[Aug-2021 Updated] CompTIA SK0-005 Exam Dumps Update includes PDF and SOFTWARE from Lead4Pass

The latest updated and revised CompTIA SK0-005 exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! Complete CompTIA SK0-005 dumps certification questions!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA SK0-005 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/sk0-005.html (101 Q&A)

[CompTIA SK0-005 dumps pdf] CompTIA SK0-005 dumps PDF uploaded from Braindump4it, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://www.braindump4it.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Lead4pass-CompTIA-Server-Plus-SK0-005-Exam-Dumps-Braindumps-PDF-VCE.pdf

Latest update CompTIA SK0-005 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
Which of the following DR testing scenarios is described as verbally walking through each step of the DR plan in the
context of a meeting?
A. Live failover
B. Simulated failover
C. Asynchronous
D. Tabletop
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
A technician is connecting a Linux server to a share on a NAS. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate native
protocol to use for this task?
A. CIFS
B. FTP
C. SFTP
D. NFS
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.redhat.com/en/topics/data-storage/network-attached-storage

 

QUESTION 3
Which of the following tools will analyze network logs in real time to report on suspicious log events?
A. Syslog
B. DLP
C. SIEM
D. HIPS
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.manageengine.com/products/eventlog/syslog-server.html

 

QUESTION 4
A systems administrator is performing maintenance on 12 Windows servers that are in different racks at a large
datacenter. Which of the following would allow the administrator to perform maintenance on all 12 servers without
having to physically be at each server? (Choose two.)
A. Remote desktop
B. IP KVM
C. A console connection
D. A virtual administration console
E. Remote drive access
F. A crash cart
Correct Answer: AB
Reference: https://www.blackbox.be/en-be/page/27559/Resources/Technical-Resources/Black-Box-Explains/kvm/Benefits-of-using-KVM-over-IP

 

QUESTION 5
After configuring IP networking on a newly commissioned server, a server administrator installs a straight-through
network cable from the patch panel to the switch. The administrator then returns to the server to test network
connectivity using the ping command. The partial output of the ping and ipconfig commands are displayed below:comptia sk0-005 exam questions q5

The administrator returns to the switch and notices an amber link light on the port where the server is connected. Which
of the following is the MOST likely reason for the lack of network connectivity?
A. Network port security
B. An improper VLAN configuration
C. A misconfigured DHCP server D. A misconfigured NIC on the server
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
A company is running an application on a file server. A security scan reports the application has a known vulnerability.
Which of the following would be the company\\’s BEST course of action?
A. Upgrade the application package
B. Tighten the rules on the firewall
C. Install antivirus software
D. Patch the server OS
Correct Answer: D
Reference https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/computer-science/vulnerability-scanner

 

QUESTION 7
A server administrator needs to harden a server by only allowing secure traffic and DNS inquiries. A port scan reports
the following ports are open:
A. 21
B. 22
C. 23
D. 53
E. 443
F. 636
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://tools.cisco.com/security/center/resources/dns_best_practices

 

QUESTION 8
Users at a remote site have reported that a regularly used server is inaccessible. The systems administrator knows
users at another site also use the same server, so the administrator contacts them to see if the same issue is occurring.
Which of the following troubleshooting steps is this an example of?
A. Establish a plan to resolve the issue.
B. Establish a theory of probable cause.
C. Establish the scope of the issue.
D. Test the theory of probable cause.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
A technician is trying to determine the reason why a Linux server is not communicating on a network. The returned
network configuration is as follows:
eth0: flags=4163 mtu 1500 inet 127.0.0.1 network
255.255.0.0 broadcast 127.0.0.1
Which of the following BEST describes what is happening?
A. The server is configured to use DHCP on a network that has multiple scope options
B. The server is configured to use DHCP, but the DHCP server is sending an incorrect subnet mask
C. The server is configured to use DHCP on a network that does not have a DHCP server
D. The server is configured to use DHCP, but the DHCP server is sending an incorrect MTU setting
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
A server administrator has been creating new VMs one by one. The administrator notices the system requirements are
very similar, even with different applications. Which of the following would help the administrator accomplish this task in
the SHORTEST amount of time and meet the system requirements?
A. Snapshot
B. Deduplication
C. System Restore
D. Template
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 11
A user cannot save large files to a directory on a Linux server that was accepting smaller files a few minutes ago. Which
of the following commands should a technician use to identify the issue?
A. pvdisplay
B. mount
C. df -h
D. fdisk -l
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 12
A server is performing slowly, and users are reporting issues connecting to the application on that server. Upon
investigation, the server administrator notices several unauthorized services running on that server that are successfully
communicating to an external site. Which of the following are MOST likely causing the issue? (Choose two.)
A. Adware is installed on the users\\’ devices
B. The firewall rule for the server is misconfigured
C. The server is infected with a virus
D. Intrusion detection is enabled on the network
E. Unnecessary services are disabled on the server
F. SELinux is enabled on the server
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 13
An administrator is configuring a server that will host a high-performance financial application. Which of the following
disk types will serve this purpose?
A. SAS SSD
B. SATA SSD
C. SAS drive with 10000rpm
D. SATA drive with 15000rpm
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.hp.com/us-en/shop/tech-takes/sas-vs-sata

 

QUESTION 14
An administrator is sizing a new server that will run a 1TB database. One of the processor options is the size of the L2
cache. The administrator picks the processor with the least amount of L2 cache. Which of the following is an outcome of
this selection?
A. The processor will be faster with a lower L2 cache, speeding up database access times.
B. The database will be slower because of a lower amount of cache hits.
C. Database access does not rely on cache, so there will be no difference in performance.
D. The cost of the processor will be higher.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 15
Ann, an administrator, is configuring a two-node cluster that will be deployed. To check the cluster\\’s functionality, she
shuts down the active node. Cluster behavior is as expected, and the passive node is now active. Ann powers on the
server again and wants to return to the original configuration. Which of the following cluster features will allow Ann to
complete this task?
A. Heartbeat
B. Failback
C. Redundancy
D. Load balancing
Correct Answer: B


Update the latest valid CompTIA SK0-005 test questions and answers throughout the year.
Upload the latest SK0-005 exam practice questions and SK0-005 PDF for free every month. Get the complete SK0-005 Exam Dumps, the latest updated exam questions and answers come from Lead4Pass! For information about Lead4pass SK0-005 Dumps (including PDF and SOFTWARE),
please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/sk0-005.html (1148 Q&A)

ps. Get free CompTIA SK0-005 dumps PDF online: https://www.braindump4it.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Lead4pass-CompTIA-Server-Plus-SK0-005-Exam-Dumps-Braindumps-PDF-VCE.pdf

[2021.7 Updated] Valid Lead4Pass CompTIA SK0-005 exam questions with VCE and PDF download

New updated CompTIA SK0-005 exam questions from Lead4Pass CompTIA SK0-005 dumps!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA SK0-005 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/sk0-005.html (101 Q&As)

[CompTIA SK0-005 exam pdf] CompTIA SK0-005 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/18VKBpK4V8XJzN2cSY4UEKG-XW9IHIlkq/

Latest update CompTIA SK0-005 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
A company\\’s IDS has identified outbound traffic from one of the web servers coming over port 389 to an outside
address. This server only hosts websites. The company\\’s SOC administrator has asked a technician to harden this
server. Which of the following would be the BEST way to complete this request?
A. Disable port 389 on the server
B. Move traffic from port 389 to port 443
C. Move traffic from port 389 to port 637
D. Enable port 389 for web traffic
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.auditmypc.com/tcp-port-637.asp https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/answers/questions/66908/isport-389-on-ad-in-anyway-used-or-requiredwhen.html

 

QUESTION 2
A company is building a new datacenter next to a busy parking lot. Which of the following is the BEST strategy to
ensure wayward vehicle traffic does not interfere with datacenter operations?
A. Install security cameras
B. Utilize security guards
C. Install bollards
D. Install a mantrap
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 3
Which of the following will correctly map a script to a home directory for a user based on username?
A. \\server\users$\username
B. \\server\%username%
C. \\server\FirstInitialLastName
D. \\server\$username$
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/07cfcb73-796d-48aa-96a9-08280a1ef25a/mapping-home-directory-with-username-variable?forum=w7itprogeneral


QUESTION 4
A server administrator needs to harden a server by only allowing secure traffic and DNS inquiries. A port scan reports
the following ports are open:
A. 21
B. 22
C. 23
D. 53
E. 443
F. 636
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://tools.cisco.com/security/center/resources/dns_best_practices

 

QUESTION 5
A server administrator has noticed that the storage utilization on a file server is growing faster than planned. The
administrator wants to ensure that, in the future, there is a more direct relationship between the number of users using
the server and the amount of space that might be used. Which of the following would BEST enable this correlation?
A. Partitioning
B. Deduplication
C. Disk quotas
D. Compression
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
A large number of connections to port 80 is discovered while reviewing the log files on a server. The server is not
functioning as a web server. Which of the following represent the BEST immediate actions to prevent unauthorized
server access? (Choose two.)
A. Audit all group privileges and permissions
B. Run a checksum tool against all the files on the server
C. Stop all unneeded services and block the ports on the firewall
D. Initialize a port scan on the server to identify open ports
E. Enable port forwarding on port 80
F. Install a NIDS on the server to prevent network intrusions
Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 7
A technician is trying to determine the reason why a Linux server is not communicating on a network. The returned
network configuration is as follows:
eth0: flags=4163 mtu 1500 inet 127.0.0.1 network
255.255.0.0 broadcast 127.0.0.1
Which of the following BEST describes what is happening?
A. The server is configured to use DHCP on a network that has multiple scope options
B. The server is configured to use DHCP, but the DHCP server is sending an incorrect subnet mask
C. The server is configured to use DHCP on a network that does not have a DHCP server
D. The server is configured to use DHCP, but the DHCP server is sending an incorrect MTU setting
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
Which of the following actions should a server administrator take once a new backup scheme has been configured?
A. Overwrite the backups
B. Clone the configuration
C. Run a restore test D. Check the media integrity
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 9
A technician needs to provide a VM with high availability. Which of the following actions should the technician take to
complete this task as efficiently as possible?
A. Take a snapshot of the original VM
B. Clone the original VM
C. Convert the original VM to use dynamic disks
D. Perform a P2V of the original VM
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://forsenergy.com/en-us/virtual_help/html/1325909c-5878-4674-a152-3fd3d4e8e3c6.htm

 

QUESTION 10
A server administrator wants to run a performance monitor for optimal system utilization. Which of the following metrics
can the administrator use for monitoring? (Choose two.)
A. Memory
B. Page file
C. Services
D. Application
E. CPU
F. Heartbeat
Correct Answer: AE

 

QUESTION 11
A server is reporting a hard drive S.M.A.R.T. error. When a technician checks on the drive, however, it appears that all
drives in the server are functioning normally. Which of the following is the reason for this issue?
A. A S.M.A.R.T. error is a predictive failure notice. The drive will fail in the near future and should be replaced at the
next earliest time possible
B. A S.M.A.R.T. error is a write operation error. It has detected that the write sent to the drive was incorrectly formatted
and has requested a retransmission of the write from the controller
C. A S.M.A.R.T. error is simply a bad sector. The drive has marked the sector as bad and will continue to function
properly
D. A S.M.A.R.T. error is an ECC error. Due to error checking and correcting, the drive has corrected the missing bit and
completed the write operation correctly.
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.backblaze.com/blog/what-smart-stats-indicate-hard-drive-failures/

 

QUESTION 12
Which of the following should an administrator use to transfer log files from a Linux server to a Windows workstation?
A. Telnet
B. Robocopy
C. XCOPY
D. SCP
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 13
A server administrator was asked to build a storage array with the highest possible capacity. Which of the following
RAID levels should the administrator choose?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.thinkmate.com/inside/articles/what-is-raid


The above content: shared SK0-005 exam pdf, SK0-005 Exam Questions And Answers, SK0-005 exam video, and get the complete SK0-005 exam dumps path.
For information about SK0-005 Dumps from Lead4pass (including PDF and VCE), please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/sk0-005.html (101 Q&A)

ps. Get free CompTIA SK0-005 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/18VKBpK4V8XJzN2cSY4UEKG-XW9IHIlkq/

[May 2021] Get 13 free CompTIA SK0-004 exam practice test questions

CompTIA Server+ exam key

Successfully passing the CompTIA SK0-004 exam to obtain certification makes it easy for you to become a top talent.” CompTIA Server + SK0-004 contains many latest technologies: server architecture, management, storage, security, network, troubleshooting, and disaster recovery”

It is not a simple matter to obtain CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 certification: first, you need to pay the exam fee of 338 dollars, secondly, you need to learn a lot of professional knowledge for the exam, and finally, you need to take the exam. This kind of process does not guarantee that you will pass the exam. Every year, many people cannot pass the exam smoothly!

I’m not trying to discourage everyone’s confidence, I just say that the CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 exam is not easy!
So I share 13 valid CompTIA SK0-004 exam questions for free to help you improve your skills and exam experience!
All the exam questions I shared are the latest updates! All SK0-004 exam dumps come from Lead4pass.com!
Lead4pass will help you save a lot of money and help you pass the exam successfully for the first time! And we have the best exam credibility! You are not the first to need us!

Table Of Content:

  1. Download CompTIA SK0-004 exam pdf online
  2. CompTIA SK0-004 exam video from Youtube
  3. The latest updated CompTIA SK0-004 exam practice questions
  4. CompTIA SK0-004 Exam Certification Coupon Code 2021

CompTIA SK0-004 exam pdf online for free

Share the CompTIA SK0-004 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass SK0-004 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YQGIIMRyW9hzqvHBAL5ryvlD3FzOSe2S/

Latest Lead4pass SK0-004 Youtube

Share the latest CompTIA SK0-004 exam practice questions and answers for free from Led4Pass Dumps viewed online by Youtube Videos

CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 exam practice question and answer online practice exam from Lead4pass

QUESTION 1
Which of the following factors would cause a technician to select a hard drive over an SSD as a primary storage
medium?
A. Speed
B. Power consumption
C. Form factor
D. Cost
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
During a lunch-and-learn session, IT staff and members participate in virtualization trivia. Which of the following are
valid answers about hosts, guests, virtual NICs, and virtual switches? (Select TWO).
A. A host contains virtual switches and virtual NICs.
B. A guest contains one or more virtual NICs.
C. A hypervisor is installed on a guest.
D. A hypervisor is installed on a host.
E. A guest contains one or more physical NICs.
Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 3
Employees working for a company were harmed by toxic fumes during a fire. To prevent this from reoccurring, which of
the following cable types are SAFEST to use?
A. CAT6 cables
B. Plenum cables
C. Fiber cables
D. Coaxial cables
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 4
A system administrator needs to directly control a server that has no network connectivity. Which of the following should
be used to accomplish this?
A. SSH
B. KVM
C. RDP
D. iLO/iDRAC
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
A technician wants to send a secure message to a user. The technician receives the public encryption keys from the
user. Which of the following actions would be a prudent response?
A. Notify the security team
B. Send the user an encrypted message
C. Revoke the compromised keys
D. Add the encryption keys to the CRL
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
A technician is connecting a new server to a Fibre Channel SAN. Which of the following needs to be added to the
server?
A. HBA card
B. 1GB Ethernet card
C. SAS controller
D. RAID controller
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
After installing a second processor and corresponding heatsink into a server, an administrator notices that the new
processor is not showing up during POST. Which of the following could be the cause of this issue?
A. The power supply is not sufficient to power the server.
B. The voltage regulator module (VRM) was not installed.
C. The IRQ setting was not set.
D. The DMA setting was not set.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
A technician is upgrading the memory in a server. The server requires DDR3 Registered DIMMs. The server has four
banks of three slots for memory and currently, there is one 2GB module in each bank. When the technician attempts to
add eight more 4GB modules of DDR3 unbuffered ECC memory, the memory does not fit in the slots. Which of the
following is the cause of this issue?
A. In a bank, 2GB and 4GB memory cannot be mixed.
B. The server cannot use ECC memory.
C. The server requires fully buffered memory.
D. The total memory on the server cannot exceed 24GB of RAM.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
An administrator is attempting an OS upgrade on a VM disk that is stored on a SAN. In the event of a failure, the
administrator wants to ensure the system can return to a working state in the shortest amount of time possible. Which of
the following backup methods would BEST accomplish this?
A. A storage-level snapshot made on the SAN
B. A full file-system backup stored on the SAN
C. A full file-system backup stored on an LTO tape
D. A system recovery point made with the OS
E. A bit-level image stored on an SSD in the VM host
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
A technician is asked to install three servers: a 1U, a 4U, and a 6U. Which of the following is the MOST correct order to
install these servers starting from the top of the rack?
A. 1U, 4U, 6U
B. 4U, 1U, 6U
C. 4U, 6U, 1U
D. 6U, 4U, 1U
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
A server administrator is notified that all three hard disks in a server array have failed. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause?
A. Incompatible BIOS
B. Backplane failure
C. Cache battery failure
D. Incorrect firmware version
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 12
A technician installs a rack in a data center. The rack has two power strips installed in it. To ensure maximum power
redundancy for the rack, how should each PDU power strip be connected?
A. Each to the same floor PDU
B. Each to different floor PDUs
C. Each to the same data center UPS
D. Each to a different data center UPS
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 13
A manager notices the administrators spend a lot of time running power cords and network cables when installing new
servers. The manager wants to reduce the amount of time administrators spend doing the power and network cabling.
Which of the following will best allow staff to reduce that time?
A. Mainframe
B. Tower
C. 2U rackmount server
D. Blade server
Correct Answer: D

Get the latest and complete CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 exam dumps! Help you pass the first exam successfully! Click here for more…

CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 Exam Certification Coupon Code 2021

comptia exam certification coupon code 2021

You have read my entire article, and I have already told you how to successfully pass the CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 exam. You can choose: https://www.lead4pass.com/sk0-004.html and go directly to SK0-004 Exam dumps channel! Get your key to successfully pass the exam!
Wish you be happy!

ps.
Get free CompTIA SK0-004 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YQGIIMRyW9hzqvHBAL5ryvlD3FzOSe2S/