How to successfully pass the CompTIA CS0-002 exam

You can choose the online practice test on this site to successfully pass the exam. Studying here can improve your exam pass rate! Of course, you can also choose Lead4Pass CS0-002 dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/cs0-002.html (PDF + VCE). Lead4Pass contains complete exam questions and answers.
It has a 99.5% exam pass rate! Help you pass the exam easily.

Share the CompTIA CS0-002 exam PDF for free

The freely shared CompTIA CS0-002 exam PDF is only part of the Lead4Pass CS0-002 exam questions and answers.
The free exam PDF can help you understand the latest and updated CompTIA CS0-002 exam content. I recommend Lead4Pass to pass the CS0-002 exam.

CompTIA CS0-002 online practice test

QUESTION 1
An organization developed a comprehensive incident response policy. Executive management approved the policy and
its associated procedures. Which of the following activities would be MOST beneficial to evaluate personnel\\’s
familiarity with incident response procedures?
A. A simulated breach scenario involving the incident response team
B. Completion of annual information security awareness training by all employees
C. Tabletop activities involving business continuity team members
D. Completion of lessons-learned documentation by the computer security incident response team
E. External and internal penetration testing by a third party
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
A company\\’s Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is concerned about the integrity of some highly confidential
files. Any changes to these files must be tied back to a specific authorized user\\’s activity session. Which of the
following is the BEST technique to address the CISO\\’s concerns?
A. Configure DLP to reject all changes to the files without pre-authorization. Monitor the files for unauthorized changes.
B. Regularly use SHA-256 to hash the directory containing the sensitive information. Monitor the files for unauthorized
changes.
C. Place a legal hold on the files. Require authorized users to abide by a strict time context access policy.Monitor the
files for unauthorized changes.
D. Use Wireshark to scan all traffic to and from the directory. Monitor the files for unauthorized changes.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
A security analyst is building a malware analysis lab. The analyst wants to ensure malicious applications are not
capable of escaping the virtual machines and pivoting to other networks. To BEST mitigate this risk, the analyst should
use __________.
A. an 802.11ac wireless bridge to create an air gap.
B. a managed switch to segment the lab into a separate VLAN.
C. a firewall to isolate the lab network from all other networks.
D. an unmanaged switch to segment the environments from one another.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
A small organization has proprietary software that is used internally. The system has not been well maintained and
cannot be updated with the rest of the environment Which of the following is the BEST solution?
A. Virtualize the system and decommission the physical machine.
B. Remove it from the network and require air gapping.
C. Only allow access to the system via a jumpbox
D. Implement MFA on the specific system.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
The inability to do remote updates of certificates. keys software and firmware is a security issue commonly associated
with:
A. web servers on private networks.
B. HVAC control systems
C. smartphones
D. firewalls and UTM devices
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
A cybersecurity analyst is currently checking a newly deployed server that has an access control list applied. When
conducting the scan, the analyst received the following code snippet of results:comptia cs0-002 exam questions q6

Which of the following describes the output of this scan?
A. The analyst has discovered a False Positive, and the status code is incorrect providing an OK message.
B. The analyst has discovered a True Positive, and the status code is correct providing a file not found error message.
C. The analyst has discovered a True Positive, and the status code is incorrect providing a forbidden message.
D. The analyst has discovered a False Positive, and the status code is incorrect providing a server error message.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
A company\\’s modem response team is handling a threat that was identified on the network Security analysts have as
at remote sites. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate next step in the incident response plan?
A. Quarantine the web server
B. Deploy virtual firewalls
C. Capture a forensic image of the memory and disk
D. Enable web server containerization
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
Which of the following software assessment methods would be BEST for gathering data related to an application\\’s
availability during peak times?
A. Security regression testing
B. Stress testing
C. Static analysis testing
D. Dynamic analysis testing
E. User acceptance testing
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
A malicious hacker wants to gather guest credentials on a hotel 802.11 network. Which of the following tools is the
malicious hacker going to use to gain access to information found on the hotel network?
A. Nikto
B. Aircrak-ng
C. Nessus
D. tcpdump
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
A security analyst is reviewing the following web server log:
GET %2f..%2f..%2f.. %2f.. %2f.. %2f.. %2f../etc/passwd
Which of the following BEST describes the issue?
A. Directory traversal exploit
B. Cross-site scripting
C. SQL injection
D. Cross-site request forgery
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
A company\\’s senior human resources administrator left for another position, and the assistant administrator was
promoted into the senior position. On the official start day, the new senior administrator planned to ask for extended
access permissions but noticed the permissions were automatically granted on that day. Which of the following
describes the access management policy in place at the company?
A. Mandatory-based
B. Host-based
C. Federated access
D. Role-based
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
Which of the following should a database administrator implement to BEST protect data from an untrusted server
administrator?
A. Data deidentification
B. Data encryption
C. Data masking
D. Data minimization
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 13
Employees of a large financial company are continuously being Infected by strands of malware that are not detected by
EDR tools. When of the following Is the BEST security control to implement to reduce corporate risk while allowing
employees to exchange files at client sites?
A. MFA on the workstations
B. Additional host firewall rules
C. VDI environment
D. Hard drive encryption
E. Network access control
F. Network segmentation
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 14
A security analyst is reviewing vulnerability scan results and notices new workstations are being flagged as having
outdated antivirus signatures. The analyst observes the following plugin output:
Antivirus is installed on the remote host:
Installation path: C:\Program Files\AVProduct\Win32\
Product Engine: 14.12.101
Engine Version: 3.5.71
Scanner does not currently have information about AVProduct version 3.5.71. It may no longer be supported.
The engine version is out of date. The oldest supported version from the vendor is 4.2.11. The analyst uses the
vendor\\’s website to confirm the oldest supported version is correct.
Which of the following BEST describes the situation?
A. This is a false positive, and the scanning plugin needs to be updated by the vendor.
B. This is a true negative, and the new computers have the correct version of the software.
C. This is a true positive, and the new computers were imaged with an old version of the software.
D. This is a false negative, and the new computers need to be updated by the desktop team.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 15
A security administrator needs to create an IDS rule to alert on FTP login attempts by root. Which of the following rules
is the BEST solution?comptia cs0-002 exam questions q15

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B


The freely shared CompTIA CS0-002 exam questions and answers are the latest updates to help you understand the latest exam questions.
All questions and answers are carefully shared by us for free! To easily pass the exam,
please choose the complete CompTIA CS0-002 exam dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/cs0-002.html (Total Questions: 260 Q&A).
All questions and answers are up-to-date to ensure that you receive a notification of successful certification after the exam.

ps.

The freely shared CompTIA CS0-002 exam PDF is only part of the Lead4Pass CS0-002 exam questions and answers. The free exam PDF can help you understand the latest and updated CompTIA CS0-002 exam content.
I recommend Lead4Pass to pass the CS0-002 exam.

[2021.6 Updated] Valid Lead4Pass CompTIA CS0-002 exam questions with VCE and PDF download

New updated CompTIA CS0-002 exam questions from Lead4Pass CompTIA CS0-002 dumps!
Welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass CompTIA CS0-002 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/cs0-002.html (260 Q&As)

[CompTIA CS0-002 exam pdf] CompTIA CS0-002 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1c4cmZiff661oldNP09QBlTZMvUEPe755/

[CompTIA CS0-002 Youtube] CompTIA CS0-002 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass.

Latest update CompTIA CS0-002 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
An information security analyst is working with a data owner to identify the appropriate controls to preserve the
confidentiality of data within an enterprise environment One of the primary concerns is the exfiltration of data by malicious
insiders, Which of the following controls is the MOST appropriate to mitigate risks?
A. Data deduplication
B. OS fingerprinting
C. Digital watermarking
D. Data loss prevention
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
A company\\’s modem response team is handling a threat that was identified on the network Security analysts have as
at remote sites. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate next step in the incident response plan?
A. Quarantine the webserver
B. Deploy virtual firewalls
C. Capture a forensic image of the memory and disk
D. Enable webserver containerization
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
A security analyst, who is working for a company that utilizes Linux servers, receives the following results from a
vulnerability scan:comptia cs0-002 certification exam q3

Which of the following is MOST likely a false positive?
A. ICMP timestamp request remote data disclosure
B. Windows SMB service enumeration via \srvsvc
C. Anonymous FTP enabled
D. Unsupported web server detection
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 4
An analyst performs a routine scan of a host using Nmap and receives the following output:comptia cs0-002 certification exam q4

Which of the following should the analyst investigate FIRST?
A. Port 21
B. Port 22
C. Port 23
D. Port 80
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is concerned the development team, which consists of contractors, has too
much access to customer data
Developers use personal workstations, giving the company little to no visibility into the development activities.
Which of the following would be BEST to implement to alleviate the CISO\\’s concern?
A. DLP
B. Encryption
C. Test data
D. NDA
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
A security analyst received an alert from the SIEM indicating numerous login attempts from users outside their usual
geographic zones, all of which were initiated through the web-based mail server. The logs indicate all domain accounts
experienced two login attempts during the same time frame. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this
issue?
A. A password-spraying attack was performed against the organization.
B. A DDoS attack was performed against the organization.
C. This was normal shift work activity; the SIEM\\’s AI is learning.
D. A credentialed external vulnerability scan was performed.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://doubleoctopus.com/security-wiki/threats-and-tools/password-spraying/

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following attacks can be prevented by using output encoding?
A. Server-side request forgery
B. Cross-site scripting
C. SQL injection
D. Command injection
E. Cross-site request forgery
F. Directory traversal
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
A small electronics company decides to use a contractor to assist with the development of a new FPGA- based device.
Several of the development phases will occur off-site at the contractor\\’s labs. Which of the following is the main
concern a security analyst should have with this arrangement?
A. Making multiple trips between development sites increases the chance of physical damage to the FPGAs.
Latest CS0-002 Dumps | CS0-002 PDF Dumps | CS0-002 VCE Dumps 4 / 7
https://www.lead4pass.com/CS0-002.html
2021 Latest lead4pass CS0-002 PDF and VCE dumps Download
B. Moving the FPGAs between development sites will lessen the time that is available for security testing.
C. Development phases occurring at multiple sites may produce change management issues.
D. FPGA applications are easily cloned, increasing the possibility of intellectual property theft.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://www.eetimes.com/how-to-protect-intellectual-property-in-fpgas-devices-part-1/#

 

QUESTION 9
Employees of a large financial company are continuously being Infected by strands of malware that are not detected by
EDR tools. When of the following Is the BEST security control to implement to reduce corporate risk while allowing
employees to exchange files at client sites?
A. MFA on the workstations
B. Additional host firewall rules
C. VDI environment
D. Hard drive encryption
E. Network access control
F. Network segmentation
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
Which of the following technologies can be used to house the entropy keys for task encryption on desktops and
laptops?
A. Self-encrypting drive
B. Bus encryption
C. TPM D. HSM
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
An organization needs to limit its exposure to accidental disclosure when employees send emails that contain personal
information to recipients outside the company Which of the following technical controls would BEST accomplish this
goal?
A. DLP
B. Encryption
C. Data masking
D. SPF
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
A security analyst suspects a malware infection was caused by a user who downloaded malware after clicking
http:///a.php is a phishing email.
To prevent other computers from being infected by the same malware variation, the analyst should create a rule on the
__________.
A. email server that automatically deletes attached executables.
B. IDS to match the malware sample.
C. proxy to block all connections to.
D. firewall to block connection attempts to dynamic DNS hosts.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
As part of a review of incident response plans, which of the following is MOST important for an organization to
understand when establishing the breach notification period?
A. Organizational policies
B. Vendor requirements and contracts
C. Service-level agreements
D. Legal requirements
Correct Answer: D


The above content: shared CS0-002 exam pdf, CS0-002 Exam Questions And Answers, CS0-002 exam video, and get the complete CS0-002 exam dump path.
For information about CS0-002 Dumps from Lead4pass (including PDF and VCE), please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/cs0-002.html (260 Q&A)

ps.
Get free CompTIA CS0-002 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1c4cmZiff661oldNP09QBlTZMvUEPe755/