includes anti-malware capabilities.

CAS-004 Q6:

A technician is reviewing the following log:

cas-004 q6

Which of the following tools should the organization implement to reduce the highest risk identified in this log?

A. NIPS
B. DLP
C. NGFW
D. SIEM

CAS-004 Q7:

To prepare for an upcoming audit, the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) asks for all 1200 vulnerabilities on production servers to be remediated. The security engineer must determine which vulnerabilities represent real threats that can be exploited so resources can be prioritized to migrate the most dangerous risks. The CISO wants the security engineer to act in the same manner as would an external threat, while using vulnerability scan results to prioritize any actions.
Which of the following approaches is described?

A. Blue team
B. Red team
C. Black box
D. White team

CAS-004 Q8:

Which of the following are the MOST likely vectors for the unauthorized or unintentional inclusion of vulnerable code in a software company\\’s final software releases? (Choose two.)

A. Unsecure protocols
B. Use of penetration-testing utilities
C. Weak passwords
D. Included third-party libraries
E. Vendors/supply chain
F. Outdated anti-malware software

CAS-004 Q9:

During a system penetration test, a security engineer successfully gained access to a shell on a Linux host as a standard user and wants to elevate the privilege levels. Which of the following is a valid Linux post-exploitation method to use to accomplish this goal?

A. Spawn a shell using sudo and an escape string such as sudo vim -c ‘!sh’.
B. Perform ASIC password cracking on the host.
C. Read the /etc/passwd file to extract the usernames.
D. Initiate unquoted service path exploits.
E. Use the UNION operator to extract the database schema.

Reference: https://docs.rapid7.com/insightvm/elevating-permissions/

CAS-004 Q10:

Which of the following provides the BEST risk calculation methodology?

A. Annual Loss Expectancy (ALE) x Value of Asset
B. Potential Loss x Event Probability x Control Failure Probability
C. Impact x Threat x Vulnerability
D. Risk Likelihood x Annual Loss Expectancy (ALE)

Of the options given, the BEST risk calculation methodology would be Potential Loss x Event Probability x Control Failure Probability. This exam is about computer and data security so `loss\\’ caused by risk is not necessarily a monetary value.
For example:
Potential Loss could refer to the data lost in the event of a data storage failure.
Event probability could be the risk a disk drive or drives failing.
Control Failure Probability could be the risk of the storage RAID not being able to handle the number of failed hard drives without losing data.

CAS-004 Q11:

An IT manager is concerned about the cost of implementing a web filtering solution in an effort to mitigate the risks associated with malware and resulting data leakage. Given that the ARO is twice per year, the ALE resulting from a data leak is $25,000 and the ALE after implementing the web filter is $15,000. The web filtering solution will cost the organization $10,000 per year. Which of the following values is the single loss expectancy of a data leakage event after implementing the web filtering solution?

A. $0
B. $7,500
C. $10,000
D. $12,500
E. $15,000

The annualized loss expectancy (ALE) is the product of the annual rate of occurrence (ARO) and the single loss expectancy (SLE). It is mathematically expressed as: ALE = ARO x SLE Single Loss Expectancy (SLE) is
mathematically expressed as: Asset value (AV) x Exposure Factor (EF) SLE = AV x EF – Thus the Single Loss
Expectancy (SLE) = ALE/ARO = $15,000 / 2 = $ 7,500 References:
http://www.financeformulas.net/Return_on_Investment.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risk_assessment

CAS-004 Q12:

A company has expenenced negative publicity associated with users giving out their credentials accidentally or sharing intellectual secrets were not properly defined. The company recently implemented some new policies and is now testing their effectiveness. Over the last three months, the number of phishing victims-dropped from 100 to only two in the last test The DLP solution that was implemented catches potential material leaks, and the user responsible is retrained Personal email accounts and USB drives are restricted from the corporate network.
Given the improvements, which of the following would a security engineer identify as being needed in a gap analysis?

A. Additional corporate-wide training on phishing.
B. A policy outlining what is and is not acceptable on social media.
C. Notifications when a user falls victim to a phishing attack.
D. Positive DLP preventions with stronger enforcement.

Verify the answer:

Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12
AADBABCACCBBB

[Updated 2022.7]https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gPzIc5NxyzqTe5jbFzvmofpUGr5d4CUr/

PS. 12-track CAS-004 exam PDF free download:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1mL0JwT4wlXDPb53aND7soRSLSfs6fGKd/view?usp=sharing

Complete CAS-004 Dumps Latest Update Feb 2022:https://www.lead4pass.com/cas-004.html (Total Questions: 255 Q&A) [Updated 2022.7] Total Questions: 267 Q&A. Participate in the full exam program and pass the exam 100% successfully.

Top 10 Most Popular Cybersecurity Certifications | Provide learning materials

Whether you are a novice or an exam candidate, you can use this article as your learning object, I will share the most popular online complete knowledge and learning materials.

With the advancement of society, the online world has become more and more complex, various network security problems have arisen, and the opportunities for bad actors to steal, damage or destroy are also increasing. The increase in cybercrime is driving the demand for cybersecurity professionals.
The job outlook for studying cybersecurity has grown accordingly.

Do you know that there is a lot of network security knowledge in this world, if you are a novice, you will be confused about how to choose. Below I will share a picture of the most popular network security certification in the world, if you don’t know how to do it, then choose the most popular, This is definitely not wrong.

The following table shows more than 300 different cybersecurity certifications searched on three popular recruiting sites, LinkedIn, Indeed, and Simply Hired, and these 10 certifications appear the most in total U.S. job listings (The data is from last year and is for reference only.)

source: https://www.coursera.org/articles/popular-cybersecurity-certifications

1.Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP)

Earning a CISSP demonstrates your ability to effectively design, implement, and manage a best-in-class cybersecurity program.

https://www.isc2.org/Certifications/CISSP

Provide learning materials:

CISSP practice test:examfast.com
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

2. Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA)

Prove your expertise in IS/IT auditing, controls and security and rank among the most qualified in the industry.

https://www.isaca.org/credentialing/cisa

Provide learning materials:

CISA practice test: examfast.com
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

3. Certified Information Security Manager (CISM)

ISACA Certified Information Security Manager (CISM) certification demonstrates expertise in information security governance, project development and management, incident management, and risk management.

CISM work practices are valid until 31 May 2022

Updated CISM exam content syllabus effective from 1 June 2022

https://www.isaca.org/credentialing/cism

Provide learning materials:

CISM practice test: micvce.com
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

4. Security+

CompTIA Security+ is a global certification that validates the essential skills required to perform core security functions and pursue a career in IT security.

https://www.comptia.org/certifications/security

Provide learning materials:

Security+ practice test: braindump4it.com
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

5. Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH)

Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v11 will teach you the latest commercial-grade hacking tools, techniques, and methods that hackers and information security professionals use to break into organizations legally.

https://www.eccouncil.org/programs/certified-ethical-hacker-ceh/

Provide learning materials:

CEH practice test: latestvce.com
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

6. GIAC Security Essentials Certification (GSEC)

The GIAC Security Fundamentals (GSEC) certification validates a practitioner’s knowledge of information security, not just simple terms and concepts.

https://www.giac.org/certifications/security-essentials-gsec/

Provide learning materials:

GSEC practice test: no
PDF + VCE download: no

7.Systems Security Certified Practitioner (SSCP)

Implement, monitor and manage IT infrastructure using security best practices, policies and procedures developed by (ISC)²’s cybersecurity experts.

https://www.isc2.org/Certifications/SSCP

Provide learning materials:

SSCP practice test: no
PDF download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-HW8f-R1b2-m5l99Y8mUD0U1bP-S_TAE/view?usp=sharing
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

8. CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP+)

CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP+) is an advanced cybersecurity certification for security architects and senior security engineers responsible for leading and improving enterprise cybersecurity readiness.

https://www.comptia.org/certifications/comptia-advanced-security-practitioner

Provide learning materials:

CASP+ practice test: braindump4it.com
PDF + VCE download: https://www.lead4pass.com/

9. GIAC Certified Incident Handler (GCIH)

The GIAC Incident Handler certification verifies a practitioner’s ability to detect, respond to, and resolve computer security incidents using a broad range of fundamental security skills.

https://www.giac.org/certifications/certified-incident-handler-gcih/

Provide learning materials:

GCIH practice test: no
PDF Download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1sBIEb96vghkRmlbD-gLhjigSAw9dHiAi/view?usp=sharing
PDF + VCE download: no

10. Offensive Security Certified Professional (OSCP)

Offensive Security’s OSCP has become one of the most sought-after certifications for penetration testers. This exam tests your ability to compromise a range of targeted computers using multiple exploitation steps and generates a detailed penetration test report for each attack.

https://www.offensive-security.com/pwk-oscp/

Provide learning materials:

OSCP practice test: no
PDF + VCE download: no
PDF + VCE download: no

Is Cybersecurity Certification Worth It?

A survey by (ISC)² found that 70% of cybersecurity professionals surveyed in the U.S. require employer certification.
According to the same study, security certifications can also lead to big pay raises. The right credentials can also make you more attractive to recruiters and hiring managers alike.

P.s. Latest Updated CompTIA Security+ 2022 Exam Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1:

A company\’s Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) recently warned the security manager that the company\’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is planning to publish a controversial option article in a national newspaper, which may result in new cyberattacks Which of the following would be BEST for the security manager to use in a threat mode?

A. Hacktivists
B. White-hat hackers
C. Script kiddies
D. Insider threats

Correct Answer: A

Hacktivists – “a person who gains unauthorized access to computer files or networks in order to further social or political ends.”

QUESTION 2:

A security analyst reviews the datacenter access logs for a fingerprint scanner and notices an abundance of errors that correlate with users\’ reports of issues accessing the facility. Which of the following MOST likely the cause of the cause of the access issues?

A. False rejection
B. Cross-over error rate
C. Efficacy rale
D. Attestation

Correct Answer: A

where a legitimate user is not recognized. This is also referred to as a Type I error or false non-match rate (FNMR). FRR is measured as a percentage.

QUESTION 3:

A security analyst notices several attacks are being blocked by the NIPS but does not see anything on the boundary firewall logs. The attack seems to have been thwarted Which of the following resiliency techniques was applied to the network to prevent this attack?

A. NIC Teaming
B. Port mirroring
C. Defense in depth
D. High availability
E. Geographic dispersal

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4:

An organization suffered an outage and a critical system took 90 minutes to come back online. Though there was no data loss during the outage, the expectation was that the critical system would be available again within 60 minutes.
Which of the following is the 60- minute expectation an example of:

A. MTBF
B. RPO
C. MTTR
D. RTO

Correct Answer: D
https://www.enterprisestorageforum.com/management/rpo-and-rto-understanding-the-differences/

QUESTION 5:

A backdoor was detected on the containerized application environment. The investigation detected that a zero-day vulnerability was introduced when the latest container image version was downloaded from a public registry. Which of the following is the BEST solution to prevent this type of incident from occurring again?

A. Deploy an IPS solution capable of detecting signatures of attacks targeting containers
B. Define a vulnerability scan to assess container images before being introduced on the environment
C. Create a dedicated VPC for the containerized environment

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6:

Which of the following describes the BEST approach for deploying application patches?

A. Apply the patches to systems in a testing environment then to systems in a staging environment, and finally to production systems.

B. Test the patches in a staging environment, develop against them in the development environment, and then apply them to the production systems

C. Test the patches m a test environment apply them to the production systems and then apply them to a staging environment

D. Apply the patches to the production systems apply them in a staging environment, and then test all of them in a testing environment

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7:

A security engineer has enabled two-factor authentication on all workstations. Which of the following approaches are the MOST secure? (Select TWO).

A. Password and security question
B. Password and CAPTCHA
C. Password and smart card
D. Password and fingerprint
E. Password and one-time token
F. Password and voice

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 8:

A security assessment found that several embedded systems are running unsecure protocols. These Systems were purchased two years ago and the company that developed them is no longer in business Which of the following constraints BEST describes the reason the findings cannot be remediated?

A. inability to authenticate
B. Implied trust
C. Lack of computing power
D. Unavailable patch

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9:

A company was compromised, and a security analyst discovered the attacker was able to get access to a service account. The following logs were discovered during the investigation:

Which of the following MOST likely would have prevented the attacker from learning the service account name?

A. Race condition testing
B. Proper error handling
C. Forward web server logs to a SIEM
D. Input sanitization

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10:

A security analyst is reviewing the following command-line output: Which of the following Is the analyst observing?

A. IGMP spoofing
B. URL redirection
C. MAC address cloning
D. DNS poisoning

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11:

To further secure a company\’s email system, an administrator is adding public keys to DNS records in the company\’s domain Which of the following is being used?

A. PFS
B. SPF
C. DMARC
D. DNSSEC

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12:

Which of the following would be the BEST method for creating a detailed diagram of wireless access points and hot-spots?

A. Footprinting
B. White-box testing
C. A drone/UAV
D. Pivoting

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13:

After a WiFi scan of a local office was conducted, an unknown wireless signal was identified Upon investigation, an unknown Raspberry Pi device was found connected to an Ethernet port using a single connection. Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of this device?

A. Evil twin
B. Rogue access point
C. On-path attack

Correct Answer: B

……

CompTIA Security+ 2022 Exam Questions and Answers Online Download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lJ911sJMs1cOPYD3MCKznr89c5s5KTn5/view?usp=sharing

View 572 Exam Questions And Answers

CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner exam questions and answers updated

The latest CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner exam questions and answers have been updated to ensure that they are true and valid! CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner exam code “CAS-003”. Get the complete CompTIA CAS-003 exam dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/cas-003.html (Total Questions: 717 Q&A).
This site shares a part of CompTIA CAS-003 exam practice questions You can practice the test online.

CompTIA CAS-003 exam PDF download online

CompTIA CAS-003 exam PDF Share a free part of the dumps from the Lead4Pass CAS-003 exam.
Get the complete CompTIA CAS-003 exam questions and answers to help you pass the exam successfully

Share free CompTIA CAS-003 exam questions online practice test

QUESTION 1
A pentester must attempt to crack passwords on a windows domain that enforces strong complex passwords. Which of
the following would crack the MOST passwords in the shortest time period?
A. Online password testing
B. Rainbow tables attack
C. Dictionary attack
D. Brute force attack
Correct Answer: B
The passwords in a Windows (Active Directory) domain are encrypted.
When a password is “tried” against a system it is “hashed” using encryption so that the actual password is never sent in
clear text across the communications line. This prevents eavesdroppers from intercepting the password. The hash of a
password usually looks like a bunch of garbage and is typically a different length than the original password. Your
password might be “shitzu” but the hash of your password would look something like
“7378347eedbfdd761619451949225ec1”.
To verify a user, a system takes the hash value created by the password hashing function on the client computer and
compares it to the hash value stored in a table on the server. If the hashes match, then the user is authenticated and
granted access.
Password cracking programs work in a similar way to the login process. The cracking program starts by taking plaintext
passwords, running them through a hash algorithm, such as MD5, and then compares the hash output with the hashes
in the stolen password file. If it finds a match then the program has cracked the password.
Rainbow Tables are basically huge sets of precomputed tables filled with hash values that are pre-matched to possible
plaintext passwords. The Rainbow Tables essentially allow hackers to reverse the hashing function to determine what
the plaintext password might be.
The use of Rainbow Tables allow for passwords to be cracked in a very short amount of time compared with brute-force
methods, however, the trade-off is that it takes a lot of storage (sometimes Terabytes) to hold the Rainbow Tables
themselves.

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is the GREATEST security concern with respect to BYOD?
A. The filtering of sensitive data out of data flows at geographic boundaries.
B. Removing potential bottlenecks in data transmission paths.
C. The transfer of corporate data onto mobile corporate devices.
D. The migration of data into and out of the network in an uncontrolled manner.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
During an audit, it was determined from a sample that four out of 20 former employees were still accessing their email
accounts An information security analyst is reviewing the access to determine if the audit was valid Which of the
following would assist with the validation and provide the necessary documentation to audit?
A. Examining the termination notification process from human resources and employee account access logs
B. Checking social media platforms for disclosure of company sensitive and proprietary information
C. Sending a test email to the former employees to document an undeliverable email and review the ERP access
D. Reviewing the email global account list and the collaboration platform for recent activity
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A company is in the process of re-architecting its sensitive system infrastructure to take advantage of on-demand
computing through a public cloud provider The system to be migrated is sensitive with respect to latency availability, and
integrity The infrastructure team agreed to the following
1.
Application and middleware servers will migrate to the cloud”; Database servers will remain on-site
2.
Data backup wilt be stored in the cloud
Which of the following solutions would ensure system and security requirements are met?
A. Implement a direct connection from the company to the cloud provider
B. Use a cloud orchestration tool and implement appropriate change control processes
C. Implement a standby database on the cloud using a CASB for data-at-rest security
D. Use multizone geographic distribution with satellite relays
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Confidential information related to Application A. Application B and Project X appears to have been leaked to a
competitor. After consulting with the legal team, the IR team is advised to take immediate action to preserve evidence
for possible litigation and criminal charges.
While reviewing the rights and group ownership of the data involved in the breach, the IR team inspects the following
distribution group access lists:comptia cas-003 exam questions q5

Which of the following actions should the IR team take FIRST?
A. Remove all members from the distribution groups immediately
B. Place the mailbox for jsmith on legal hold
C. Implement a proxy server on the network to inspect all outbound SMTP traffic for the DevOps group
D. Install DLP software on all developer laptops to prevent data from leaving the network.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
An organization is deploying IoT locks, sensors, and cameras, which operate over 802.11, to replace legacy building
access control systems. These devices are capable of triggering physical access changes, including locking and
unlocking doors and gates. Unfortunately, the devices have known vulnerabilities for which the vendor has yet to
provide firmware updates.
Which of the following would BEST mitigate this risk?
A. Direct wire the IoT devices into physical switches and place them on an exclusive VLAN.
B. Require sensors to sign all transmitted unlock control messages digitally.
C. Associate the devices with an isolated wireless network configured for WPA2 and EAP-TLS.
D. Implement an out-of-band monitoring solution to detect message injections and attempts.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Ann, a corporate executive, has been the recent target of increasing attempts to obtain corporate secrets by competitors
through advanced, well-funded means. Ann frequently leaves her laptop unattended and physically unsecure in hotel
rooms during travel. A security engineer must find a practical solution for Ann that minimizes the need for user training.
Which of the following is the BEST solution in this scenario?
A. Full disk encryption
B. Biometric authentication
C. An eFuse-based solution
D. Two-factor authentication
Correct Answer: A
Exam B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following represents important technical controls for securing a SAN storage infrastructure? (Select TWO).
A. Synchronous copy of data
B. RAID configuration
C. Data de-duplication
D. Storage pool space allocation
E. Port scanning
F. LUN masking/mapping
G. Port mapping
Correct Answer: FG
A logical unit number (LUN) is a unique identifier that designates individual hard disk devices or grouped devices for
address by a protocol associated with a SCSI, iSCSI, Fibre Channel (FC) or similar interface. LUNs are central to the
management of block storage arrays shared over a storage area network (SAN).
LUN masking subdivides access to a given port. Then, even if several LUNs are accessed through the same port, the
server masks can be set to limit each server\\’s access to the appropriate LUNs. LUN masking is typically conducted at
the host bus adapter (HBA) or switch level.
Port mapping is used in `Zoning\\’. In storage networking, Fibre Channel zoning is the partitioning of a Fibre Channel
fabric into smaller subsets to restrict interference, add security, and to simplify management. While a SAN makes
available several devices and/or ports to a single device, each system connected to the SAN should only be allowed
access to a controlled subset of these devices/ports.
Zoning can be applied to either the switch port a device is connected to OR the WWN World Wide Name on the host
being connected. As port based zoning restricts traffic flow based on the specific switch port a device is connected to, if
the device is moved, it will lose access. Furthermore, if a different device is connected to the port in question, it will gain
access to any resources the previous host had access to.

QUESTION 9
The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a small start-up company wants to set up offices around the country for the sales
staff to generate business. The company needs an effective communication solution to remain in constant contact with
each other, while maintaining a secure business environment. A junior-level administrator suggests that the company
and the sales staff stay connected via free social media. Which of the following decisions is BEST for the CEO to
make?
A. Social media is an effective solution because it is easily adaptable to new situations.
B. Social media is an ineffective solution because the policy may not align with the business.
C. Social media is an effective solution because it implements SSL encryption.
D. Social media is an ineffective solution because it is not primarily intended for business applications.
Correct Answer: B
Social media networks are designed to draw people\\’s attention quickly and to connect people is thus the main focus;
security is not the main concern. Thus the CEO should decide that it would be ineffective to use social media in the
company as it does not align with the company business.

QUESTION 10
A SaaS-based email service provider often receives reports from legitimate customers that their IP netblocks are on
blacklists and they cannot send email. The SaaS has confirmed that affected customers typically have IP addresses
within broader network ranges and some abusive customers within the same IP ranges may have performed spam
campaigns. Which of the following actions should the SaaS provider perform to minimize legitimate customer impact?
A. Inform the customer that the service provider does not have any control over third-party blacklist entries. The
customer should reach out to the blacklist operator directly
B. Perform a takedown of any customer accounts that have entries on email blacklists because this is a strong indicator
of hostile behavior
C. Work with the legal department and threaten legal action against the blacklist operator if the netblocks are not
removed because this is affecting legitimate traffic
D. Establish relationship with a blacklist operators so broad entries can be replaced with more granular entries and
incorrect entries can be quickly pruned
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A newly hired Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is reviewing the organization\\’s security budget from the
previous year. The CISO notices $100,000 worth of fines were paid for not properly encrypting outbound email
messages. The CISO expects next year\\’s costs associated with fines to double and the volume of messages to
increase by 100%. The organization sent out approximately 25,000 messages per year over the last three years. Given
the table below:comptia cas-003 exam questions q11

Which of the following would be BEST for the CISO to include in this year\\’s budget?
A. A budget line for DLP Vendor A
B. A budget line for DLP Vendor B
C. A budget line for DLP Vendor C
D. A budget line for DLP Vendor D
E. A budget line for paying future fines
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 12
An investigation showed a worm was introduced from an engineer\\’s laptop. It was determined the company does not
provide engineers with company-owned laptops, which would be subject to a company policy and technical controls.
Which of the following would be the MOST secure control implement?
A. Deploy HIDS on all engineer-provided laptops, and put a new router in the management network.
B. Implement role-based group policies on the management network for client access.
C. Utilize a jump box that is only allowed to connect to client from the management network.
D. Deploy a company-wide approved engineering workstation for management access.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A company that has been breached multiple times is looking to protect cardholder data. The previous undetected
attacks all mimicked normal administrative-type behavior. The company must deploy a host solution to meet the
following requirements:
Detect administrative actions Block unwanted MD5 hashes Provide alerts Stop exfiltration of cardholder data
Which of the following solutions would BEST meet these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. AV
B. EDR
C. HIDS
D. DLP
E. HIPS
F. EFS
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 14
A security administrator is advocating for enforcement of a new policy that would require employers with privileged
access accounts to undergo periodic inspections and review of certain job performance data. To which of the following
policies is the security administrator MOST likely referring?
A. Background investigation
B. Mandatory vacation
C. Least privilege
D. Separation of duties
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
A security auditor suspects two employees of having devised a scheme to steal money from the company. While one
employee submits purchase orders for personal items, the other employee approves these purchase orders. The auditor
has contacted the human resources director with suggestions on how to detect such illegal activities. Which of the
following should the human resource director implement to identify the employees involved in these activities and
reduce the risk of this activity occurring in the future?
A. Background checks
B. Job rotation
C. Least privilege
D. Employee termination procedures
Correct Answer: B
Job rotation can reduce fraud or misuse by preventing an individual from having too much control over an area.

CompTIA CAS-003 exam questions and answers are updated. All exam questions and answers have been updated and corrected.
Lead4pass CAS-003 exam dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/CAS-003.html (PDF + VCE). Guarantee 100 % Successfully passed the exam.

ps.
CompTIA CAS-003 exam PDF Share a free part of the dumps from the Lead4Pass CAS-003 exam.
Get the complete CompTIA CAS-003 exam questions and answers to help you pass the exam successfully

[MAR 2021] CompTIA CAS-003 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated CompTIA CAS-003 exam dumps and free CAS-003 exam practice questions and answers! Latest updates from Lead4Pass CompTIA CAS-003 Dumps PDF and CAS-003 Dumps VCE, Lead4Pass CAS-003 exam questions updated and answers corrected!
Get the full CompTIA CAS-003 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/cas-003.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest CAS-003 PDF for free

Share the CompTIA CAS-003 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass CAS-003 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1JTsX2fmwZCYTE1uEVTEt1vANk-lSbMNT/

The latest updated CompTIA CAS-003 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass (Q1-Q13)

QUESTION 1
A company wants to extend its help desk availability beyond business hours. The Chief Information Officer (CIO)
decides to augment the help desk with a third-party service that will answer calls and provide Tier 1 problem resolution,
such as password resets and remote assistance. The security administrator implements the following firewall change:
The administrator provides the appropriate path and credentials to the third-party company. Which of the following
technologies is MOST likely being used to provide access to the third company?[2021.3] lead4pass cas-003 practice test q1

A. LDAP
B. WAYF
C. OpenID
D. RADIUS
E. SAML
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
A systems administrator establishes a CIFS share on a UNIX device to share data to Windows systems. The security
authentication on the Windows domain is set to the highest level. Windows users are stating that they cannot
authenticate to the UNIX share. Which of the following settings on the UNIX server would correct this problem?
A. Refuse LM and only accept NTLMv2
B. Accept only LM
C. Refuse NTLMv2 and accept LM
D. Accept only NTLM
Correct Answer: A
In a Windows network, NT LAN Manager (NTLM) is a suite of Microsoft security protocols that provides authentication,
integrity, and confidentiality to users. NTLM is the successor to the authentication protocol in Microsoft LAN Manager
(LANMAN or LM), an older Microsoft product, and attempts to provide backward compatibility with LANMAN. NTLM
version 2 (NTLMv2), which was introduced in Windows NT
4.0 SP4 (and natively supported in Windows 2000), enhances NTLM security by hardening the protocol against many
spoofing attacks and adding the ability for a server to authenticate to the client.
This question states that the security authentication on the Windows domain is set to the highest level. This will be
NTLMv2. Therefore, the answer to the question is to allow NTLMv2 which will enable the Windows users to connect to
the UNIX server. To improve security, we should disable the old and insecure LM protocol as it is not used by the
Windows computers.

QUESTION 3
An administrator wants to enable policy-based flexible mandatory access controls on an open-source OS to prevent
abnormal application modifications or executions. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?
A. Access control lists
B. SELinux
C. IPtables firewall
D. HIPS
Correct Answer: B
The most common open-source operating system is LINUX.
Security-Enhanced Linux (SELinux) was created by the United States National Security Agency (NSA) and is a Linux
kernel security module that provides a mechanism for supporting access control security policies, including United
States Department of Defense style mandatory access controls (MAC).
NSA Security-enhanced Linux is a set of patches to the Linux kernel and some utilities to incorporate a strong, flexible
mandatory access control (MAC) architecture into the major subsystems of the kernel. It provides an enhanced
mechanism to enforce the separation of information based on confidentiality and integrity requirements, which allows
threats of tampering and bypassing of application security mechanisms to be addressed and enables the confinement of
damage that can be caused by malicious or flawed applications.

QUESTION 4
A database administrator is required to adhere to and implement privacy principles when executing daily tasks. A
manager directs the administrator to reduce the number of unique instances of PII stored within an organization\\’s
systems to the greatest extent possible. Which of the following principles is being demonstrated?
A. Administrator accountability
B. PII security
C. Record transparency
D. Data minimization
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A developer is determining the best way to improve security within the code being developed. The developer is focusing
on input fields where customers enter their credit card details. Which of the following techniques, if implemented in the
code, would be the MOST effective in protecting the fields from malformed input?
A. Client-side input validation
B. Stored procedure
C. Encrypting credit card details
D. Regular expression matching
Correct Answer: D
Regular expression matching is a technique for reading and validating input, particularly in web software. This question
is asking about securing input fields where customers enter their credit card details. In this case, the expected input into
the credit card number field would be a sequence of numbers of a certain length. We can use regular expression
matching to verify that the input is indeed a sequence of numbers. Anything that is not a sequence of numbers could be
malicious code.

QUESTION 6
An internal application has been developed to increase the efficiency of an operational process of a global
manufacturer. New code was implemented to fix a security bug, but it has caused operations to halt. The executive
team has decided fixing the security bug is less important than continuing operations.
Which of the following would BEST support immediate rollback of the failed fix? (Choose two.)
A. Version control
B. Agile development
C. Waterfall development
D. Change management
E. Continuous integration
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 7
An insurance company has two million customers and is researching the top transactions on its customer portal. It
identifies that the top transaction is currently password reset. Due to users not remembering their secret questions, a
large number of calls are consequently routed to the contact center for manual password resets. The business wants to
develop a mobile application to improve customer engagement in the future, continue with a single factor of
authentication, minimize management overhead of the solution, remove passwords, and eliminate the contact center.
Which of the following techniques would BEST meet the requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Magic link sent to an email address
B. Customer ID sent via push notification
C. SMS with OTP sent to a mobile number
D. Third-party social login
E. Certificate sent to be installed on a device
F. Hardware tokens sent to customers
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 8
A security analyst is inspecting the pseudocode of the following multithreaded application:
1. perform daily ETL of data
1.1 validate that yesterday\\’s data model file exists
1.2 validate that today\\’s data model file does not exist
1.2 extract yesterday\\’s data model
1.3 transform the format
1.4 load the transformed data into today\\’s data model file
1.5 exit
Which of the following security concerns is evident in the above pseudocode?
A. Time of check/time of use
B. Resource exhaustion
C. Improper storage of sensitive data
D. Privilege escalation
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A senior network security engineer has been tasked to decrease the attack surface of the corporate network. Which of
the following actions would protect the external network interfaces from external attackers performing network
scanning?
A. Remove contact details from the domain name registrar to prevent social engineering attacks.
B. Test external interfaces to see how they function when they process fragmented IP packets.
C. Enable a honeynet to capture and facilitate future analysis of malicious attack vectors.
D. Filter all internal ICMP message traffic, forcing attackers to use full-blown TCP port scans against external network
interfaces.
Correct Answer: B
Fragmented IP packets are often used to evade firewalls or intrusion detection systems.
Port Scanning is one of the most popular reconnaissance techniques attackers use to discover services they can break
into. All machines connected to a Local Area Network (LAN) or Internet run many services that listen at well-known and
not-so-well-known ports. A port scan helps the attacker find which ports are available (i.e., what service might be listing
to a port).
One problem, from the perspective of the attacker attempting to scan a port, is that services listening on these ports log
scans. They see an incoming connection, but no data, so an error is logged. There exist a number of stealth scan
techniques to avoid this. One method is a fragmented port scan.
Fragmented packet Port Scan
The scanner splits the TCP header into several IP fragments. This bypasses some packet filter firewalls because they
cannot see a complete TCP header that can match their filter rules. Some packet filters and firewalls do queue all IP
fragments, but many networks cannot afford the performance loss caused by the queuing.

QUESTION 10
A pentester must attempt to crack passwords on a windows domain that enforces strong complex passwords. Which of
the following would crack the MOST passwords in the shortest time period?
A. Online password testing
B. Rainbow tables attack
C. Dictionary attack D. Brute force attack
Correct Answer: B
The passwords in a Windows (Active Directory) domain are encrypted.
When a password is “tried” against a system it is “hashed” using encryption so that the actual password is never sent in
clear text across the communications line. This prevents eavesdroppers from intercepting the password. The hash of a
password usually looks like a bunch of garbage and is typically a different length than the original password. Your
password might be “shitzu” but the hash of your password would look something like
“7378347eedbfdd761619451949225ec1”.
To verify a user, a system takes the hash value created by the password hashing function on the client computer and
compares it to the hash value stored in a table on the server. If the hashes match, then the user is authenticated and
granted access.
Password cracking programs work in a similar way to the login process. The cracking program starts by taking plaintext
passwords, running them through a hash algorithm, such as MD5, and then compares the hash output with the hashes
in the stolen password file. If it finds a match then the program has cracked the password.
Rainbow Tables are basically huge sets of precomputed tables filled with hash values that are pre-matched to possible
plaintext passwords. The Rainbow Tables essentially allow hackers to reverse the hashing function to determine what
the plaintext password might be.
The use of Rainbow Tables allow for passwords to be cracked in a very short amount of time compared with brute-force
methods, however, the trade-off is that it takes a lot of storage (sometimes Terabytes) to hold the Rainbow Tables
themselves.

QUESTION 11
The Chief Information Officer (CISO) is concerned that certain systems administrators will privileged access may be
reading other users\\’ emails. A review of a tool\\’s output shows the administrators have used webmail to log into other
users\\’ inboxes.
Which of the following tools would show this type of output?
A. Log analysis tool
B. Password cracker
C. Command-line tool
D. File integrity monitoring tool
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A software development manager is running a project using agile development methods. The company cybersecurity
engineer has noticed a high number of vulnerabilities have been making it into production code on the project.
Which of the following methods could be used in addition to an integrated development environment to reduce the
severity of the issue?
A. Conduct a penetration test on each function as it is developed
B. Develop a set of basic checks for common coding errors
C. Adopt a waterfall method of software development
D. Implement unit tests that incorporate static code analyzers
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
select id, firstname, lastname from authors
User input= firstname= Hack;man
lastname=Johnson
Which of the following types of attacks is the user attempting?
A. XML injection
B. Command injection
C. Cross-site scripting
D. SQL injection
Correct Answer: D
The code in the question is SQL code. The attack is a SQL injection attack. SQL injection is a code injection technique,
used to attack data-driven applications, in which malicious SQL statements are inserted into an entry field for execution
(e.g. to dump the database contents to the attacker). SQL injection must exploit a security vulnerability in an
application\\’s software, for example, when user input is either incorrectly filtered for string literal escape characters
embedded in SQL statements or user input is not strongly typed and unexpectedly executed. SQL injection is mostly
known as an attack vector for websites but can be used to attack any type of SQL database.


Braindump4it shares the latest updated CompTIA CAS-003 exam exercise questions, CAS-003 dumps pdf for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dumps shared part! Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience!
Get the full CompTIA CAS-003 exam dumps questions at: https://www.lead4pass.com/cas-003.html (pdf&vce)

ps.
Get free CompTIA CAS-003 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1D1USsX5ML464scD9Df8P_Hga4jFL94Af/