[2020.7-2020.8] Microsoft 70-740 exam practice questions and success secrets

Is it really hard to pass the Microsoft MCSA 70-740 exam?

That’s right! Passing the Microsoft MCSA 70-740 exam is not an easy task!
Follow Braindump4it Microsoft Blog! Share the latest and most effective exam tips for free.

Braindump4it shares the latest exam questions and answers throughout the year.

Microsoft 70-740 exam “Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016”.

Braindump4it shares the latest Microsoft 70-740 exam pdf, 70-740 exam practice questions, the latest questions to help you improve your exam pass rate!

We prepared the Microsoft 70-740 highest exam pass secret, 70-740 Dumps. https://www.lead4pass.com/70-740.html ( The ultimate key.)
The latest and most complete Microsoft 70-740 exam dump.

Braindump4it 70-740 exam catalog

Braindump4it Microsoft 70-740 video tutorial

Latest Microsoft 70-740 exam pdf free download

[PDF Q1-Q12] Free Microsoft 70-740 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XngZWcOSJUGIPu0OCi3p6gXfMT7yo7IT

Exam 70-740: Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/learn/certifications/exams/70-740

Candidates for this exam are involved with the installation, storage, and compute functionalities available in Windows Server 2016. Candidates perform general installation tasks, as well as creating and managing images for deployment.

Candidates should have experience with local and server storage solutions including the configuration of disks and volumes, Data Deduplication, High Availability, Disaster Recovery, Storage Spaces Direct, and Failover Clustering solutions. The candidates should also be familiar with managing Hyper-V and Containers as well as maintaining and monitoring servers in physical and compute environments.

Skills measured

  • Install Windows Servers in Host and Compute Environments (10-15%)
  • Implement Storage Solutions (15-20%)
  • Implement Hyper-V (20-25%)
  • Implement Windows Containers (5-10%)
  • Implement High Availability (30-35%)
  • Maintain and Monitor Server Environments (10-15%)

Latest Updates Microsoft 70-740 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1

You have a stretch cluster that contains four nodes.
You run Get-ClusterFaultDomain and receive the output shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit tab).

braindump4it 70-740 q1

Node1 and Node2 are in a data center in an Active Directory site named London_Site. Node3 and Node4 are in an
Active Directory site named Berlin_Site.
You need to ensure that the active nodes are in London_Site unless both Node1 and Node2 are offline.
How should you complete the command? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

braindump4it 70-740 q1-1

References: https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/t5/Failover-Clustering/Site-aware-Failover-Clusters-in-WindowsServer-2016/ba-p/372060

QUESTION 2

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You need to identify which server is the schema master.
Solution: You open Active Directory Users and Computers, right-click contoso.com in the console tree, and then click
Operations Master.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B

This solution only shows the domain FSMO roles, not the forest FSMO roles.
References: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/mempson/2007/11/08/how-to-find-out-who-has-your-fsmo-roles/

QUESTION 3

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear on the review screen.
You have two servers that run Windows Server 2016.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role and Docker
installed.
You pull the Microsoft/IIS Docker image to Server1.
You need to view the available space in the Microsoft/IIS Docker image.
Solution: You run the following commands.
docker run -name container1 -d Microsoft/IIS docker exec -I container1 cmd.exe dir
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A

References: https://docs.docker.com/engine/reference/commandline/container_exec/#options https://www.windowscommandline.com/get-file-size-directory-size-command/

QUESTION 4

You are preparing an image of Windows Server 2016.
The image is missing the driver for a network adapter that is required in your environment.
You need to ensure that the image contains the network adapter driver.
Which three cmdlets should you use in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate cmdlets from the list of cmdlets to
the? answer area and arrange them m the correct order.
Select and Place:

braindump4it 70-740 q4

Correct Answer:

braindump4it 70-740 q4-1

QUESTION 5

HOTSPOT
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that has two network adapters.
You need to create a NIC team on VM1.
Which cmdlets should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

braindump4it 70-740 q5

Correct Answer:

braindump4it 70-740 q5-1

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/networking/technologies/nic-teaming/create-a-new-nicteam-on-a-host-computer-or-vm https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/netlbfo/new-netlbfoteam?view=win10-ps

QUESTION 6

You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that is in a Running state.
On Server1, you export VM1 and then you import VM1 on Server2.
What is the current state of VM1 on Server2?
A. Paused
B. Off
C. Saved
D. Running

Correct Answer: C

References: https://blog.workinghardinit.work/2016/06/16/live-export-a-running-virtual-machine-or-a-checkpoint/

QUESTION 7

Virtual Network Manager (available from the Hyper-V Manager snap-in) offers three types of virtual networks that you
can use to define various networking topologies for virtual machines and the virtualization server. Which type of virtual
network is isolated from all external network traffic on the virtualization server, as well as any network traffic between the
management operating system and the external network.
A. Private virtual network
B. Internal virtual network

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named Contoso com. The domain contains a DNS server named
Server1.
You enable Response Rate Limiting on Server1.
You need to prevent Response Rate Limiting from applying to hosts that reside on the network of 10.0.0.0/24.
Which cmdlets should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:

braindump4it 70-740 q8

Correct Answer:

braindump4it 70-740 q8-1

QUESTION 9

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to deploy the first node cluster of a Network Controller cluster.
Which four cmdlets should you run in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate cmdlets from the list of cmdlets to
the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

braindump4it 70-740 q9

Correct Answer:

braindump4it 70-740 q9-1

Your network contains an Active Directory forest The forest contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 contains 10
domain controllers Site1 and Site2 connect to each other by using a WAN link. You run the Active Directory Domain
Services Configuration Wizard as shown in the following graphic.

QUESTION 10

You have a Hyper-V cluster that uses Cluster Shared Volumes (CSV). The cluster contains 20 virtual machines. Each virtual machine has a single disk.
You create a storage QoS policy that sets the minimum IOPS to 100 and the maximum IOPS to 200.
You need to ensure that the storage traffic of each virtual machine complies with the storage QoS policy.
What should you run?
A. Set-VMHardDiskDrive
B. Set-VM
C. Set-VMHost
D. Set-VHD

Correct Answer: A

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/hyper-v/set-vmharddiskdrive?view=win10-ps

QUESTION 11

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 runs Windows Server 2016
and is configured as shown in the following table.

braindump4it 70-740 q11

You need to ensure that you can manually increase and decrease the amount of memory allocated to VM1 while VM1 is
running. What should you do?
A. Disable Dynamic Memory
B. Enable Integration Services
C. Upgrade the configuration version

Correct Answer: A

References: https://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hot-add-remove-memory-hyper-v-2016/

QUESTION 12

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice maybe
correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question You have a two-node Hyper-V cluster named
Cluster1 As virtual machine named VM1 runs on Cluster1 You need to configure monitoring of VM1 The solution must
move VM1 to a different node if the Print Spooler service on VM1 stops unexpectedly Which tool should you use?
A. the clussvc.exe command
B. the cluster.exe command
C. the Computer Management console
D. the configurehyperv.exe command
E. the Disk Management console
F. the Failover Cluster Manager console
G. the Hyper-V Manager console
H. the Server Manager Desktop app

Correct Answer: F

QUESTION 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso com The domain contains tour servers named Server

Server2. Server3. and Server4 that run Windows Server 2016.
Server 1 and Server2 are nodes in Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1 You have a highly available virtual machine named
VM1.
Server1 is the owner node of VM1 Server3 and Server4 are nodes of a scale-out file server named Cluster2.
The storage on Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

braindump4it 70-740 q13

VM1 is stored in C:\ClusterStorage\Volume1.
You need to move the virtual disk of VM1 to a different location.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
Hot Area:

braindump4it 70-740 q13-1

Share lead4Pass Microsoft 70-740 Coupon codes for free 2020

Lead4Pass Reviews

Lead4Pass has many years of exam experience! Help many friends pass the Microsoft exam! Lead4pass year-round update exams are up to date and effective! The most authoritative examination certification expert! Highest pass rate! Best price/performance ratio! Guaranteed to pass the first exam!

about lead4pass

Latest update Lead4pass 70-740 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/70-740.html (337 Q&As)

[Q1-Q12 PDF] Free Microsoft 70-740 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XngZWcOSJUGIPu0OCi3p6gXfMT7yo7IT

Microsoft 70-740 Exam Tips Summary:

Microsoft 70-740 is already the ultimate help here, we share the latest exam pdf, the latest online exercise questions!
And the brand website recommends “Lead4Pass”.

[Latest updated] Cisco 200-901 exam practice questions and success secrets

Is it really hard to pass the Cisco Certified DevNet Associate 200-901 exam?

That’s right! Passing the Cisco Certified DevNet Associate 200-901 exam is not an easy task!

Follow Braindump4it Cisco Blog! Share the latest and most effective exam tips for free.

Braindump4it shares the latest exam questions and answers throughout the year.

Cisco 200-901 exam “Developing Applications and Automating Workflows using Cisco Core Platforms”.

Braindump4it shares the latest Cisco 200-901 exam pdf, 200-901 exam practice questions, the latest questions to help you improve your exam pass rate!

We prepared the Cisco 200-901’s highest exam pass secret, 200-901 Dumps. https://www.lead4pass.com/200-901.html ( The ultimate key.)
The latest and most complete Cisco 200-901 exam dump.

Braindump4it 200-901 exam catalog

Braindump4it Cisco 200-901 video tutorial

Latest Cisco 200-901 exam pdf free download

[PDF Q1-Q12] Free Cisco 200-901 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QJxKJycBHrMHqajDrkydqxaneEMmsF8J

200-901 DEVASC – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/devasc-200-901.html

This exam tests your knowledge of software development and design, including:

  • Understanding and using APIs
  • Cisco platforms and development
  • Application development and security
  • Infrastructure and automation

Latest Updates Cisco 200-901 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1

Which principle is a value from the manifesto for Agile software development?
A. processes and tools over teams and interactions
B. detailed documentation over working software
C. adhering to a plan over responding to requirements
D. customer collaboration over contract negotiation

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/global/en_hk/solutions/collaboration/files/agile_product_development.pdf

QUESTION 2

DRAG DROP Refer to the exhibit.

braindump4it 200-901 q2

Drag and drop the variables from the left onto the item numbers on the right that match the missing assignments in the
exhibit.
Select and Place:

braindump4it 200-901 q2-1

Correct Answer:

braindump4it 200-901 q2-2

Reference: https://medium.com/@fotios.floros/linux-backup-script-1722cc9c2bf6 (use tar in order to create your backup
file)

QUESTION 3

Which mechanism is used to consume a RESTful API design when large amounts of data are returned?
A. data sets
B. scrolling
C. pagination
D. blobs

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://nordicapis.com/everything-you-need-to-know-about-api-pagination/

QUESTION 4

DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the Docker file instructions from the left onto the correct descriptions on the right. Not all options are
used.
Select and Place:

braindump4it 200-901 q4

QUESTION 5

What is the benefit of edge computing?
A. It reduces network latency by moving to process closer to the data source.
B. It reduces data velocity from devices or other data sources.
C. It simplifies security as devices and processing are brought closer together.
D. It removes the need for centralized data processing.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://blogs.cisco.com/networking/time-to-get-serious-about-edge-computing

QUESTION 6

What are the two advantages of version control software? (Choose two.)
A. It supports tracking and comparison of changes in binary format files.
B. It allows new team members to access the current code and history.
C. It supports comparisons between the revisions of source code files.
D. It provides wiki collaboration software for documentation.
E. It allows old versions of packaged applications to be hosted on the Internet.

Correct Answer: AC

Version control is a way to keep a track of the changes in the code so that if something goes wrong, we can make
comparisons in different code versions and revert to any previous version that we want. It is very much required where
multiple developers are continuously working on /changing the source code.

QUESTION 7

Which description of a default gateway is true?
A. It is a security feature that denies certain traffic.
B. It is a device that receives IP packets that have no explicit next-hop in the routing table.
C. It is a feature that translates between public and private addresses.
D. It is a device that receives Layer 2 frames with an unknown destination address.

Correct Answer: B

Refe https://www.certificationkits.com/cisco-certification/ccna-articles/cisco-ccna-intro-to-routing-basics/cisco-ccnadefault-gateway-a-default-routes/

QUESTION 8

Which two items are Cisco DevNet resources? (Choose two.)
A. TAC Support
B. Software Research
C. API Documentation
D. Bitbucket
E. Sandbox

Correct Answer: CE

Reference: https://developer.cisco.com/

QUESTION 9

FILL BLANK
Fill in the blanks to complete the statement.
Given a username of “devnet” and a password of “cisco123”, applications must create a base64 encoding of the string
____” when sending HTTP requests to an API that uses ___ authentication.
A.
Correct Answer: See below.
QUESTION 10
Which REST architectural constraint indicates that no client context should be stored on the server between requests?
A. cacheable
B. stateless
C. uniform interface
D. client-server

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://developer.cisco.com/docs/nx-os/#!representational-state-transfer-rest

QUESTION 11

FILL BLANK
Fill in the blanks to complete the statement.
Cisco DNA Center provides the capability to send an HTTP ___ request to the API endpoint https://DNAC_API_ADDRESS/api/v1/network-device/and receive the network ___ list in ___ format.
A.
Correct Answer: See below.

QUESTION 12

Which two encoding formats do YANG interface support? (Choose two.)
A. XML
B. JSON
C. XHTML
D. BER
E. plain text

Correct Answer: AB

Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/iosxml/ios/prog/configuration/171/b_171_programmability_cg/model_driven_telemetry.html

QUESTION 13

Which status code is used by a REST API to indicate that the submitted payload is incorrect?
A. 400
B. 403
C. 405
D. 429

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://community.cisco.com/t5/application-centric/apic-rest-api-produces-inconsistent-response/tdp/2758230

Share lead4Pass Cisco 200-901 Coupon codes for free 2020

Lead4Pass Reviews

Lead4Pass has many years of exam experience! Help many friends pass the Cisco exam! Lead4pass year-round update exams are up to date and effective! The most authoritative examination certification expert! Highest pass rate! Best price/performance ratio! Guaranteed to pass the first exam!

about lead4pass

Cisco 200-901 Exam Tips Summary:

Cisco 200-901 is already the ultimate help here, we share the latest exam pdf, the latest online exercise questions! And the brand website recommends “Lead4Pass“.

Latest update Lead4pass 200-901 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/200-901.html (102 Q&As)

[Q1-Q12 PDF] Free Cisco 200-901 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QJxKJycBHrMHqajDrkydqxaneEMmsF8J