[Latest Questions] Latest ACSM 010-111 Exam Study Materials And Youtube Free Try

【latest version】The best and most updated ACSM-Certification 010-111 exam training materials, ACSM-Certification 010-111 exam training material in PDF format, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free. http://www.passitdump.com/010-111.html
【Latest ACSM 100% Pass】All the ACSM 010-111 exam practice questions and answers are revised by the skillful experts. 100% success and guarantee to pass 010-111 exam quickly and easily at the first time.

QUESTION 1
What is the typical resting blood pressure response to long term aerobic exercise in a hypertensive individual?
A. Both systolic and diastolic pressures will increase.
B. Both systolic and diastolic pressures will decrease.
C. Systolic will increase, while diastolic will remain unchanged.
D. Systolic will decrease, while diastolic will remain unchanged.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What is the function of the tricuspid valve?
A. It acts as a pacemaker.
B. To pump blood through the heart.
C. Prevents backflow of blood to the left atrium.
D. Prevents backflow of blood to the right atrium.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
What is the fundamental unit of muscle contraction?
A. Myofibril
B. Sarcomere
C. Myosin
D. Sarcolemma
Correct Answer: B
010-111 exam
QUESTION 4                 010-111 exam
How does heart rate increase in relation to work rate and oxygen uptake during dynamic exercise?
A. Exponentially
B. Linearly
C. Curvilinearly
D. Inversely
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
What respiratory muscles can cause forceful expiration?
A. External intercostals
B. Pectoralis minor
C. Sternocleidomastoid
D. Internal intercostals
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which of the following occurs when walking or running up an incline?
A. Greater flexibility of the soleus
B. Lesser force of action from the gluteus maximus
C. Lesser force of action of the knee extensors
D. Lesser flexibility of the plantar flexors
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
What two muscles, along with the supraspinatus and infraspinatus, make up the rotator cuff?
A. Teres minor and scalenus
B. Teres minor and subscapularis
C. Teres major and scalenus
D. Teres major and subscapularis
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which chamber of the heart is responsible for pumping oxygenated blood to the body?
A. Right ventricle
B. Left ventricle
C. Right atrium
D. Left atrium
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
What feature is unique to skeletal muscle as compared to cardiac muscle?
A. Absence of striations
B. Presence of branching
C. Requires nervous system stimulation
D. Presence of intercalated disks
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
What is the correct path of blood flow through the chambers of the heart?
A. Left ventricle; left atrium; right atrium; right ventricle.
B. Right ventricle; right atrium; left atrium; left ventricle.
C. Left atrium; right atrium; left ventricle; right ventricle.
D. Right atrium; right ventricle; left atrium; left ventricle.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
What is the natural curve in the lumbar region of the spine?
A. Kyphotic curve
B. Scoliotic curve
C. Lordotic curve
D. Myotic curve
Correct Answer: C

010-111 exam QUESTION 12
Adenosine triphosphate production via “anaerobic” glycolysis is associated with the significant formation of what by-product?
A. Pyruvic Acid
B. Phosphoric Acid
C. Citric Acid
D. Lactic Acid
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
The changes in muscle size associated with long-term resistance training is most likely due to increases in _____.
A. muscle fiber cross-sectional diameter.
B. muscle fiber number.
C. connective tissue thickness.
D. hydration state of the muscle.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Downhill walking/jogging/running is characterized by eccentric activation of which of the following muscle groups?
A. Hamstrings
B. Gastrocnemius
C. Brachioradialis
D. Quadriceps femoris
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which cardiovascular training approach, if repeated frequently, is most likely going to lead to overtraining?
A. One intensive day followed by three easy days.
B. One long day followed by three shorter duration days.
C. Two consecutive intensive days, followed by one easy day.
D. A medium intensive day followed by two easy days.
Correct Answer: C

Reference: http://www.passitdump.com/010-111.html 【100% Pass Guarantee】

Watch the video to learn more: