SY0-601 dumps [Updated 2022] Preparing for the CompTIA Security+ exam

CompTIA Security plus 2022

SY0-601 dumps have been updated to prepare for the CompTIA Security+ certification exam.

Prepare for the CompTIA Security+ 2022 certification exam Choose Lead4Pass, a reliable IT certification provider, you just need to download the SY0-601 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html, guaranteeing you a successful first attempt to pass the target exam.

Because Lead4Pass sy0-601 dumps have a long-term good reputation from 2016 to now, it can help candidates truly pass the CompTIA Security+ 2022 certification exam. So you just need to practice sy0-601 dumps to ensure that you pass the CompTIA Security+ 2022 certification exam 100%.

You can also practice some sy0-601 dumps questions online first:

Answers are announced at the end of the article

QUESTION 1:

A security analyst is performing a packet capture on a series of SOAP HTTP requests for a security assessment. The analyst redirects the output to a file After the capture is complete, the analyst needs to review the first transactions quickly and then search the entire series of requests for a particular string Which of the following would be the BEST to use to accomplish the task? (Select TWO).

A. head
B. Tcpdump
C. grep
D. rail
E. curl
F. openssi
G. dd

QUESTION 2:

The facilities supervisor for a government agency is concerned about unauthorized access to environmental systems in the event the staff WiFi network is breached. Which of the blowing would BEST address this security concern?

A. install a smart meter on the staff WiFi.
B. Place the environmental systems in the same DHCP scope as the staff WiFi.
C. Implement Zigbee on the staff WiFi access points.
D. Segment the staff WiFi network from the environmental system’s network.

QUESTION 3:

Users at organizations have been installing programs from the internet on their workstations without first proper authorization. The organization maintains a portal from which users can install standardized programs. However, some users have administrative access to their workstations to enable legacy programs to function properly. Which of the following should the security administrator consider implementing to address this issue?

A. Application code signing
B. Application whitelisting
C. Data loss prevention
D. Web application firewalls

QUESTION 4:

A software developer needs to perform code-execution testing, black-box testing, and non-functional testing on a new product before its general release. Which of the following BEST describes the tasks the developer is conducting?

A. Verification
B. Validation
C. Normalization
D. Staging

QUESTION 5:

A security analyst needs to perform periodic vulnerability scans on production systems. Which of the following scan Types would produce the BEST vulnerability scan report?

A. Port
B. Intrusive
C. Host discovery
D. Credentialed

QUESTION 6:

A cybersecurity analyst needs to implement secure authentication to third-party websites without users\’ passwords.
Which of the following would be the BEST way to achieve this objective?

A. OAuth
B. SSO
C. SAML
D. PAP

QUESTION 7:

A company is required to continue using legacy software to support a critical service. Which of the following BEST explains a risk of this practice?

A. Default system configuration
B. Unsecure protocols
C. Lack of vendor support
D. Weak encryption

QUESTION 8:

A company has discovered unauthorized devices are using its WiFi network, and it wants to harden the access point to improve security.
Which of the following configuration should an analyst enable to improve security? (Select Two)

A. RADIUS
B. PEAP
C. WPS
D. WEP-TKIP
E. SSL
F. WPA2-PSK

QUESTION 9:

A cybersecurity administrator needs to add disk redundancy for a critical server. The solution must have a two-drive failure for better fault tolerance. Which of the following RAID levels should the administrator select?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 6

QUESTION 10:

A smart retail business has a local store and a newly established and growing online storefront. A recent storm caused a power outage to the business and the local ISP, resulting in several hours of lost sales and delayed order processing.
The business owner now needs to ensure two things:
1.
Protection from power outages
2.
Always-available connectivity In case of an outage
The owner has decided to implement battery backups for the computer equipment Which of the following would BEST fulfill the owner\’s second need?

A. Lease a point-to-point circuit to provide dedicated access.
B. Connect the business router to its own dedicated UPS.
C. Purchase services from a cloud provider for high availability
D. Replace the business\’s wired network with a wireless network.

QUESTION 11:

An organization is concerned about intellectual property theft by employees who leaves the organization. Which of the following will be the organization MOST likely to implement?

A. CBT
B. NDA
C. MOU
D. AUP

QUESTION 12:

Given the following logs:

Which of the following BEST describes the type of attack that is occurring?

A. Rainbow table
B. Dictionary
C. Password spraying
D. Pass-the-hash

QUESTION 13:

Ann, a customer, received a notification from her mortgage company stating her PII may be shared with partners, affiliates, and associates to maintain day-to-day business operations.
Which of the following documents did Ann receive?

A. An annual privacy notice
B. A non-disclosure agreement
C. A privileged-user agreement
D. A memorandum of understanding

……

Publish the answer:

Number:Answers:Explain:
Q1ACA – “analyst needs to review the first transactions quickly” C – “search the entire series of requests for a particular string”
Q2D
Q3BApplication whitelisting is the practice of specifying an index of approved software applications or executable files that are permitted to be present and active on a computer system. The goal of whitelisting is to protect computers and networks from potentially harmful applications. In general, a whitelist is an index of approved entities. In information security (infosec), whitelisting works best in centrally managed environments, where systems are subject to a consistent workload. https://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/application-whitelisting
Q4A
Q5D
Q6C
Q7B
Q8AF
Q9B
Q10C
Q11B
Q12C
Q13A

[Google Drive] Download the sy0-601 dumps question and answers above:https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_ij2vKQ_V5lWRMAfyPhC_vzDXyIPfzHI/

The CompTIA Security+ certification exam has undergone many changes, SY0-101, SY0-201, SY0-301, SY0-401, SY0-501 to now SY0-601, no matter when you use Lead4Pass
Dumps materials are available to help you successfully pass the objective exam. To pass the CompTIA Security+ certification exam today, just download the SY0-601 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/sy0-601.html and make sure you pass the exam 100%.

The latest updated PT0-002 dumps serve all CompTIA PT0-002 PenTest+ exam candidates

The newly updated CompTIA PT0-002 dumps provides 162 exam questions and answers, covering the full range of practice exam questions, for all candidates taking the PT0-002 PenTest+ exam.

The CompTIA PT0-002 PenTest+ exam is for cybersecurity professionals responsible for penetration testing and vulnerability management, and you can use the PDF and VCE exam engine provided by the Lead4Pass PT0-002 dumps to learn all the exam knowledge to help you accomplish your mission.

Therefore, it is highly recommended that you use the latest updated PT0-002 dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-002.html, which guarantees you 100% success on the CompTIA PT0-002 PenTest+ exam.

Download the CompTIA PT0-002 PDF 2022:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/17L47_KDIP0cQJapPpfYFN5yjBJBkT3Wg/

Experience a selection of the latest CompTIA PT0-002 Dumps exam questions and answers

Number of exam questionsExam nameFromPDF Download
13CompTIA PenTest+ Certification ExamLead4Passpt0-002 pdf
NEW QUESTION 1:

A security assessor is attempting to craft specialized XML files to test the security of the parsing functions during ingest into a Windows application. Before beginning to test the application, which of the following should the assessor request from the organization?

A. Sample SOAP messages
B. The REST API documentation
C. A protocol fuzzing utility
D. An applicable XSD file

Correct Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2:

User credentials were captured from a database during an assessment and cracked using rainbow tables. Based on the ease of compromise, which of the following algorithms was MOST likely used to store the passwords in the database?

A. MD5
B. bcrypt
C. SHA-1
D. PBKDF2

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/understanding-rainbow-table-attack/

NEW QUESTION 3:

A penetration tester is starting an assessment but only has publicly available information about the target company. The client is aware of this exercise and is preparing for the test. Which of the following describes the scope of the assessment?

A. Partially known environment testing
B. Known environment testing
C. Unknown environment testing
D. Physical environment testing

Correct Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4:

A manager calls upon a tester to assist with diagnosing an issue within the following:
Python script: #!/user/bin/python s = “Administrator”
The tester suspects it is an issue with string slicing and manipulation Analyze the following code segment and drag and drop the correct output for each string manipulation to its corresponding code segment Options may be used once or not at all.

Select and Place:

CompTIA PT0-002 Dumps exam q4

Correct Answer:

CompTIA PT0-002 Dumps exam q4-1

NEW QUESTION 5:

A penetration tester was conducting a penetration test and discovered the network traffic was no longer reaching the client\’s IP address. The tester later discovered the SOC had used a sinkhole on the penetration tester\’s IP address.

Which of the following BEST describes what happened?

A. The penetration tester was testing the wrong assets
B. The planning process failed to ensure all teams were notified
C. The client was not ready for the assessment to start
D. The penetration tester had incorrect contact information

Correct Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6:

Running a vulnerability scanner on a hybrid network segment that includes general IT servers and industrial control systems:

A. will reveal vulnerabilities in the Modbus protocol.
B. may cause unintended failures in control systems.
C. may reduce the true positive rate of findings.
D. will create a denial-of-service condition on the IP networks.

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.hsdl.org/?viewanddid=7262

NEW QUESTION 7:

A penetration tester ran a ping –A command during an unknown environment test, and it returned a 128 TTL packet.

Which of the following OSs would MOST likely return a packet of this type?

A. Windows
B. Apple
C. Linux
D. Android

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.freecodecamp.org/news/how-to-identify-basic-internet-problems-with-ping/

NEW QUESTION 8:

A security team is switching firewall vendors. The director of security wants to scope a penetration test to satisfy the requirements to perform the test after major architectural changes. Which of the following is the BEST way to approach the project?

A. Design a penetration test approach, focusing on publicly released firewall DoS vulnerabilities.
B. Review the firewall configuration, followed by a targeted attack by a read team.
C. Perform a discovery scan to identify changes in the network.
D. Focus on an objective-based approach to assess network assets with a red team.

Correct Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9:

When preparing for an engagement with an enterprise organization, which of the following is one of the MOST important items to develop fully prior to beginning the penetration testing activities?

A. Clarify the statement of work.
B. Obtain an asset inventory from the client.
C. Interview all stakeholders.
D. Identify all third parties involved.

Correct Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10:

The results of a Nmap scan are as follows:

Starting Nmap 7.80 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2021-01-24 01:10 EST

Nmap scan report for ( 10.2.1.22 )

The host is up (0.0102s latency).

Not shown: 998 filtered ports

Port State Service

80/TCP open HTTP

|_http-title: 80F 22% RH 1009.1MB (text/HTML)

|_http-slowloris-check:

| VULNERABLE:

| Slowloris DoS Attack

|Device type: bridge|general purpose

Running (JUST GUESSING): QEMU (95%)

OS CPE: cpe:/a:qemu:qemu

No exact OS matches were found for the host (test conditions non-ideal).

OS detection was performed. Please report any incorrect results at https://nmap.org/submit/.

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 107.45 seconds

Which of the following device types will MOST likely have a similar response? (Choose two.)

A. Network device
B. Public-facing web server
C. Active Directory domain controller
D. IoT/embedded device
E. Exposed RDP
F. Print queue

Correct Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 11:

A software company has hired a penetration tester to perform a penetration test on a database server. The tester has been given a variety of tools used by the company\’s privacy policy. Which of the following would be the BEST to use to find vulnerabilities on this server?

A. OpenVAS
B. Nikto
C. SQLmap
D. Nessus

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://phoenixnap.com/blog/best-penetration-testing-tools

NEW QUESTION 12:

A security company has been contracted to perform a scoped insider-threat assessment to try to gain access to the human resources server that houses PII and salary data. The penetration testers have been given an internal network starting position.

Which of the following actions, if performed, would be ethical within the scope of the assessment?

A. Exploiting a configuration weakness in the SQL database
B. Intercepting outbound TLS traffic
C. Gaining access to hosts by injecting malware into the enterprise-wide update server
D. Leveraging a vulnerability on the internal CA to issue fraudulent client certificates
E. Establishing and maintaining persistence on the domain controller

Correct Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13:

A company recruited a penetration tester to configure wireless IDS over the network. Which of the following tools would BEST test the effectiveness of the wireless IDS solutions?

A. Aircrack-ng
B. Wireshark
C. Wifite
D. Kismet

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://purplesec.us/perform-wireless-penetration-test/

Download the CompTIA PT0-002 PDF 2022:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/17L47_KDIP0cQJapPpfYFN5yjBJBkT3Wg/

You can use these to improve yourself, but the free CompTIA PT0-002 Dumps exam questions will only help you warm up, I still recommend using the latest updated CompTIA PT0-002 Dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-002.html Helping you complete your CompTIA PT0-002 PenTest+ exam mission.

More IT certification blogs: [Amazon]awsexamdumps.com, [Oracle]oraclefreedumps.com, [CompTIA]CompTIAfreedumps.com, [Microsoft]examdumpsbase.com, [Citrix]citrixexamdumps.com
[CompTIA]comptiafreedumps.com, [VMware]vmwarefreedumps.com, [IBM]ibmexamdumps.com, [HP]hpexamdumps.com, [NetApp]netappexamdumps.com, [Juniper]juniperexamdumps.com
[Fortinet]fortinetexamdumps.com