[New] Perfect preparation for CompTIA N10-008 exam – lead4Pass N10-008 Dumps

CompTIA Network+ timeline

CompTIA Network+ has experienced years of development from N10-003 -> N10-004 -> N10-006 ->
N10-007 (CompTIA Network+ N10-007 (English language version) will retire June 2022.) -> N10-008 (The new CompTIA Network+ N10-008 will be available 9/15).

Lead4Pass develops along with the development of these exams, and we help students in need to successfully obtain certification.

The latest CompTIA N10-008 has been updated. Lead4pass shares some of the N10-008 exam practice questions for free.

The complete CompTIA N10-008 dumps are at https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-008.html (Total Questions: 227 Q&A ). Help you pass the exam successfully!

We have noticed that there are a lot of CompTIA N10-008 dumps on the network, and we are not in a hurry to upload new content, because we are carefully prepared every time we upload! Guarantee your first exam success

Next, please take the CompTIA N10-008 online test first

The test answer is at the end of the article

QUESTION 1

At which of the following OSI model layers would a technician find an IP header?

A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4

 

QUESTION 2

After the A record of a public website was updated, some visitors were unable to access the website. Which of the
following should be adjusted to address the issue?

A. TTL
B. MX
C. TXT
D. SOA

 

QUESTION 3

A technician needs to configure a Linux computer for network monitoring. The technician has the following information:
Linux computer details:

comptia n10-008 exam questions q3

After connecting the Linux computer to the mirror port on the switch, which of the following commands should the
technician run on the Linux computer?

A. ifconfig ecth0 promisc
B. ifconfig eth1 up
C. ifconfig eth0 10.1.2.3
D. ifconfig eth1 hw ether A1:B2:C3:D4:E5:F6

 

QUESTION 4

A network technician is installing new software on a Windows-based server in a different geographical location. Which
of the following would be BEST for the technician to use to perform this task?

A. RDP
B. SSH
C. FTP
D. DNS

 

QUESTION 5

A user reports a laptop wireless connection is working at the user\\’s desk but not in a recent building addition. A
network administrator logs into the wireless controller, searches for the user\\’s MAC address, and receives the following results:

comptia n10-008 exam questions q5

Which of the following describes the reason for the issue?

A. Frequency mismatch
B. Distance limitation
C. Channel overlap
D. Wrong SSID

 

QUESTION 6

A new cabling certification is being requested every time a network technician rebuilds one end of a Cat 6 (vendorcertified) cable to create a crossover connection that is used to connect switches. Which of the following would address this issue by allowing the use of the original cable?

A. CSMA/CD
B. LACP
C. PoE+
D. MDIX

 

QUESTION 7

Which of the following accurately describes a warm site in datacenter disaster recovery?

A. An online standby datacenter that is fully equipped without company data
B. A backup datacenter location that is ready for equipment to be installed
C. A backup datacenter location that is fully equipped bot not online
D. An online, standby datacenter that is fully equipped with all company data

 

QUESTION 8

Which of the following connector types would have the MOST flexibility?

A. Which of the following connector types would have the MOST flexibility?
B. BNC
C. LC
D. RJ45

 

QUESTION 9

A small company decided to use a single virtual appliance lo filter spam as well as a reverse proxy to filter traffic to its
internal web server. Which of the following did the company MOST likely deploy?

A. IPS
B. Firewall
C. SIEM
D. UTM
E. Content filler

 

QUESTION 10

A network administrator needs to extend an organization\\’s network to a nearby building that has unused SMF already installed. The network administrator has decided to create a switch-to-switch uplink. Which of the following standards would be the BEST to use?

A. 10BASE-T
B. 100BASE-T
C. 1000BASE-LX
D. 1000BASE-SX

 

QUESTION 11

A network technician is connecting medical monitoring devices on a personal area network for patients\\’ phones. Which of the following technologies should be used?

A. Bluetooth
B. ROD
C. NFC
D. IR

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following protocols is used during web browsing to resolve website names?

A. HTTP
B. LDAP
C. SNMP
D. DNS

 

QUESTION 13

A technician wants to deploy a new wireless network that comprises 30 WAPs installed throughout a three-story office
building. All the APs will broadcast the same SSID for client access. Which of the following BEST describes this
deployment?

A. Extended service set
B. Basic service set
C. Unified service set
D. Independent basic service set

Publish the answer:

Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10Q11Q12Q13
CAAABDCAECADA
google search lead4pass
free demo

The above content comes from a part of Lead4Pass N10-008 dumps! Whether it’s the early N10-006, N10-007, or earlier content, we have free content sharing.

You can enter the Lead4Pass site to search for these words to find a free Demo, get the early articles searched on this site, and the earlier You can search for keywords with Lead4Pass in Google! Free content can verify your strength and test your learning situation. To pass the exam, please choose Lead4Pass to dumps!

Maybe some friends want the test content in PDF format!

Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Hazi8MqEcR1Bhfavwr4EflU_IcQNEpdt/

Thank you for reading! Get a complete dump of CompTIA N10-008 https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-008.html. Help you successfully pass the exam.

Like to bookmark and share, we will continue to update more CompTIA exam questions.

[Aug-2021 Updated] CompTIA N10-007 Brain Dumps Update includes PDF and SOFTWARE from Lead4Pass

The latest updated and revised CompTIA N10-007 exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! Complete CompTIA N10-007 dumps certification questions!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA N10-007 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html (1148 Q&A)

[CompTIA N10-007 dumps pdf] CompTIA N10-007 dumps PDF uploaded from Braindump4it, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://www.braindump4it.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Lead4pass-CompTIA-Network-Plus-N10-007-Exam-Dumps-Braindumps-PDF-VCE.pdf

Latest update CompTIA N10-007 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
Which of the following can be used to prevent unauthorized employees from entering restricted areas?
A. Sign-in sheets
B. Video cameras
C. Motion sensors
D. Swipe badges
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
A company hires another firm to test the integrity of its information security controls. This is an example of:
A. role separation
B. device hardening
C. risk assessment
D. penetration testing
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is an IPv6 address?
A. 00:14:38:05:7B:E5
B. 10.10.1.1
C. 192.168.1.1
D. 2001:cdba::3257:9652
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
A technician is performing a site survey in an area of a university where both faculty and students are reporting poor
performance of their wireless connections. The technician gathers the following data in the problem area: Which of the
following would MOST likely resolve the issue?comptia n10-007 exam questions q4

A. There are too many wireless clients. Increase the number of APs to handle the traffic load.
B. The SNR is not at an acceptable level. Change the channel on the APs.
C. The signal strength is too low. Replace the equipment with devices that have better radio antennas.
D. The channel numbers on some APs are invalid. Switch AP2 and AP3 to use channel 1.
E. The type of antenna is inappropriate for the environment. Switch to 13dBi Yagi antennas.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
Which of the following IP addresses would be classified as private?
A. 10.100.200.0
B. 169.253.10.20
C. 172.168.5.0
D. 200.100.25.0
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
Zach, a network technician, is configuring several switches to be managed remotely. Which of the following must be
configured to connect via SSH to each of those devices, as well as to retrieve various parameters?
A. PoE settings and VTP configuration
B. SNMP configuration only
C. IP address and SNMP configuration
D. QoS and PoE settings
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following VPN technologies should a network technician utilize to tunnel IPv6 traffic and multicast over an
IPv4 WAN link?
A. AH
B. DTLS
C. SSL
D. GRE
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 8
Joe, a network technician, has received a report that one of his clients is experiencing an issue connecting to the
network. Joe observes two clients are connected to a hub, which is connected to separate wall jacks. Which of the
following has MOST likely occurred?
A. Switching loop
B. ARP cache poisoning
C. Improperly tagged ports
D. Wrong VLAN assignment
E. Duplicate IP addresses
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
Which of the following DNS records allows for reverse lookup of a domain?
A. PTR
B. AAAA
C. A
D. MX
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
Multiple users are experiencing slow performance when downloading large files from a specific site. Which of the
following should the technician do to check the connection to the external site?
A. Check the latency by running a continuous ping to the site.
B. Perform the ipconfig/flushdns command on the affected users\\’ PCs.
C. Run a speedtest from a user\\’s PC to a site on the Internet.
D. Verify if there is MTU mismatch in the path to the site.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
A network technician is troubleshooting a connectivity issue with Joe, a user. Joe has reported that when he attempts to
RDP to machine1 (192.168.21.21) by name, he is connected to machine3 (192.168.21.23). When the network
technician runs the command nslookup machine1, it returns the IP address 192.168.21.23; but when the ping –a
192.168.21.23 command is run, the results return the hostname machine3. Which of the following DNS records should
be updated to allow RDP connections to machine1 by hostname?
A. A
B. SRV
C. PTR
D. TXT
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
In the past, users brought personal laptops to the office to bypass some of the security protocols on their desktops. Due
to new security initiatives, management has asked that users not be allowed to attach personal devices to the network.
Which of the following should a technician use to BEST meet this goal?
A. Shut down unused ports on switches
B. Upgrade firmware on network devices
C. Allow only secure protocols on the network
D. Disable unnecessary services
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
A user claims to have no Internet access but can access local resources. A technician determines the issue is with a
configuration because a ping to a working public website shows a response that starts with:
Ping request could not find host
Which of the following is the MOST likely misconfiguration?
A. Incorrect netmask
B. DNS
C. DHCP
D. SSL certificate
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 14
Which of the following WAN technologies is MOST preferred when developing a VoIP system with 23 concurrent
channels?
A. DSL
B. POTS
C. T1
D. DOCSIS
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 15
A network administrator is going to be performing a major upgrade to the network. Which of the following should the
administrator use in case of a failure?
A. Baseline report
B. Vulnerability report
C. Rollback plan
D. Business continuity plan
Correct Answer: C


Update the latest valid CompTIA N10-007 test questions and answers throughout the year.
Upload the latest N10-007 exam practice questions and N10-007 PDF for free every month. Get the complete N10-007 Brain Dumps, the latest updated exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! For information about Lead4pass N10-007 Dumps (including PDF and SOFTWARE),
please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html (1148 Q&A)

ps. Get free CompTIA N10-007 dumps PDF online: https://www.braindump4it.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Lead4pass-CompTIA-Network-Plus-N10-007-Exam-Dumps-Braindumps-PDF-VCE.pdf

[July-2021 Updated] CompTIA N10-007 Brain Dumps Update includes PDF and VCE from Lead4Pass

The latest updated and revised CompTIA N10-007 exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! Complete CompTIA N10-007 dumps certification questions!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA N10-007 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html (1148 Q&A)

[CompTIA N10-007 dumps pdf] CompTIA N10-007 dumps PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hq9wtE0Ac_5_Y7h7qEHBRWbBSIAyOhX1/

Latest update CompTIA N10-007 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
A network technician wants to baseline traffic flows on a specific network. Which of the following will provide the
GREATEST level of detail?
A. Network flow information
B. SNMP traps
C. Debug level syslog
D. Protocol analyzer
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
A new employee is unable to access any network resources. All other users are able to access the network at 100Mbps
No IP address, subnet mask or default gateway is displayed on the new employee\\’s workstation The network
administrator determinates all connectors using the correct standard Upon further investigation the network
administrator also notices the following.
Wire map results from the user patch cable lo the patch cable connecting to the switch:
1.
Pins 5 and 7 are short
2.
The distance is 200ft (61m) Additional observations on the switch
1.
The VLAN is set correctly
2.
The port is not disabled
3.
The duplex”;speed settings are correct
4.
Port LEOs are off for that port.
5.
The port is set to untagged.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the new employee is having network issues?
A. Bad switchport
B. Incorrect pinout
C. Open/short
D. VLAN mismatch
E. Distance limitation
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
A company recently upgraded a legacy firewall to an NGFW. Which of the following can be deployed without extra
hardware to restrict access to offending websites?
A. A UTM appliance
B. Content filtering
C. An IPS
D. A proxy server
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
A network technician configures a firewall to block only certain IP addresses from accessing the Internet. All users are
reporting that they are unable to access the Internet.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
A. Incorrectly configured ACL
B. Implicit allow statement
C. SMTP requests are being denied
D. All protocols are being allowed in
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
A technician has designed a LAN with redundant switches. Which of the following should be configured to ensure
network availability?
A. VLAN
B. Scope options
C. Spanning tree
D. Flood guard
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
A network engineer is hardening the security of a remote office. The firewall at this location needs to remain accessible
for remote management by technicians. The firewall vendor advises disabling port 443 from WAN-facing access. In
addition to disabling port 443, which of the following can the engineer do to MOST effectively balance the remote
connectivity and security needs for this site?
A. Enable an IPSec tunnel.
B. Enable RDP access to the firewall.
C. Enable port 80 access.
D. Enable Telnet access to the firewall
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following would allow a device to maintain the same IP address lease based on the physical address of the
network card?
A. MAC address reservation
B. Static IP address
C. IP address exclusion
D. Custom DNS server entry
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
The security department is looking to install a new IP-based camer
A. Plugging the camera into the available Ethernet jack does not power on the camera. Upon further investigation, the
cable tests fine, and it does provide power to a VoIP phone. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?
B. The brown pair UTP has a short.
C. The camera requires 802. 3at power
D. The camera requires Cat 7 cabling.
E. The switchport has PoE disabled.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
An analog POTS voice line is no longer working and Kim, the technician, is tasked to verify if a dial tone is present at the
IDF. Which of the following tools would be used?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Butt set
C. OTDR
D. Toner probe
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
A technician recently fixed a computer with several viruses and spyware programs on it and notices the Internet settings
were set to redirect all traffic through an unknown proxy. This type of attack is known as which of the following?
A. Phishing
B. Social engineering
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Shoulder surfing
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 11
Which of the following protocols do MOST MITM attacks utilize?
A. ARP
B. SIP
C. FTP
D. SCP
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
Joe, a technician, was able to copy data at a site with no network equipment between two new laptops, featuring gigabit
Ethernet ports, by using a regular straight-through patch cable. Joe then unsuccessfully tried to accomplish the same
thing at a different site from his laptop with a gigabit Ethernet port to an older customer unit, which had a 10/100 network
port. Which of the following is the cause of this?
A. The customer\\’s laptop does not support auto-MDIX.
B. Joe\\’s laptop does not support auto-MDIX.
C. Straight-through patch cables are prone to crosstalk.
D. The customer\\’s laptop NIC does not support full duplex.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 13
Which of the following is the SHORTEST way to write 2001:0000:0d58:0000:0000:0095:7565:0001 in proper IPv6
shorthand?
A. 2001::d58::95:7565:1
B. 2001:0:d58:0:0:95:7565:1
C. 2001:0:d58::95:7565:1
D. 2001:0:0d58::95:7565:1
Correct Answer: C


Update the latest valid CompTIA N10-007 test questions and answers throughout the year.
Upload the latest N10-007 exam practice questions and N10-007 PDF for free every month. Get the complete N10-007 Brain Dumps,
the latest updated exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! For information about Lead4pass N10-007 Dumps (including PDF and VCE),
please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html (PDF + VCE)

ps. Get free CompTIA N10-007 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hq9wtE0Ac_5_Y7h7qEHBRWbBSIAyOhX1/

[2021.6 Updated] Valid Lead4Pass CompTIA N10-007 exam questions with VCE and PDF download

New updated CompTIA N10-007 exam questions from Lead4Pass CompTIA N10-007 dumps!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA N10-007 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html (1148 Q&As)

[CompTIA N10-007 exam pdf] CompTIA N10-007 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/10hOpUmbhda7MWn-F844Oqbpq6Gjpbggn/

[CompTIA N10-007 Youtube] CompTIA N10-007 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass.

Latest update CompTIA N10-007 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
An end-user at an Internet cafe tries to visit an online retailer\\’s website; however, the website for a competitor loads.
The user checks the URL in the address bar and verifies it is correct, but the competitor\\’s page still loads. Which of the
following BEST describes what is occurring?
A. Cross-site scripting
B. Session hijacking
C. Man in the middle
D. DNS poisoning
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
A small company has decided to use a single virtual appliance to filter spam as well as a reverse proxy and filter traffic to
its internal webserver. Which of the following has the company MOST likely deployed?
A. IPS
B. Firewall
C. SIEM
D. UTM
E. Content filter
Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 3
A network technician has recently installed new VoIP phones at all employees\\’ desks to support a new SIP cloud
solution. However, the technician is unable to make a call from the device after testing. Which of the following should
the technician verify?
A. TCP 433 is allowed.
B. UDP 1720 is allowed.
C. UDP 50860 is allowed.
D. UDP 5061 is allowed.
E. TCP 8080 is allowed.
F. TCP 8181 is allowed.
Correct Answer: CD

 

QUESTION 4
A technician needs to manage a Linux-based system from the GUI remotely. Which of the technician should the
Does the technician deploy?
A. RDP
B. SSH
C. VNC
D. Telnet
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
Which of the following BEST describes the BGP routing protocol?
A. distance vector
B. hybrid
C. static
D. link-state
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
A contractor is setting up and configuring conference rooms for a convention. The contractor sets up each room in the
conference center to allow wired Internet access going to individual tables. The contractor measured the distance
between the hotel\\’s patch panel to the jack, and the distance is within Cat 5e specifications. The contractor is
concerned that the room will be out of specification if cables are run in each room from the wall jacks. Which of the
following actions should the contractor take to ensure the cable runs meet specifications and the network functions
properly?
A. Place a switch at the hotel\\’s patch panel for connecting each room\\’s cables
B. Place a switch on each table to ensure strong connectivity
C. Place repeaters between the patch panel and the rooms
D. place a switch at the wall jack and run the cables in the room from there
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 7
While troubleshooting a connectivity issue, a network technician successfully pinged the loopback address and external
DNS server tut was unable to ping the website\\’s URL Which of the following tools should the technician use to
determine where the network issue is located?
A. Nmap
B. netstat
C. nslookup
D. ipconftg
E. tracert
Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 8
A network administrator wishes to ensure there are no unnecessary open communication paths into a server. Using a
port scanner, the administrator finds that ports are reported as closed. Which of the following BEST explains this
response?
A. The ports belong to an active system and are denying requests
B. The ports are associated with deprecated services
C. The ports do not belong to a live system
D. The ports replied with an SYN/ACK response
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
A network technician has established an internal HTTP connection from a browser to the webserver to access an
organization\\’s intranet services in which of the following layers of the OSI model is the HTTP protocol found?
A. Session
B. Datalink
C. Network
D. Application
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 10
A network administrator has created a new VLAN for the server and clients within the accounting department and wants
to outline how it integrates with the existing network. Which of the following should the administrator create?
A. Logical diagram
B. Physical diagram
C. Rack diagram
D. Configuration diagram
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
A company runs Linux servers in its own data center and also on a popular public cloud service provider. The servers
hosted by the cloud provider can only be accessed with proper authorization and are only accessed by the company\\’s
datacenter. Which of the following BEST describes the type of cloud architecture being used? (Choose two.)
A. Private
B. Hybrid
C. Public
D. IaaS
E. PaaS
F. SaaS
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 12
An organization recently installed a firewall on the network. Employees must be able to send and receive email from a
POP3 server. In which of the following ways should the firewall be configured? (Select TWO).
A. Allow TCP port 23
B. Allow TCP port 25
C. Allow TCP port 110
D. Allow UDP port 25
E. Allow UDP port 110
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 13
Keeping an authoritative and timely record of network devices and their settings is a key activity of which of the
following?
A. Project management
B. Quality of service
C. Configuration management
D. Bandwidth shaping
Correct Answer: C


The above content: shared N10-007 exam pdf, N10-007 Exam Questions And Answers, N10-007 exam video, and get the complete N10-007 exam dump path.
For information about N10-007 Dumps from Lead4pass (including PDF and VCE), please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html (1148 Q&A)

ps.
Get free CompTIA N10-007 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/10hOpUmbhda7MWn-F844Oqbpq6Gjpbggn/

[MAR 2021] CompTIA N10-007 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated CompTIA N10-007 exam dumps and free N10-007 exam practice questions and answers! Latest updates from Lead4Pass CompTIA N10-007 Dumps PDF and N10-007 Dumps VCE, Lead4Pass N10-007 exam questions updated and answers corrected! Get the full CompTIA N10-007 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest N10-007 PDF for free

Share the CompTIA N10-007 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass N10-007 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_ouXtulK7z2ADOnWJf6Zu8lBpJp3f1_3/

The latest updated CompTIA N10-007 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass (Q1-Q13)

QUESTION 1
Lisa, a technician, has configured a new switch that is remotely accessed using SSH. The switch is working properly but
cannot be accessed remotely. Which of the following items is MOST likely missing in the configuration?
A. Port speed
B. Cryptokey
C. Data VLAN
D. NAT/PAT
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
A network engineer is configuring wireless access for guests at an organization. Access to other areas in the
organization should not be accessible to guests. Which of the following represents the MOST secure method to
configure guest access to the wireless network?
A. Guests should log into a separate wireless network using a captive portal
B. Guests should log into the current wireless network using credentials obtained upon entering the facility
C. The existing wireless network should be configured to allow guest access
D. An additional wireless network should be configured to allow guest access
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which of the following network topologies typically has all devices on a network directly connected to every other
network device?
A. Mesh
B. Star
C. Ad hoc
D. Ring
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following BEST describes how a layer 2 switch functions?
A. Switches packets within the same subnet based on MAC addresses
B. Switches packets between different subnets based on IP addresses
C. Switches packets between different subnets based on MAC addresses
D. Switches packets between different subnets based on MAC addresses
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
A network technician is trying to terminate CAT5 modular jacks. Which of the following tools would be MOST
appropriate for this scenario?
A. Crimper
B. OTDR
C. Throughput tester
D. Punch down tool
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Jeff, an administrator, has just finished installing a new switch and connected two servers with IPs of 192.168.105.20
and .30. The servers are able to communicate with each other, but are unable to reach the Internet. Jeff sees the
following information in the switch configuration: interface VLAN 105 IP address 192.168.105.5 255.255.255.0 Jeff is
able to ping the router at 192.168.105.1 from the switch.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A. The subnet mask is incorrect.
B. A routing loop has occurred.
C. Jeff used a crossover cable to connect the switch to the gateway.
D. The server is missing default-gateway information.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A supervisor requests that a technician downloads a MIB for a particular server. Which of the following protocols
requires MIBs?
A. IPSec
B. SSL
C. ISAKMP
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
A second router was installed on a network to be used as a backup for the primary router that works as a gateway. The
infrastructure team does not want to change the IP address of the gateway on the devices. Which of the following
network components should be used in this scenario?
A. Loopback IP
B. Virtual IP
C. Reserved IP
D. Public
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Management has requested that a wireless solution be installed at a new office. Which of the following is the FIRST
thing the network technician should do?
A. Order equipment
B. Create network diagrams
C. Perform a site survey
D. Create an SSID.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following network topologies allows only communication to take place from one node at a time by passing
a token around the network?
A. Star
B. Mesh
C. Bus
D. Ring
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Privilege creep among long-term employees can be mitigated by which of the following procedures?
A. User permission reviews
B. Mandatory vacations
C. Separation of duties
D. Job function rotation
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which of the following ports would Zach, a technician, need to open on a firewall to allow SSH on the default port?
A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A technician needs to connect two routers using copper cables. Which of the following cables would utilize both the
TIA/EIA 568a and TIA/EIA 568b standards?
A. Cat5 crossover
B. Cat5e straight-through
C. Cat5e rollover
D. Cat6 console
E. Cat6a straight-through
Correct Answer: A


Braindump4it shares the latest updated CompTIA N10-007 exam exercise questions, N10-007 dumps pdf for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dumps shared part! Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience!
Get the full CompTIA N10-007 exam dumps questions at https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html (pdf&vce)

ps.

Get free CompTIA N10-007 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_ouXtulK7z2ADOnWJf6Zu8lBpJp3f1_3/